Corymbia and Eucalyptus essential oils with insecticide activity to Ascia monuste and its selectivity to two non-target organisms
dc.contributor.advisor: Picanço, Marcelo Coutinho
dc.contributor.author: Ribeiro, Arthur Vieira
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-20
dc.degree.date: 2017-02-20
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Entomologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Entomologiapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Due to an increase in environmental and health issues because of the excessive use of synthetic pesticides, many studies are being developed in order to select plant essential oils (EOs) for pest control. These compounds are pointed as safe control agents, since they have low toxicity to non-target organisms and are non-persistent in the environment. Thus, this study was carried out with the aim to select potential EOs from plants of the Myrtaceae family for the control of Ascia monuste and to evaluate their selectivity to two non-target organisms (Solenopsis saevissima and Tetragonisca angustula). Twelve EOs, extracted by hydrodistillation from Corymbia and Eucalyptus plants, were tested in this study. The terpenes 1,8-cineole, α-pinene, citronellal, ρ-cymene, α-eudesmol and α-phellandrene were the most common compounds (identified by GC-MS/FID). All toxicity bioassays were performed by topical application. C. citriodora EO had the highest insecticidal activity against A. monuste (LD 50 = 20.61 μg. mg -1 ), and also presented a fast action (LT 50 < 10 minutes). Citronellal was the main compound of C. citriodora EO (86.8% of the oil constitution) and exhibited toxicity similar to this EO (LD 50 = 22.44 μg. mg -1 ). Hence, the toxicity of the C. citriodora EO is mostly explained by the citronellal activity. This EO was selective in favor of the predatory ant S. saevissima but caused high mortality of the pollinator bee T. angustula. Therefore, C. citriodora EO is a promising model to the development of insecticides against A. monuste. However, its application must rely on the principles of ecological selectivity, aiming to mitigate its impact over pollinators.en
dc.description.abstract: Com o aumento dos problemas ambientais e de saúde pelo uso excessivo de pesticidas sintéticos, pesquisas vêm sendo realizadas com o intuito de selecionar óleos essenciais (OEs) de plantas para o controle de pragas. Estes compostos são apontados como uma forma segura de controle, pois apresentam baixa toxicidade a organismos não-alvo e menor efeito residual. Assim, este estudo foi realizado com o objetivo de selecionar potenciais OEs de plantas da família Myrtaceae para o controle de Ascia monuste e avaliar a seletividade a dois organismos não-alvo (Solenopsis saevissima e Tetragonisca angustula). Doze OEs, extraídos por hidrodestilação de plantas dos gêneros Corymbia e Eucalyptus, foram testados neste estudo. Os componentes mais comuns foram 1,8-cineol, α-pineno, citronelal, ρ-cimeno, α-eudesmol e α- felandreno (identificados por CG-EM/DIC). Todos os bioensaios de toxicidade foram realizados através de aplicação tópica. O OE de C. citriodora apresentou a maior atividade inseticida contra A. monuste (DL 50 = 20.61 μg. mg -1 ), além de uma rápida ação (TL 50 < 10 minutos). O citronelal foi o constituinte majoritário do OE de C. citriodora (86.8% da constituição do óleo) e mostrou toxicidade similar a este OE (DL 50 = 22.44 μg. mg -1 ). Logo, a toxicidade do OE de C. citriodora é explicada, sobretudo, pela atividade do citronelal. Este OE foi seletivo em favor da formiga predadora S. saevissima, mas causou alta mortalidade à abelha polinizadora T. angustula. Portanto, o OE de C. citriodora é um modelo promissor para o desenvolvimento de inseticidas contra A. monuste. Entretanto, sua aplicação deve ser realizada de acordo com os princípios da seletividade ecológica, mitigando seu impacto sobre polinizadores.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: RIBEIRO, Arthur Vieira. Corymbia and Eucalyptus essential oils with insecticide activity to Ascia monuste and its selectivity to two non-target organisms. 2017. 23 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2017.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Essências e óleos essenciaispt-BR
dc.subject: Inseticidas vegetaispt-BR
dc.subject: Abelhas sem ferrãopt-BR
dc.subject: Myrtaceaept-BR
dc.subject: Pragas - Controle biológicopt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Entomologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.title: Corymbia and Eucalyptus essential oils with insecticide activity to Ascia monuste and its selectivity to two non-target organismsen
dc.title: Óleos essenciais de Corymbia e Eucalyptus com atividade inseticida à Ascia monuste e sua seletividade a dois organismos não-alvopt-BR
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR