Methane emissions in dairy systems: animal category, production traits and relationship with microbial community
| dc.contributor | Marcondes, Marcos Inácio | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Veloso, Cristina Mattos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Cunha, Camila Soares | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-07-18 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2016-07-18 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Rumen bacterial, archaeal and anaerobic fungal communities of Holstein dairy heifers and cows, in a tropical system of production, were characterized through sequencing the 16s rRNA and the ITS genes. In addition, we investigated the relationship between these communities and enteric methane (CH4) emissions and productive traits, such as digestible dry matter intake (dDMI), digestible organic matter intake (dOMI), average body weight (BW), rumen pH, volatile fatty acids (VFA) and its main components, acetate, propionate and butyrate. Prepubertal heifers (PP), pubertal heifers (PB), and pregnant heifers (PG) were used in Chapter 1. Pregnant heifers emitted more CH4 than others, followed by PB and PP. Regarding CH4 emissions, the animals were split in high and low CH4 emitters. Heifers were fed a diet composed by corn silage and concentrate (corn, soybean meal and minerals). Prevotella, Ruminococcus, Coprococcus, Butyrivibrio, Clostridium, Shuttleworthia, SHD- 231, CF231, p-75-a5, Methanobrevibacter, Methanosphaera and Caecomyces communis were detected to be the core microbiome of the evaluated heifers. Families Bifidobacteriaceae and RF16 and genera Acetobacter and Coprococcus were strongly correlated with CH4 emissions. Genera Eubacterium, p-75-a5 and SHD-231 showed inverse correlations with CH4 emissions, dDMI, dOMI, BW and rumen pH. Methanobrevibacter, in archaeal community, and Orpinomyces, in anaerobic fungal, showed positive and weak correlations with CH4 emissions. On the other hand, strong and negative correlations were observed among Methanosphaera and this variable. Prepubertal and PG heifers were the most divergent groups in relation to CH4 emissions. Surprisingly, they did not differ in relative abundances of Firmicutes and Bacteroidetes, but PG had greater abundance of Methanobrevibacter and Vadin CA11 and lower abundance of Methanosphaera. None of the bacterial, archaea and anaerobic fungi which correlate with CH4 emissions showed significant correlations (P>0.10) with VFA and the individual concentrations of acetate, propionate and butyrate. Lastly, this work showed that bacterial, archaeal and anaerobic fungal communities did not covaried and the microbial communities did not covaried with volatile fatty acids concentration either. In Chapter 2, high-producing (HP), medium- producing (MP), low-producing (LP) and dry (DC) were evaluated. The forage:concentrate ratios they were fed were 50:50 for HP, 70:30 for MP, 80:20 for LP, and 90:10 for DC. Considering the intake of digestible fraction of feed, DC emitted more CH4, followed by MP, HP and LP, but the HP and LP emissions were similar. The core microbiome of the evaluated Holstein cows in tropical environment was composed by Prevotella, Ruminococcus, Butyrivibrio, Clostridium, Coprococcus, Shuttleworthia, CF231, SHD-231, Methanobrevibacter, and Methanosphaera. None of the anaerobic fungal operational taxonomic units (OTU) were found in all samples. Firmicutes and Bacteroidetes were the most abundant phyla found in the rumen of Holstein cows. For the archaeal community, Methanobrevibacter genera was the most abundant and in anaerobic fungi, most of the sequences were unclassified. The strongest negative correlations with CH4 emissions detected were with the relative abundance of family Coriobacteriaceae and S24-7 and of genera Butyrivibrio, Clostridium and Schwartzia. Positive correlations were found between CH4 emissions and families RF16 and Succinivibrionaceae. In the archaeal community, genera Methanosphaera relative abundance showed a strong negative correlation with CH4. Surprisingly, no significant correlation between CH4 emissions and Methanobrevibacter relative abundance was found. Relative abundance of genera Vadin CA11 (in archaea) and Caecomyces (in anaerobic fungi) were detected to be positively correlated with CH4 in g/day. Many families and genera from Firmicutes phylum showed positive correlations with dDMI and dOMI. None of the bacterial, archaea and anaerobic fungi which correlate with CH4 emissions showed significant correlations (P>0.1) with VFA and the individual concentrations of acetate, propionate and butyrate. The most opposite results observed in the present study were among DC and HP. Dry cows showed greater CH4 emissions in g/kg dDMI and g/kg of dOMI and, besides no differences were observed in relative abundances of Firmicutes, Bacteroidetes and Firmicutes:Bacteroidetes ratio, DC had lower relative abundance of Coriobacteriaceae, which was negatively correlated with CH4, and greater relative abundance of Succinivibrionaceae, that was positively correlated with CH4. In addition, DC had greater relative abundance of Methanobrevibacter and lower of Methanosphaera. Lastly, bacterial, archaeal and anaerobic fungal communities did no covary and VFA and microbial communities did not vary in a similar way either. Chapter 3 was composed by two trials. In trial 1, CH4 emissions were estimated from the seven previously described Holstein dairy cattle categories based on the SF6 tracer gas technique and on IPCC (2006) equations. Enteric CH4 emission was higher for the PP heifers when estimated by the equations proposed by the IPCC Tier 2. However, higher CH4 emissions were estimated by the SF6 technique for MP, HP and DC. Pubertal heifers, PG, and LP had equal CH4 emissions as estimated by both methods. In trial 2, two dairy farms were monitored for one year to identify all activities that contributed in any way to GHG emissions. The total emission from Farm 1 was 3.21 t CO2e/animal/yr, of which 1.63 t corresponded to enteric CH4. Farm 2 emitted 3.18 t CO2e/animal/yr, with 1.70 t of enteric CH4. For the carbon balance calculations, when the carbon stock in pasture and other crops was considered, the carbon balance suggested that both farms are sustainable for GHG, by both estimation methods. On the other hand, carbon balance without carbon stock, by both estimation methods, suggests that farms emit more carbon than the system is capable of stock. It was concluded that IPCC estimations can underestimate CH4 emissions from some categories while overestimate others. However, considering the whole property, these discrepancies were offset and we would submit that the equations suggested by the IPCC properly estimate the total CH4 emission and carbon balance of the properties. Thus, the IPCC equations should be utilized with caution, and the herd composition should be analyzed at the property level. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | As comunidades de bactérias, archaeas e fungos anaeróbios do rúmen de novilhas e vacas Holandesas, em um sistema de produção de leite em clima tropical foram caracterizadas. Além disso, a relação entre estas comunidades com a emissão de metano entérico (CH4) e com características produtivas, como consumo de matéria seca digestível (CMSd), consumo de matéria orgânica digestível (CMOd), peso corporal médio (PC), pH ruminal, ácidos graxos voláteis (AGV) e seus principais constituintes, acetato, propionato e butirato. Novilhas pré- púberes (PP), púberes (PB) e em gestação (PG) foram utilizadas no trabalho do Capítulo 1. O grupo PG emitiu mais CH4 que os demais, seguido por PB e PP. Em relação à emissão de CH4, os animais foram divididos em alto em baixo emissores. As novilhas foram alimentadas com uma dieta composta por silagem de milho e concentrado (milho, farelo de soja e minerais). Prevotella, Ruminococcus, Coprococcus, Butyrivibrio, Clostridium, Shuttleworthia, SHD-231, CF231 e p-75-a5, Methanobrevibacter, Methanosphaera e Caecomyces communis foram detectadas como o microbioma core das novilhas avaliadas. As famílias Bifidobacteriaceae e RF16 e gêneros Acetobacter e Coprococcus foram fortemente correlacionadas com as emissões de CH4. Os gêneros Eubacterium, p-75-a5 e SHD-231 mostraram correlações inversas com emissão de CH4, CMSd, CMOd, PC e pH ruminal. Methanobrevibacter, na comunidade de archaeas e Orpinomyces, dentre os fungos anaeróbios, mostraram correlações positivas e fracas com as emissões de CH4. Por outro lado, correlações fortes e negativas foram observadas entre Methanosphaera e esta variável. Novilhas PP e PG foram os grupos mais divergentes em relação às emissões de CH4. Inesperadamente, a abundância relativa de Firmicutes e Bacteroidetes não diferiram entre estes grupos, mas PG apresentou maior abundância relativa de Methanobrevibacter e Vadin CA11 e menor abundância de Methanosphaera. Nenhuma das bactérias, archaeas e fungos anaeróbios que foram correlacionados com as emissões de CH4 mostraram correlações significativas com AGV e com as concentrações individuais de acetato, propionato e butirato (P>0.10). Por fim, este trabalho mostrou que as comunidades ruminais de bactérias, archaeas e fungos anaeróbios não covariaram entre si e que estas comunidades também não covariaram com a concentração de AGV. No Capítulo 2, vacas de alta (HP), média (MP) e baixa (LP) produção de leite e vacas secas (DC) foram avaliadas. As relações volumoso:concentrado utilizadas foram 50:50 para HP, 70:30 para MP, 80:20 para LP e 90:10 para DC. Considerando o consume da fração digestível do alimento, DC emitiu mais CH4, seguida por MP, HP e LP, sendo que as emissões de HP e LP foram similares. O microbioma core das vacas Holandesas avaliadas em ambiente tropical, foi composto por Prevotella, Ruminococcus, Butyrivibrio, Clostridium, Coprococcus, Shuttleworthia, CF231, SHD-231, Methanobrevibacter e Methanosphaera. Nenhuma unidade taxonômica operacional (OTU) da comunidade de fungos anaeróbios foi encontrada em 100% das amostras. Firmicutes e Bacteroidetes foram os filos bacterianos mais abundantes encontrados no rúmen de vacas Holandesas. Na comunidade de archaeas, o gênero Methonobrevibacter foi o mais abundante e na comunidade de fungos anaeróbios a maioria das sequências foram de classificação indefinida. A correlação negativa mais forte com emissão de CH4 foi com a abundância relativa das famílias Coriobacteriaceae e S24-7 e dos gêneros Butyrivibrio, Clostridium e Schwartzia. Correlações positivas foram encontradas entre as emissões de CH4 e as famílias RF16 e Succinivibrionaceae. Na comunidade de archaeas, a abundância relative do gênero Methanosphaera apresentou uma forte correlação negativa com CH4. Surpreendentemente, não foram observadas correlações significativas entre emissões de CH4 e Methanobrevibacter. As abundâncias relativas dos gêneros Vadin CA11 (dentre as archaeas) e Caecomyces (dentre os fungos anaeróbios) foram correlacionadas positivamente com CH4 in g/day. Várias famílias e gêneros do filo Firmicutes apresentaram correlações positivas com CMSd e CMOd. Nenhuma das bactérias, archaeas e fungos anaeróbios que foram correlacionados com as emissões de CH4 mostraram correlações significativas com AGV e com as concentrações individuais de acetato, propionato e butirato (P>0.10). Os resultados mais opostos observados neste trabalho foram entre HP e DC. Vacas secas apresentaram maior emissão de CH4 em g/kg de CMSd e g/kg de CMOd e, apesar de não terem sido observadas diferenças nas abundâncias relativas de Firmicutes, Bacteroidetes e na relação Firmicutes:Bacteroidetes, DC apresentou menor abundância de Coriobacteriaceae, que foi negativamente correlationada com CH4 e maior abundância de Succinivibrionaceae, que foi positivamente correlacionada com CH4. Além disso, DC teve maior abundância relativa de Methanobrevibacter e menor de Methanosphaera. Por fim, este trabalho mostrou que as comunidades ruminais de bactérias, archaeas e fungos anaeróbios não covariaram entre si e que estas comunidades também não covariaram com a concentração de AGV. O Capítulo 3 foi composto de dois ensaios. No ensaio 1, emissões de CH4 das sete categorias de animais Holandeses previamente descritas utilizando a técnica do gás traçador hexafluoreto de enxofre (SF6) e as equações propostas pelo Tier 2 do IPCC (2006). A emissão de CH4 foi maior para PP quando estimada pelas equações do IPCC (2006). Entretanto, maiores emissões de CH4 foram observadas para MP, HP e DC, quando estimadas pela técnica do SF6. Os grupos PB, PG e LP tiveram emissões equivalentes quando estimadas pelos dois métodos. No ensaio 2, duas fazendas de gado de leite foram monitoradas por um ano para identificar todas as atividades que contribuíram, de alguma forma, para a emissão de gases de efeito estufa (GHG). A emissão total da Fazenda 1 foi 3,21 t CO2e/animal/ano, dos quais 1,63 t corresponderam à emissão de CH4 entérico. A Fazenda 2 emitiu 3,18 t CO2e/animal/ano, dos quais 1,70 t foram CH4 entérico. Para os cálculos de balanço de carbono, quando o estoque de carbono no pasto e em outras culturas foi considerado, o balanço de carbono sugeriu que ambas fazendas foram sustentáveis para a emissão de GHG, por ambos métodos de estimação. Por outro lado, o balanço de carbono sem o carbono estocado mostrou que as fazendas emitiram mais carbono que o sistema era capaz de estocar, por ambos métodos. Conclui-se que as equações do IPCC (2006) podem subestimar a emissão de CH4 de algumas categorias e superestimar de outras. Entretanto, considerando a propriedade como um todo, as discrepâncias foram anuladas e pode-se dizer que as equações sugeridas pelo IPCC (2006) podem estimar apropriadamente a emissão total de CH4 e o balanço de carbono de fazendas. Assim, as equações do IPCC (2006) devem ser utilizadas com cuidado, e a composição do rebanho deve ser levada em consideração. | en |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | CUNHA, Camila Soares. Methane emissions in dairy systems: animal category, production traits and relationship with microbial community. 2016. 113f. Tese (Doutorado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2016. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Bovino - Alimentação e rações | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Rúmen - Microbiologia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Bovino - Digestiblidade | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Metano | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências Agrárias | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Produção Animal | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Methane emissions in dairy systems: animal category, production traits and relationship with microbial community | en |
| dc.title | Emissões de metano em sistemas de produção de leite: categoria animal, características produtivas e relação com a comunidade microbiana | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |