Macroeconomics of energy transition: two essays on the biophysical approach to economic growth
| dc.contributor.advisor | Trotter, Ian Michael | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pellenz, Jéssica de Lima da Vida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-07 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2025-02-07 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Economia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Economia Aplicada | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis explores the dynamics between energy expenditures, economic growth, and the biophysical constraints imposed by Energy Return on Investment (EROI) within the context of the ongoing energy transition. The main objective is to understand how these factors interact and influence each other, offering a comprehensive understanding of how energy efficiency and EROI impact the sustainability of economic growth. The analysis reveals that, to maintain positive economic growth, countries cannot spend more than 3.95% of their GDP on energy, which is associated with a minimum societal EROI of approximately 30:1. Moreover, Granger causality tests indicate a bidirectional relationship between energy expenditures and economic growth. The study suggests that economic policies focused on improving energy efficiency and transitioning to renewable energy sources with high EROI are crucial to ensuring sustainable economic growth in an environment marked by environmental challenges and energy price volatility. Keywords: economic growth; biophysical economics; eroi. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Esta tese investiga as dinâmicas entre os gastos com energia, o crescimento econômico e as limitações biofísicas impostas pelo Retorno sobre o Investimento de Energia (EROI) no contexto da transição energética em curso. O objetivo principal é entender como esses fatores interagem e influenciam mutuamente, oferecendo uma compreensão abrangente de como a eficiência energética e o EROI impactam a sustentabilidade do crescimento econômico. A análise revela que, para que o crescimento econômico se mantenha positivo, os países não podem gastar mais de 3,95% de seu PIB com energia, o que está associado a um EROI mínimo de aproximadamente 30:1. Além disso, os testes de causalidade de Granger indicam que uma relação bidirecional entre gastos com energia e crescimento econômico. O estudo sugere que políticas econômicas focadas na melhoria da eficiência energética e na transição para fontes renováveis de energia, com altos EROI, são essenciais para garantir o crescimento econômico sustentável em um cenário de desafios ambientais e de volatilidade nos preços da energia. Palavras-chave: crescimento econômico; economia biofísica; eroi. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | PELLENZ, Jéssica de Lima da Vida. Macroeconomics of energy transition: two essays on the biophysical approach to economic growth. 2025. 85 f. Tese (Doutorado em Economia Aplicada) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2025. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2025.071 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.publisher.program | Economia Aplicada | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento econômico | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Investimento em energia limpa - Estatísticas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Economias Agrária e dos Recursos Naturais | |
| dc.title | Macroeconomics of energy transition: two essays on the biophysical approach to economic growth | en |
| dc.title | A macroeconomia da transição energética: uma abordagem biofísica do crescimento econômico | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese |