Evaluation of Panchelonioidea (Testudines: Cryptodira) evolution based on phylogenetic morphometrics
dc.contributor.advisor: Romano, Pedro Seyferth Ribeiro
dc.contributor.author: Goulart, Isabella Vasconcellos
dc.date.issued: 2021-01-13
dc.degree.date: 2021-01-13
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Biologia Animalpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Biologia Animalpt-BR
dc.description.abstract: This study presents a cladistic hypothesis based on morphogeometric data, known as Phylogenetic Morphometrics. The analysis was conducted investigating 11 landmark con- figurations (carapace, coracoid, humerus, iltum, ischium, jJaw, plastron, pubis and skulldorsal, ventral and lateral) of 31 species of sea turtles. These configurations represent a set of anatomical landmarks that retamn the general shape of a structure and allow to map morphological differences between taxa with less subjectivity than with discrete characters. Although some inconsistencies persist, such as internal relationships and the phylogenetic definition of Cheloniidae, the results elucidate some aspects about the evo- lution of Panchelonioidea. Ctenochelys procax and Toxochelys latiremis were recovered as, respectively, the first two divergence nodes of Panchelonioidea. The Cretaceous stem-Cheloniidae, Euclastes wielandi and Allopleuron hofmanni, were nested separately from the other species of Cheloniidae, showing more affinity with the Upper Cretaceous clades than with Cenozoilc sea turtles, so, E. wielandi was reallocated to Ctenochelyidae. The composition of Dermochelyoidea sensu Evers & Benson, 2019 1s supported by our data and Allopleuron presumably has a greater affinity with this clade than with Panche- lonidae. The Paleogene Cheloniidae were placed in two strongly supported groups, with Eochelone as the first diverging taxon. Despite being positioned outside Panchelonioidea, there 1s no concrete evidence supporting Mesodermochelys undulatus as stem-Cryptodira. Ocepechelon bouyai was recovered mn Protostegidae and the results confirm that the former members of “Osteopygidae” have different origins (independent lineages). The fact that Protostegidae 1s recovered within the Chelonioidea crown-group 1s controversial and implies an extensive ghost lineage for most Cheloniidae, so 1t 1s possible that this positioning 1s the result of evolutionary convergence, probably comprising pelagic specializations that masked part of the phylogenetic signal in the analysed data. Keywords: Panchelonioidea. Sea turtle. Fossil turtle. Palacontology. Parsimony. Pro- crustes. Phylogenetic Morphometrics. Geometric Morphometrics. TNT.en
dc.description.abstract: Nesse estudo é apresentada uma hipótese cladística baseada em marcos anatômicos, conhecida como Morfometria Filogenética. A análise foi conduzida investigando 11 configurações de marcos anatômicos (carapaça, coracoide, úmero, ilio, iísquio, mandíbula, plastrão, púbis e crânio — dorsal, ventral e lateral) de 31 espécies de tartarugas marinhas. Essas configurações representam um conjunto de coordenadas que retêm a forma geral de uma estrutura e, pode-se dizer, permitem mapear diferenças morfológicas entre táxons com menos subjetividade do que com caracteres discretos. Embora algumas inconsistências persistam, como as relações Internas e a definição filogenética de Cheloniidae, os resultados permitem elucidar algumas questões sobre a evolução de Panchelonioidea. Ctenochelys procax e Toxochelys latiremis foram resgatadas como, respectivamente, os dois primeiros nós de divergência de Panchelonioidea Os Cheloniidae estemáticos do Cretáceo, Euclastes wielandi e Allopleuron hofmanni, foram aninhados separados das demais espécies de Cheloniidae, mostrando mais afinidade com os clados do Cretáceo Superior do que com tartarugas marinhas cenozoicas. Portanto, E. wielandi foi realocado para Ctenochelyidae. A composição de Dermochelyoidea sensu Evers & Benson, 2019 é suportada por nossos dados e Allopleuron presumivelmente tem maior afinidade com esse clado do que com Pancheloniidae. Os Cheloniidae do Paleogeno foram posicionados em dois grupos fortemente suportados, com o primeiro táxon a divergir sendo Eochelone. Ocepechelon bouyai foi recuperada em Protostegidae e os resultados confirmam que os antigos membros de “Osteopygidae” possuem origens distintas (linhagens independentes). O fato de Protostegidae ser recuperado dentro do grupo coroa Chelonioidea é controverso e implica em uma extensa linhagem-fantasma para a maioria de Cheloniidae, portanto é possível que este posicionamento seja resultado de convergência evolutiva, provavelmente constituindo especializações ao modo de vida pelágico que mascararam parte do sinal filogenético dos dados analisados. Palavras-chave: Panchelonioidea. Tartarugas marinhas. Fósseis. Paleontologia. Parcimônia. Procrustes. Sistemática Filogenética. Morfometria Geométrica. TNT.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)pt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: GOULART, Isabella Vasconcellos. Evaluation of Panchelonioidea (Testudines: Cryptodira) evolution based on phylogenetic morphometrics. 2021. 96 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Animal) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2021.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Tartaruga-marinhapt-BR
dc.subject: Evoluçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Filogenéticapt-BR
dc.subject: Morfometriapt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Paleozoologiapt-BR
dc.title: Evaluation of Panchelonioidea (Testudines: Cryptodira) evolution based on phylogenetic morphometricsen
dc.title: Avaliação da Evolução de Panchelonioidea (Testudines: Cryptodira) Baseada em Filogenia Morfométricapt-BR
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR