Assessing the role of texture and mineralogy on organic matter protection and cycling in oxisols
dc.contributor: Soares, Emanuelle M. B.
dc.contributor: Fernandes, Raphael B. A.
dc.contributor: Vergütz, Leonardus
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, Ivo Ribeiro da
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Ivan Francisco de
dc.date.issued: 2016-04-20
dc.degree.date: 2016-04-20
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Solospt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Solos e Nutrição de Plantaspt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Worldwide, the soil organic carbon (SOC) stock accounts for more C in the form of organic matter (SOM) than the total C in the atmosphere and in the biomass combined. Therefore, in a context of increasing levels of atmospheric CO 2 and its possible impacts on the average global temperature, understanding the factors controlling SOC stocks is key. Despite the large number of factors regulating SOM stocks , managing soil C sequestration is thought to be critical for offsetting the excess of atmospheric CO 2 . Otherwise, soils also could further contribut e to increase the concentration of CO 2 in the atmosphere if faster decomposition rates of SOM is to become an important climate feedback. Up to now, the scientific communit y has not complete answers for these questions. However, important conceptual and technological developments over the last 20 years have boosted our understanding on SOM dynamics. As a result, rather than rel ying on intrinsic resistance of SOM against decomposers, it seems that physical occlusion and chemical reactions within the mineral matrix play a much more significant role on the persistence of reduced C in soils. In addition, these mechanisms can be soil-specific and as such, we addressed the occurrence of these processes in Oxisols. These are the predominant soils in tropical ecosystems and are dominated by low -activit y clays. The specific objectives of this research were to infer (i) the capacit y for SOC storage as a function of soil texture and C -saturation (i.e. lower conversion efficiency of plant litter -C into mineral -organic associations with increasing C additions ; (ii) infer the influence of reactive minerals within the clay+silt fraction of Oxisols on the formation and persist ence of mineral -organic associations in these soils. incorporation of a labeled plant litter (containing mineral-organic associations in Oxisols by We 13 assessed C and performing 15 the N) into incubation experiments conducted throughout 12 months. In the first chapter, we address the incorporation of the 13 C label into mineral -organic associations as related to soil texture and C -saturation. In this chapter, we deomontrate that soil texture has a strong influence on the capacit y for SOC storage and the C -saturation of the fraction <53 m. Additionall y, we observed evidence of higher the contribution of physical protection of SOM within microaggregates pore-space area, with increasing content of the fine fraction . In the second chapter, we address the incorporation of the labeled plant litter ( 1 3 C and 15 N) into mineral-organic associations as affected by the mineralogy of the mineral mat rix. In this chapter, we demonstrate that amorphous Al -/Fe- (hydr)oxides are the main components within the fine fraction of Oxisols involved in the formation and the persistence of SOM. Given the relativel y low concentration of amorphous Al -/Fe-(hydr)oxides within the fine fraction and their contribution for the protection of SOM , suggests that SOC stocks in the tropics could be very sensitive to environmental changes. Therefore, further resear ch on this subject would evaluate the composition of mineral -organic associations in tropical soils. This would help to predict the possible impacts of climate change on SOM cycling in tropical ecosystems. In the third chapter, we used scanning transmission electron microscopy (STEM) and thermal anal ysis to probe the c hemical composition of mineral -organic associations in a C-rich Oxisol (not included in the incubation experiment). In this chapter, we used elemental mapping to demonstrate that SOM is closel y associated to Al-/Fe-(hydr)oxides. Furthermore, we submitted t he sample to thermal anal ysis to relate mineral dehydroxylation to the oxidation of SOM. Indeed, we observed strong oxidation reactions to overlap with dehydrox ylation of gibbsite, short -range order Al species and goethite. Our results contribute to improv e the current understanding on the minerals and the mechanisms by which these components interact and ultimatel y protect SOM against decomposition in Oxisols.en
dc.description.abstract: Em escala global, os estoques de carbono orgânico do solo (COS) preservados na forma de matéria orgânica (MOS), representam valores superiores à soma de todo o C presente na forma de CO 2 na atmosfera e na vegetação. Portanto, em um cenário de aumentos dos níveis de CO 2 atmosférico e seus possíveis efeitos na temperatura m édia global, o entendimento dos fatores que regulam os estoques de COS se faz essencial. Apesar do grande número de fatores que regulam os estoques da MOS no solo, p romover o sequestro de C tem sido considerado fator chave para a mitigação dos níveis de CO 2 atmosférico. Por outro lado, os solos também podem contribuir para elevar ainda mais os níveis de CO 2 atmosférico, caso ocorra aumento significativo nas taxas de decomposição da MOS em resposta ao aumento da temperatura m édia global (feedback positivo). At é então, a comunidade cient ífica não tem respostas completas para estas questões fundamentais. Apesar disso, importantes avanços conceituais e tecnológicos nos últ imos 20 anos, contribuíram de modo significativo para o entendimento da dinâmica da MOS. Consequentemente, ao invés de assumir que a MOS pode resistir a decomposição apenas por sua composição química, existem indícios significativos que mecanismos físicos e químicos que operam na interface mineral -orgânica, exerce papel fundamental na persistência de compostos orgânicos em solos. Além disso, estes mecanismos podem ser considerados solo -específicos e por isso, nosso estudo foi baseado na investigação destes processos em Latossolos. Estes solos predominam em ecossistemas tropicais e sua mineralogia é dominada por argilas de baixa atividade. Os objetivos específicos deste trabalho foram (i) inferir a capacidade para o acumulo de COS em função da textura e satur ação por C (i.e. redução da eficiência de conversão de litter -C em MOS associada aos minerais da fração <53 μ m, com o aumento das doses de C aplicadas); (ii) inferir a influ ência dos minerais na fração <53 μ m na formação e persistência da MOS associada aos minerais em Latossolos. Neste estudo, avaliou -se a incorporação de C e N fração <53 μ m em adicionados via litter de plantas de eucalipto duplamente marcadas com os isótopos estáveis 13 C e 15 N, em experimento de incubação conduzidos por 12 meses. No capitu lo 1, avaliou -se a incorporação do 13 C na fração <53 μ m em função da textura e saturação por C. Nesta etapa do trabalho, ficou demonstrado o efeito da textura na capacidade de ac úmulo de C e a saturação por C da fração <53 μ m. Além disso, a textura do solo afeta os mecanismos de proteção da MOS, com possível aumento da proteção física de compostos em função da agregação de partículas com o aumento do teor da fração <53 μ m. No incorporação dos isótopos ( 1 3 C e 15 segundo capitulo, avaliou -se a N) em função da mineralogia da fração <53 μ m. Nesta etapa, demonstrou -se que os óxi-hidróxidos de Al e Fe de baixa cristalinidade são os principais componentes da matriz mineral envolvidos na formação de associações organo -mineral em Latossolos. Devido à baixa concentração dos óxi-hidróxidos de Al e Fe de baixa cristalinidade na fração <53 μ m e sua importância para proteção da MOS, sugere que os estoques de C nestas regiões podem ser muito sensíveis a alterações ambientais . Portanto, pesquisas adicionais são necessárias para avaliar a ocorrência destas associações organo -mineral em solos tropicais, bem como sua sensibilidade frente a mudanças climáticas e possíveis impactos na taxa de ciclagem da MOS em Latossolos. No terceiro capítulo, utilizou-se scanning tr ansmission eléctron microscopy (STEM) para a avaliar a composição elementar das associações organo -mineral em um Latossolo húmico. Neste estudo, demonstrou-se boa correlação espacial entre a MOS e os óxi-hidróxidos de Al e Fe. Al ém disso, ao se submeter am ostras da fração <53 μ m ao tratamento térmico, observou -se que as reações de desidroxilação dos óxi-hidróxidos de Al e Fe foi acompanhada de reações de oxidação da MOS. Estes dados corroboram os dados da distribuição espacial da MOS e confirma existência d e associações entre os óxi-hidróxidos de Al e Fe e compostos orgânicos em Latossolos. Portanto, estes trabalhos contribuem para melhorar o atual entendimento acerca dos fatores que controlam a formação e persistência de associações organo -mineral em Latossolos.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Ivan Francisco de. Assessing the role of texture and mineralogy on organic matter protection and cycling in oxisols. 2016. 106 f. Tese (Doutorado em Solos e Nutrição de Plantas) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2016.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Química do solopt-BR
dc.subject: Solos - Teor de compostos orgânicospt-BR
dc.subject: Latossolopt-BR
dc.subject: Carbonopt-BR
dc.subject: Mineralogia do solopt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciência do Solopt-BR
dc.title: Assessing the role of texture and mineralogy on organic matter protection and cycling in oxisolsen
dc.title: Assessing the role of texture and mineralogy on organic matter protection and cycling in oxisolspt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR