Effect of increased levels of non-protein nitrogen in the diet on productive performance, mammary gland development, and nitrogen metabolism of dairy heifers
| dc.contributor | Rotta, Polyana Pizzi | |
| dc.contributor | Guimaraes, Simone Eliza Facioni | |
| dc.contributor | Navajas Renno, Luciana | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Silva, Alex Lopes da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ribeiro, Ana Carolina Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-05-15 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2025-05-15 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Zootecnia | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective was to evaluate the effects of increasing dietary non-protein nitrogen (NPN) on performance, mammary gland development, and nitrogen metabolism in dairy heifers. Fifteen heifers (7 Holstein and 8 Holstein × Gyr; 259.9 ± 7.5 kg) were assigned to a randomized complete block design with breed as a blocking factor and allocated to diets containing 26%, 42%, or 58% of crude protein (CP) as NPN. The trial lasted 84 days. Intake, digestibility, microbial protein synthesis, blood metabolites, water intake, growth performance, and hepatic gene expression were evaluated. Dry matter (DM) and CP digestibility showed a quadratic response, with greater values at 26% and 58% NPN. Neutral detergent fiber (NDF) and organic matter (OM) digestibility decreased linearly as NPN increased. The 42% NPN treatment improved microbial protein synthesis efficiency and increased mammary parenchymal area. Serum total protein exhibited a quadratic response, with the lowest value at 42% NPN, whereas serum urea concentration was highest at this level. Alanine aminotransferase (ALT) decreased linearly with increasing NPN inclusion. Hepatic carbamoyl phosphate synthetase I (CPS1) expression showed a quadratic response, with lower expression at 42% NPN. Moderate dietary NPN inclusion improved nitrogen metabolism and mammary development without impairing overall growth performance. Keywords: intake; growth; nitrogen. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | O objetivo foi avaliar os efeitos do aumento do NNP na dieta sobre o desempenho, o desenvolvimento da glândula mamária e o metabolismo do N em novilhas leiteiras. Quinze novilhas (7 Holandesas e 8 Holandês × Gir; 259,9 ± 7,5 kg) foram distribuídas em delineamento de blocos casualizados, com raça como fator de bloqueio, e alocadas em dietas contendo 26%, 42% ou 58% da PB na forma de NNP. O experimento durou 84 dias. Foram avaliados consumo, digestibilidade, síntese de proteína microbiana, metabólitos sanguíneos e a expressão hepática de genes associados ao metabolismo proteico. A digestibilidade da MS e da PB apresentou resposta quadrática, com maiores valores nos níveis de 26% e 58% de NNP. A digestibilidade da FDN e da MO diminuiu linearmente com o aumento do NNP, assim como o consumo de água. O tratamento com 42% de NNP melhorou a eficiência de síntese de proteína microbiana e aumentou a área do parênquima mamário. A proteína total sérica e a expressão gênica de CPS-1 apresentou resposta quadrática, com menor valor no tratamento 42% NNP, enquanto a concentração de ureia sérica foi maior nesse nível. A ALT diminuiu linearmente. A inclusão moderada de NNP favoreceu o metabolismo do N e o desenvolvimento mamário sem comprometer o desempenho. Palavras-chave: crescimento; consumo; nitrogênio. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior – Brasil (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - (CNPQ) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | RIBEIRO, Ana Carolina Oliveira. Effect of increased levels of non-protein nitrogen in the diet on productive performance, mammary gland development, and nitrogen metabolism of dairy heifers. 2025. 32 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2025. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2026.070 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.publisher.program | Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Gado | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Nitrogênio | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Metabolismo | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIA::NUTRICAO E ALIMENTACAO ANIMAL | |
| dc.title | Effect of increased levels of non-protein nitrogen in the diet on productive performance, mammary gland development, and nitrogen metabolism of dairy heifers | en |
| dc.title | Efeito de níveis crescentes de nitrogênio não proteico na dieta de novilhas leiteiras sobre os desempenhos produtivo, o desenvolvimento da glândula mamária e a excreção de nitrogênio | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação |