Life standards and intergenerational transmission of earnings: a comparative analysis among different family arrangements in Nicaragua
| dc.audience.educationlevel | ||
| dc.contributor.advisor | Teixeira, Karla Maria Damiano | |
| dc.contributor.author | Montoya, Alvaro José Altamirano | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-03-27 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2015-03-27 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Economia Doméstica | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Economia Doméstica | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | In contrast with other societies, the single mother status is not a new pattern in Latin America, but rather a traditional configuration that reflects historical continuity. For Nicaragua, there is a notion of women being poorer and disadvantaged in relation to men, and thus transmitting their conditions upon their children. In that context, the main objective of this investigation is to analyze, comparatively, the socioeconomic conditions among single mother and biparental families. The research was divided in three articles: the first uses data from the most recent national household survey to compare different socioeconomic conditions among single- mother and biparental families; the second applies the Alkire-Foster (2011) multidimensional poverty methodology to breakdown poverty among those families, using Nicaragua‘s national Demographic and Health Survey (DHS 2011/2012) for that purpose; and finally, article 3 uses the last three national household surveys to understand the patterns of intergenerational earnings mobility, occupational characteristics and income inequality between both family groups. The results show that Nicaraguan households headed by single-mothers have similar socioeconomic conditions as families with both parents. On the other hand, we found that women are more likely to have fewer weakly working hours, which suggests they prioritize occupations that allows them more time allocation in house and child care. In contrast, income analysis revealed a narrowing gender wage gap over the past decade. Using analytical tools that take into account the different dimensions of poverty we found poverty dominance on male-led families over single-mother families and female-led biparental families. These conclusions reflect the resilience and audacity single mothers develop in face of challenges imposed by society. The way forward, though, will need to include men to share household responsibilities in all dimensions, in societies with less asymmetric gender relations and more mutually discussed decisions. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Em contraste com outras sociedades, o status de mãe solteira não é um novo padrão na América Latina, mas sim uma configuração tradicional que reflete continuidade histórica. Para a Nicarágua, pressupõe-se a noção das mulheres serem mais pobres e desfavorecidas em relação aos homens, e, assim, transmitirem as suas condições sobre os filhos. Nesse sentido, objetivou-se analisar, comparativamente, as condições socioeconômicas entre famílias de mães solteiras e famílias biparentais. A pesquisa foi dividida em três artigos: o primeiro utiliza dados da mais recente pesquisa domiciliar nacional para comparar diferentes condições socioeconômicas entre famílias de mães solteiras e famílias biparentais; no segundo artigo se aplica a metodologia de pobreza multidimensional de Alkire e Foster (2011) para decompor as dimensões da pobreza nessas famílias, usando a última Pesquisa Demográfica e de Saúde da Nicarágua (DHS 2011/2012); e, finalmente, o artigo 3 utiliza as três últimas pesquisas domiciliares nacionais para estudar os padrões de mobilidade económica intergeracional, as características ocupacionais e a desigualdade de renda entre os dois grupos familiares. Os resultados mostraram que as famílias nicaraguenses chefiadas por mulheres sós têm condições socioeconômicas semelhantes às famílias com ambos os pais. Por outro lado, verificou-se que as mulheres trabalham menos horas semanais que os homens, o que sugere que elas priorizam ocupações que lhes permitem uma maior alocação de tempo para o trabalho doméstico e o cuidado dos filhos. Em contraste, a análise de renda revelou uma redução no gap salarial de gênero ao longo da última década. Fazendo uso de instrumentos que levam em conta as diferentes dimensões da pobreza, foi encontrada uma predominância da pobreza nas famílias lideradas por homens, em relação às famílias de mães solteiras e as famílias biparentais lideradas por mulheres. Estas conclusões refletem a resiliência e audácia que as mães solteiras desenvolvem em face dos desafios impostos pela sociedade. O caminho a seguir, no entanto, terá de incluir os homens a partilhar responsabilidades domésticas em todas as dimensões, em sociedades com relações de gênero menos assimétricas e decisões mutuamente mais discutidas. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | MONTOYA, Alvaro José Altamirano. Life standards and intergenerational transmission of earnings: a comparative analysis among different family arrangements in Nicaragua. 2015. 72f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Economia Doméstica) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2015. | en |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Famílias monoparentais - Nicarágua | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Mães solteiras - Nicarágua | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Mulher - Condições econômicas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Família - Condições econômicas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Economia Doméstica | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Life standards and intergenerational transmission of earnings: a comparative analysis among different family arrangements in Nicaragua | en |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |