Association of virginiamycin and multiple supplement for cattle fed a high-quality tropical forage
dc.contributor: Duarte, Marcio de Souza
dc.contributor.advisor: Detmann, Edenio
dc.contributor.author: Vidal, Raphaela Cenci
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-09
dc.degree.date: 2021-03-09
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Zootecniapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Zootecniapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of adding virginiamycin to either mineral mixture or multiple supplement on intake, digestion, ruminal fermentation profile, rumen microbial production, blood metabolites, and liver metabolism of zebu heifers fed high- quality tropical forage. Eight heifers were used and assigned to a 4 × 4 Latin Square design. The treatments were: mineral mixture (MM), mineral mixture with virginiamycin (MM + V), multiple supplement (MSUP), and multiple supplement with virginiamycin (MSUP + V). The mineral mixture was provided daily at 120 g/ animal for the treatments MM and MM + V. The multiple supplement was formulated to provide 300 g of crude protein (CP)/ kg as fed and contained mineral mixture, corn grain, and urea: ammonium sulfate, and was daily provided at 200 g/animal. The amount of supplemental virginiamycin was based on a maximum theoretical response on animal performance (50 mg/100 kg body weight) and daily mixed to the supplements types. The treatments were compared according to a 2 × 2 factorial arrangement (mineral mixture and multiple supplement, with or without virginiamycin). All analyzes were performed using the MIXED procedure of SAS 9.4. Significant effects were declared at P<0.10. There was no interaction between virginiamycin and supplement type (P≥0.58) or effects of virginiamycin (P≥0.66) on voluntary intake. The multiple supplement decreased voluntary dry matter intake (P<0.07). The multiple supplement decreased digested organic matter (DOM) intake (P<0.10), but increased dietary CP:DOM ratio (P<0.01). There were no effects of virginiamycin (P≥0.44) or interaction between virginiamycin and supplement type (P≥0.61) on total digestibility or dietary DOM content. The multiple supplementation increased (P<0.08) the CP digestibility. The ruminal ammonia N concentration was only affected by supplement type (P<0.04). The molar proportions of individual volatile fatty acids were affected by the provision of multiple supplement (P<0.07), except for butyrate (P>0.76). There was an interaction between virginiamycin and supplement type on urine N excretion (P<0.08). The fecal-N excretion was decreased by multiple supplementation (P<0.06). Provision of virginiamycin decreased the blood hormone, IgF-1 (P<0.07), and the multiple supplementation increased blood urea-N (P<0.01). The geneexpression for propionyl-CoA carboxylase was affected by virginiamycin (P<0.01). An interaction between supplement type and virginiamycin was observed on the pyruvate carboxylase (P<0.01), and for citrate synthase gene expression (P<0.02). However, using a low-intake multiple supplement with high CP content for cattle fed high-quality forage causes a substitutive effect on forage intake, keeps the nitrogen retention unchanged. The virginiamycin supplementation seems to cause some post-prandial influences, which may vary according to the type of supplement. Therefore, this statement deserves further studies in order to obtain a clearer understanding. Keywords: Virginiamycin. Supplementation. N balance.en
dc.description.abstract: O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o efeito da adição de virginiamicina à mistura mineral ou suplemento múltiplo na ingestão, digestão, perfil de fermentação ruminal, produção microbiana no rúmen, metabólitos sanguíneos e metabolismo hepático em novilhas zebuínas alimentadas com forragem tropical de alta qualidade. Oito novilhas foram utilizadas e atribuídas a um delineamento de Quadrado Latino 4 × 4. Os tratamentos utilizados foram: mistura mineral (MM), mistura mineral com virginiamicina (MM + V), suplemento múltiplo (MSUP) e suplemento múltiplo com virginiamicina (MSUP + V). A mistura mineral foi fornecida diariamente a 120 g/ animal para os tratamentos MM e MM + V. O suplemento múltiplo foi planejado para apresentar 300 g de proteína bruta (PB) / kg em matéria natural e era composto por mistura mineral, grão de milho e ureia: sulfato de amônio, e foi fornecido diariamente na dose de 200 g/ animal. A quantidade de virginiamicina foi baseada no objetivo de uma resposta máxima no desempenho animal (50 mg/ 100 kg de peso corporal) e misturada diariamente aos tipos de suplementos. Os tratamentos foram comparados segundo arranjo fatorial 2 × 2 (mistura mineral e suplemento múltiplo, com ou sem virginiamicina). Todas as análises foram realizadas usando o procedimento MIXED do SAS 9.4. Efeitos significativos foram declarados em P<0,10. Não houve interação entre a virginiamicina e o tipo de suplemento (P≥0,58) ou efeitos da virginiamicina (P≥0,66) na ingestão voluntária de matéria seca. O suplemento múltiplo diminuiu o consumo voluntário de matéria seca (P<0,07). A ingestão de matéria orgânica digerida (MOD) foi suprimida pelo suplemento múltiplo (P<0,10), porém a ingestão deste suplemento aumentou a proporção de PB: MOD (P<0,01). Não houve efeitos da virginiamicina (P≥0,44) ou interação entre a virginiamicina e o tipo de suplemento (P≥0,61) na digestibilidade total ou nos componentes de MOD da dieta. A suplementação múltipla aumentou (P<0,08) a digestibilidade da PB. A concentração de NAR foi afetada apenas pelo tipo de suplemento (P<0,04). As proporções molares de AGV individuais foram afetadas pelo fornecimento de suplemento múltiplo (P<0,07). Houve interação entre a virginiamicina e o tipo de suplemento na excreção de N na urina (P<0,08). Aexcreção fecal de N foi reduzida pela suplementação múltipla (P<0,06). O fornecimento de virginiamicina diminuiu o hormônio, IgF-1 no sangue (P<0,07), e a suplementação múltipla aumentou o N ureico sanguíneo (P<0,01). A expressão gênica da propionil-CoA carboxilase foi afetada pela virginiamicina (P<0,01). Interação entre o tipo de suplemento e virginiamicina foi observada na expressão gênica da piruvato carboxilase (P<0,01) e da citrato sintase (P<0,02). Portanto, o uso de um suplemento múltiplo de baixo consumo com alto teor de PB para bovinos alimentados com forragem de alta qualidade causa um efeito substitutivo no consumo de forragem, mantendo inalterada a retenção de nitrogênio. A suplementação de virginiamicina parece causar algumas influências pós-prandiais, que podem variar de acordo com o tipo de suplemento. No entanto, essa afirmação merece mais estudos para obter uma compreensão mais clara. Palavras-chave: Virginiamicina. Suplementação. Balanço de N.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPQpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: VIDAL, Raphaela Cenci. Association of virginiamycin and multiple supplement for cattle fed a high-quality tropical forage. 2021. 41 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2020.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Bovinos - Nutriçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Virginiamicinapt-BR
dc.subject: Suplementos dietéticospt-BR
dc.subject: Nitrogênio na nutrição animalpt-BR
dc.subject: Antibióticos na nutrição animalpt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Nutrição e Alimentação Animalpt-BR
dc.title: Association of virginiamycin and multiple supplement for cattle fed a high-quality tropical forageen
dc.title: Associação de virginiamicina e suplemento múltiplo para bovinos alimentados com forragem tropical de alta qualidadept-BR
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR