Novel lactic acid bacteria strains as inoculant for alfalfa and corn silages and microbiome of rehydrated corn and sorghum grain silages
dc.contributor.advisor: Pereira, Odilon Gomes
dc.contributor.author: Agarussi, Mariele Cristina Nascimento
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-28
dc.degree.date: 2019-02-28
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Zootecniapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Zootecniapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: This study was divided into five chapters Chapter 1 - The experiment was carried out under a completely randomized design with three replicates based on a 6 × 6 factorial arrangement, with 6 inoculants: T1- control (CTRL), T2- commercial inoculant containing Lactobacillus plantarum + Pediococcus pentosaceus (CI), T3- Lactobacillus pentosus 14.7SE (LPE), T4- Lactobacillus plantarum 3.7E (LP), T5- Pediococcus pentosaceus 14.15SE (PP), T6- Lactobacillus plantarum 3.7E + Pediococcus pentosaceus 14.15SE (LP+PP); and six fermentation periods: 1, 3, 7, 14, 28 and 56 days. Alfalfa was wilted for 6 h and increased the dry matter (DM) content to 368 g/kg as fed. The crude protein (CP) and yeast population decreased during the fermentation process. Highest pH decline rates in the first week of fermentation were observed for inoculated silages. Among inoculants, the PP strain resulted in lowest pH values from 14 d of fermentation and lowest acetic acid concentration in the last day of fermentation. Enterobacteria and molds populations were more efficiently controlled by new strains at day 56 and 28, respectively. The in vitro dry matter digestibility was higher in PP than LP silages (64.45 vs. 61.18% DM). Adding of P. pentosaceus alone resulted in positive influence on all evaluated parameters, thus providing better silage quality. Chapter 2 – We evaluated the effects of wild strains of Lactobacillus buchneri on chemical composition, fermentative profile and aerobic stability of corn silages after 90 days of fermentation. The experiment was carried out under a completely randomized design with three replicates and 13 treatments consisted in 1- water (CRTL), 2- commercial L. buchneri strain (CI), and 11 wild strains of L. buchneri: 3- strain 56.1, 4- strain 56.2, 5- strain 56.4, 6- strain 56.7, 7- strain 56.8, 8- strain 56.9, 9- strain 56.21, 10- strain 56.22, 11- strain 56.25, 12- strain 56.26, and 13- strain 56.27. A treatment effect (P < 0.05) was observed on pH, WSC, NH3-N, lactic, acetic and propionic acids, ethanol and 1,2-propanediol concentrations. The lowest pH was observed in CTRL silages, contrary, 56.1, 56.4, and 56.9 silages had the highest values (3.65 vs. 3.84). CTRL silages had higher residual WSC than CI, 56.2 and 56.7 silages and higher lactic acid concentration than CI and 56.4. The lowest NH3-N concentrations were observed in 56.1 and 56.7 silages conversely the highest concentrations were found in 56.8 and 56.21 (7.11 vs. 10.01% of total nitrogen). Inoculated silages with 56.1 strain had the highest acetic and propionic acids concentrations and higher ethanol production than CI, 56.7, 56.9, 56.22, 56.25, and 56.26 silages. The populations of enterobacteria and yeasts & molds, DM, CP, neutral detergent fiber, acid detergent fiber contents and DM recovery after 90 d of fermentation were not affected (P > 0.05) by treatment. Silage treated with 56.1 strain had higher aerobic stability than non-inoculated silages (68.25 vs. 36 h). The L. buchneri strain 56.1 has the potential to be used as microbial inoculant in corn silage. Chapters 3 and 4 - We explored the succession of bacterial and fungal populations, and evaluated the impacts caused by Lactobacillus plantarum + Propionibacterium acidipropionici and Lactobacillus buchneri inoculants on those communities of rehydrated corn and sorghum grains and their silages by next-generation sequencing after 0, 3, 7, 21, 90 and 360 days of fermentation. Proteobacteria was predominantly in both grains at the beginning of the fermentation and Firmicutes phylum throughout the fermentation periods. Species of Lactobacillus and Weissella were the main bacteria involved in the fermentation of rehydrated corn and sorghum grain silages. Aspergillus spp. molds were predominant in corn grain fermentation while the yeast Wickerhamomyces anomalus was the major fungal in sorghum grain silages. The inoculant containing L. plantarum and P. acidipropionici was more efficient in promoting a sharply growth of Lactobacillus spp. and maintaining greater stability of the bacterial community during longer periods of storage in both grains silages. The addition of inoculant did not have an influencial effect on fungal population of rehydrated sorghum grain silages. Chapter 5 - It was evaluated the effect of ensiling on the fermentation profile, corn silage processing score (CSPS) and long-chain fatty acids (LCFA) profile of whole-plant corn. Eleven corn hybrids were obtained at harvest. Each of the 11 samples was homogenized manually and allocated into 4 samples of approximately 600 g each. Each of the 4 samples was randomly assigned to 1 of 2 treatments (0 or 120 d of ensiling) and vacuum-sealed in nylon-polyethylene standard barrier vacuum pouches. Concentration of DM was unaffected (P > 0.10) by ensiling and averaged 36.2% as fed. The effects on pH is likely attributed to 7.7%-, 1.0%- and 1.2%-units greater (P < 0.02) lactic, acetic and isobutyric acids concentrations, respectively, for 120 d compared with 0 d. Concentrations of NH3-N increased (P = 0.001) with ensiling, as expected. Starch concentrations and CSPS was unaffected (P > 0.10) by ensiling and averaged 31.2% of DM and 28.8%, respectively. No effects of ensiling were observed on LCFA profile of major FA including C16:0, C18:0, C18:1, C18:2, and C18:3 FA (P > 0.10). Further research is warranted to elucidate under which conditions ensiling time enhances the CSPS.en
dc.description.abstract: Este estudo foi dividido em cinco capítulos Capítulo 1 - O experimento foi conduzido em um delineamento inteiramente casualizado com três repetições, baseado em um arranjo fatorial 6 × 6, com 6 inoculantes: T1-Controle (CTRL), T2- Inoculante comercial contendo Lactobacillus plantarum + Pediococcus pentosaceus - (CI), T3- Lactobacillus pentosus 14.7SE (LPE), T4- Lactobacillus plantarum 3.7E (LP), T5- Pediococcus pentosaceus 14.15SE (PP), T6- Lactobacillus plantarum 3.7E + Pediococcus pentosaceus 14.15SE (LP + PP); e seis períodos de fermentação: 1, 3, 7, 14, 28 e 56 dias. A alfafa foi emurchecida por 6 h e aumentou o teor de matéria seca (MS) para 368 g/kg. A população de levedura e o teor de proteína bruta (PB) reduziram durante o processo de fermentação. Maiores taxas de declínio de pH na primeira semana de fermentação foram observadas para as silagens inoculadas. Entre os inoculantes, a estirpe PP resultou em menores valores de pH a partir de 14 d de fermentação e menor concentração de ácido acético no último dia de fermentação. As populações de enterobactérias e mofos foram mais eficientemente controladas pelas novas estirpes nos dias 56 e 28, respectivamente. A digestibilidade in vitro da matéria seca foi maior nas silagens inoculadas com PP do que LP (64.45 vs. 61.18% MS). A adição de P. pentosaceus influenciou positivamente todos os parâmetros avaliados, resultando em silagem de melhor qualidade. Capítulo 2 – Avaliamos os efeitos de estirpes selvagens de Lactobacillus buchneri sobre a composição química, perfil fermentativo e estabilidade aeróbia de silagens de milho após 90 dias de fermentação. O experimento foi conduzido em um delineamento inteiramente casualizado, com três repetições e 13 tratamentos constituídos por 1-água (CRTL), 2 - estirpe comercial de L. buchneri (CI) e 11 estirpes selvagens de L. buchneri: 3- estirpe 56.1, 4- estirpe 56.2, 5- estirpe 56.4, 6- estirpe 56.7, 7- estirpe 56.8, 8- estirpe 56.9, 9- estirpe 56.21, 10- estirpe 56.22, 11- estirpe 56.25, 12- estirpe 56.26 e 13- estirpe 56.27. Observou-se efeito de tratamento (P < 0.05) no pH e nos teores de WSC, N-NH3, ácido lático, acético e propiônico, etanol e 1,2-propanodiol. O menor pH foi encontrado nas silagens CTRL e os maiores valores foram observados nas silagens 56.1, 56.4 e 56.9 (3.65 vs. 3.84). A silagem CTRL apresentou maior carboidrato solúvel em água residual do que as silagens CI, 56.2 e 56.7 e maior concentração de ácido lático do que CI e 56.4. As concentrações mais baixas de N-NH3 foram observadas nas silagens 56.1 e 56.7, ao contrário, as maiores concentrações foram encontradas nas silagens 56.8 e 56.21 (7.11 vs. 10.01% do nitrogênio total). A silagem 56.1 apresentou mais altas concentrações de ácidos acético e propiônico. Nesta silagem também foi observado maior produção de etanol em relação às silagens CI, 56.7, 56.9, 56.22, 56.25 e 56.26. As populações de enterobactérias, mofos & leveduras, os teores de MS, PB, fibra insolúvel em detergente neutro, fibra insolúvel em detergente ácido e a recuperação de MS após 90 dias de fermentação não foram afetadas (P > 0.05) pelos tratamentos. A silagem inoculada com 56.1 apresentou maior estabilidade aeróbia do que a silagem não inoculada (68.25 vs. 36 h). A cepa de L. buchneri 56.1 tem potencial para ser utilizada como inoculante microbiano em silagem de milho. Capítulos 3 e 4 - Exploramos as sucessões das populações bacterianas e fúngicas e avaliamos os impactos causados por inoculantes contendo Lactobacillus plantarum + Propionibacterium acidipropionici e Lactobacillus buchneri nessas populações em grãos de milho e sorgo reidratados e suas silagens por sequenciamento de nova geração após 0, 3, 7, 21, 90 e 360 dias de fermentação. Proteobacteria e Firmicutes foram predominantemente encontrados no início e durante os períodos intermediários de fermentação, respectivamente, em ambos os grãos. Espécies de Lactobacillus e Weissella foram as principais bactérias envolvidas na fermentação de silagens de grãos de milho e sorgo reidratados. Aspergillus spp. predominaram na fermentação de grãos de milho, enquanto a levedura Wickerhamomyces anomalus foi o principal fungo encontrado nas silagens de grãos de sorgo. O inoculante contendo L. plantarum e P. acidipropionici foi mais eficiente em promover crescimento de Lactobacillus spp. e manter maior estabilidade da comunidade bacteriana durante períodos mais longos de armazenamento em ambas as silagens, já a adição de inoculante não resultou em grandes alterações na população fúngica de silagens de grãos de sorgo reidratado. Capítulo 5 - Avaliou-se o efeito da ensilagem no perfil fermentativo, no corn silage processing score (CSPS) e no perfil de ácidos graxos de cadeia longa (AGCL) em planta inteira de milho. Onze híbridos de milho foram colhidos e cada uma das 11 amostras foi homogeneizada manualmente e alocada em 4 amostras de aproximadamente 600 g cada. Cada uma das 4 amostras foi aleatoriamente designada para 1 de 2 tratamentos (0 ou 120 d de ensilagem) e seladas a vácuo em bags. A concentração de MS não foi afetada (P > 0.10) pela ensilagem e teve média de 36.2% as fed. Os efeitos sobre o pH são provavelmente atribuídos a 7.7% -, 1.0% - e 1.2% - maiores concentrações de ácido lático, acético e isobutírico, respectivamente, para 120 d comparado com 0 d. As concentrações de N-NH3 aumentaram (P = 0.001) com a ensilagem, como esperado. As concentrações de amido e CSPS não foram afetadas (P > 0.10) pela ensilagem e tiveram média de 31.2% MS e 28.8%, respectivamente. Não foram observados efeitos de ensilagem no perfil de AGCL na maioria dos ácidos graxos incluindo C16:0, C18:0, C18:1, C18:2 e C18:3 (P > 0.10). Mais pesquisas são necessárias para elucidar sob quais condições o tempo de ensilagem aumenta o CSPS.pt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: AGARUSSI, Mariele Cristina Nascimento. Novel lactic acid bacteria strains as inoculant for alfalfa and corn silages and microbiome of rehydrated corn and sorghum grain silages. 2019. 125 f. Tese (Doutorado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2019.pt-BR
dc.language.isoporpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Silagempt-BR
dc.subject: Inoculantes microbianospt-BR
dc.subject: Microbiotapt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Avaliação, Produção e Conservação de Forragenspt-BR
dc.title: Novel lactic acid bacteria strains as inoculant for alfalfa and corn silages and microbiome of rehydrated corn and sorghum grain silagesen
dc.title: Uso de novas estirpes de bactérias láticas como inoculantes para silagens de alfafa e milho e microbioma de silagens de grãos de milho e sorgo reidratadospt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR