Use of information on identified genes to reduce the selection bias on genetic evaluation
| dc.contributor | Lopes, Paulo Sávio | |
| dc.contributor | Torres, Robledo de Almeida | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Euclydes, Ricardo Frederico | |
| dc.contributor.author | Fonseca, Ricardo da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2003-05-06 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2003-05-06 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Geral | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Genética e Melhoramento | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Data available for genetic evaluation are invariably originated from several generations of selection. However, BLUP, the usual method for predict ge- netic values, assumes that selection has not occurred. If genetic evaluations are performed ignoring changes in variances and means due to selection, predictions are likely to be biased and not minimum variance and ranking alterations may occur. Misclassification of animals reduce the genetic gain per generation and causes economic losses to breeding companies and farm- ers. The selection problem in genetic evaluations is, essentially, a problem of missing data. If all data used to take selection decisions are included in the analysis, selection can be ignored, otherwise, predictions are not obtained from the correct distributions. In order to verify the impact of including sin- gle genes information to recover missing data and to reduce selection bias in the genetic evaluation, a simulation study was carried out. Weaning weight and weight at 550 days were simulated. The first trait was controlled by 20 genes and the second by 40 genes where the first twenty were shared between the traits. Genetic evaluations were always performed for weight at 550 days without single genes included in the model and with 20, 10, 5 and 2 single genes included as fixed effects. Each analysis were carried out in presence and absence of pre-selection on weaning weight. The criteria used to evaluate the technique were: genetic gains and bias. The results showed, in general, that including of the information of the identified genes as fixed effects in the genetic evaluation model did not contribute to reduce the bias due to selection. In some generations, the selection bias was larger when identified genes were used in the genetic evaluation. This situation occured in the setting which 20 and 10 identified genes were included as fixed effects in the model, not being observed in the cases which included 5 and 2 identified genes. Considering the two former cases, it was not ob- served significantly effect of including of the genetic information for nearly all generations. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Os dados disponíveis para avaliação genética são invariavelmente originados de várias gerações de seleção. Entretanto, o BLUP, que é o método escolhido para predizer valores genéticos, assume que a seleção não ocorreu. Se as avaliações genéticas são conduzidas ignorando as mudanças nas médias e variâncias devido a seleção, as predições provavelmente serão viesadas e sem variância mínima e consequentemente, alterações no ordenamento dos animais podem ocorrer. A classificação errada dos animais reduz o ganho genético por geração e causa perdas econômicas para empresas de melhoramento e criadores. O problema da seleção na avaliação genética, e essencialmente, um problema de dados perdidos. Se todos os dados utilizados para tomar as decisões de seleção são incluídos na análise as inferêrencias podem ser feitas ignorando a seleção, caso contrário, as predições não são obtidas da distribuição correta. Para verificar o impacto da inclusão da informação de genes para recuperar a informação perdida e diminuir os efeitos da seleção na avaliação genética, foi conduzido um estudo de simulação. Peso a desmama e peso aos 550 dias foram simulados. A primeira característica foi controlada por 20 genes e a segunda por 40 genes, em que os primeiros vinte genes eram compartilhados entre as duas características. As avaliações genéticas foram sempre realizadas para peso aos 550 dias sem o efeito de genes no modelo e com 20, 10, 5 e 2 genes incluídos como efeitos fixos. Cada análise foi conduzida na presença ou ausência de pre-seleção no peso a desmama. Os critérios usados para avaliar a técnica foram: ganho genético e viés. Os resultados mostraram que, de modo geral, a inclusão da informação de genes identificados como efeitos fixos no modelo de avaliação genética não contribuíram para a redução do viés devido a seleção. Em algumas gerações o viés devido a seleção foi maior quando genes identificados foram usados na avaliação genética. Essa situação ocorreu nas gerações em que 20 e 10 genes foram incluídos como efeitos fixos no modelo, não sendo observada nos casos em que 5 e 2 genes foram utilizados. Para os dois últimos casos, não se observou efeito significativo da inclusão da informação genética para quase todas as gerações. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | FONSECA, Ricardo da. Use of information on identified genes to reduce the selection bias on genetic evaluation. 2003. 44 f. Tese (Doutorado em Genética e Melhoramento) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2003. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Avaliação genética | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências Agrárias | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Use of information on identified genes to reduce the selection bias on genetic evaluation | en |
| dc.title | Use of information on identified genes to reduce the selection bias on genetic evaluation | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |