A Educação de jovens e adultos do campo: um estudo nos projetos de assentamento de Natalândia MG
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza, Dileno Dustan Lucas de | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4762372Z9 | por |
| dc.contributor.author | Faria, Ana Lucia Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Coelho, Edgar Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Maria Aparecida da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-06-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Esta pesquisa teve a proposta de analisar como a Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA), que visa a alfabetização e a escolarização em convênio com o Programa Nacional de Educação na Reforma Agrária (PRONERA), foi constituída nos projetos de assentamento (PAs) do município de Natalândia e se aproximou das especificidades/realidades dos trabalhadores rurais. Buscamos analisar e identificar se a práxis educativa tornou-se um instrumento de democratização da educação e conscientização; interpretar o olhar dos trabalhadores rurais em relação ao pedagógico ao estrutural para assim, identificar limites, possibilidades e contribuições. Esta investigação foi fundamentada por um estudo de caso qualitativo, no qual utilizamos a pesquisa bibliográfica, documental além de sete entrevistas realizadas com os trabalhadores rurais. De acordo com alguns dados obtidos as limitações e desafios foram: A ausência na oferta de merenda; a demora na realização dos exames oftalmológicos; a precariedade na infraestrutura física das salas de aula; as visitas poucos frequentes da monitora e da coordenadora local e a avaliação realizada para a certificação dos educandos. As possibilidades detectadas foram relacionadas às práticas pedagógicas, que visaram a construção de uma educação contextualizada com as realidades vividas, buscando a consolidação da educação dialógica e problematizadora, o reconhecimento da importância das salas de aula, e, por último, as contribuições proporcionadas com a participação das aulas, possibilitando melhorias na vida pessoal e comunitária. Os trabalhadores rurais, desde a luta pela terra, também se mobilizaram na luta por educação. A EJA/PRONERA concretizou num sonho que não pôde contar com a participação de muitos, devido aos desafios impostos. Defendemos que a EJA do Campo deve ser desenvolvida em articulação com os movimentos sindicais e sociais do campo, sendo assumida também, pelas Prefeituras. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study was proposed to examine how the Education of Youth and Adults, which aims to literacy and education in partnership with the National Education Program in Agrarian Reform (PRONERA), was incorporated in settlement projects (PAs) and the municipality of Natalândia approached the specifics/realities of rural workers. Specifically, we analyze their development, so as to indicate the limits, possibilities and contributions of educational practices conducted. This qualitative research was supported by a case study in which we use such techniques and instruments literature, documentary and seven interviews with rural workers: three former educators, three former students and one with ex -local coordinator. According to some data obtained in the research limitations and challenges that cause frequent disincentives in the development of the projects are: the distance between the residences of students and classrooms, aggravated by lack of transportation and school personnel, the absence in the provision of meals; the delay in the realization of eye exams, and therefore the acquisition of glasses; hard work the garden, the precariousness of physical infrastructure in classrooms; evasion of learners; few frequent visits from monitors and the local coordinator, and also the evaluation of students for certification in the first segment of elementary school. The possibilities were detected primarily related to teaching practices of educators, aimed at building a contextual education with experienced realities, seeking the consolidation of a dialogical education and problematical. We mention also, as possibilities, appreciation and importance of PAs in classrooms in parts of rural workers, and, finally, the positive contributions proportionate with the participation of classes, enabling improvements in personal and community life. We emphasize, therefore, the importance of these projects, mainly related to pedagogical practice developed because they provided a specific curriculum for youth and adults from the field, enriched by knowing social workers cottages. During the investigation perceive as rural workers of the municipality of Natalândia since the initial struggle for land, also mobilized in the struggle for education. The EJA / PRONERA materialized a dream that unfortunately could not count on the participation and involvement of many due to the challenges. Many did not participate and did not embrace this right it may have and strive for Rural Education. In this context, we recognize that the right is an achievement, but not enough by itself, as an ally to it, should also be essential conditions for the students remain in the classroom and be recognized as producers of knowledge. We argue that the Field Education, as public policy, it is the responsibility of the state, and should be developed in conjunction with social movements and trade union field, and also assumed by the municipal and state authorities. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.identifier.citation | FARIA, Ana Lucia Ferreira. The Youth and Adult Field: a study in settlement projects of Natalândia. 2012. 209 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação, estado e sociedade; formação de professores e práticas educativas) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa, 2012. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Educação, estado e sociedade; formação de professores e práticas educativas | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFV | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Educação | por |
| dc.subject | Educação de jovens | por |
| dc.subject | Educação de adultos | por |
| dc.subject | Educação | por |
| dc.subject | Reforma agrária | por |
| dc.subject | Education of Youth | eng |
| dc.subject | Education and Adults | eng |
| dc.subject | Education | eng |
| dc.subject | Agrarian Reform | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | A Educação de jovens e adultos do campo: um estudo nos projetos de assentamento de Natalândia MG | por |
| dc.title.alternative | The Youth and Adult Field: a study in settlement projects of Natalândia | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |