Artificial intelligence tools in projecting failures in tomato leafminer control by insecticides
dc.contributor.advisor: Picanço, Marcelo Coutinho
dc.contributor.author: Paes, Jhersyka da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-26
dc.degree.date: 2025-07-26
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Fitotecniapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Doutorado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Doutora em Fitotecnia
dc.description.abstract: The tomato leafminer, Phthorimaea absoluta (Meyrick), represents a major threat to tomato crops in several regions worldwide, with frequent reports of chemical control failures. Thus, the overall objective was to understand the global spatial patterns and these insecticide control failures, using artificial intelligence tools, and to identify the environmental factors associated with their occurrence in Brazil. To this end, a systematic meta-analysis, enhanced by active machine learning, was developed to map the occurrence of P. absoluta control failures by different insecticide chemical groups over the last 64 years. The analysis revealed that avermectins, spinosyns, pyrroles, and isoxazolines had low failure rates (<14%), while diamides, organophosphates, oxadiazines, pyrethroids, and Bacillus thuringiensis had high failure rates. It should be noted that, in regions where product use was more intense and prolonged, pest resistance increased more rapidly. Benzylureas and nereistoxin analogues, despite historical failures, have demonstrated efficacy in recent years, possibly due to biological costs associated with resistance. In the second part, the MaxEnt (Maximum Entropy) model, a machine learning algorithm, was applied to spatially predict the risk of insecticide control failures in Brazil, considering the main biomes. Environmental surveys and georeferenced records of failures were conducted with three chemical groups (benzylureas, diamides, and pyrethroids). The results indicated that the risk of failures due to benzylureas and pyrethroids is higher in the Cerrado and Atlantic Forest biomes, with annual occurrence as the main associated variable. Failures with diamides were more frequent in the Caatinga, Cerrado, and Atlantic Forest, with temperature seasonality as a determining factor. Artificial intelligence tools, such as automated meta-analysis and ecological niche models, have proven effective in systematizing global and regional data, contributing to the development of sustainable resistance management strategies. Keywords: Phthorimaea absoluta; Spatial distribution; MaxEnt.en
dc.description.abstract: A traça-do-tomateiro, Phthorimaea absolute (Meyrick), representa uma grande ameaça à cultura do tomateiro em diversas regiões do mundo, com relatos frequentes de falhas no controle químico. Assim, o objetivo geral foi compreender os padrões espaciais globais e essas falhas no controle de inseticidas, utilizando ferramentas de inteligência artificial, e identificar os fatores ambientais associados à sua ocorrência no Brasil. Para isso, uma meta-análise sistemática, aprimorada por aprendizado de máquina ativo, foi desenvolvida para mapear a ocorrência de falhas no controle por diferentes grupos químicos de inseticidas nos últimos 64 anos. A análise revelou que avermectinas, espinosinas, pirróis e isoxazolinas apresentaram baixas taxas de falha (<14%), enquanto diamidas, organofosforados, oxadiazinas, piretróides e Bacillus thuringiensis apresentaram altas taxas de falha. Ressalta-se que, em regiões onde o uso do produto foi mais intenso e prolongado, a resistência da praga aumentou mais rapidamente. Benzilureias e análogos de nereistoxina, apesar das falhas históricas, demonstraram eficácia nos últimos anos, possivelmente devido aos custos biológicos associados à resistência. Na segunda parte, o modelo MaxEnt (Entropia Máxima), um algoritmo de aprendizado de máquina, foi aplicado para predizer espacialmente o risco de falhas no controle de inseticidas no Brasil, considerando os principais biomas. Levantamentos ambientais e registros georreferenciados de falhas foram conduzidos com três grupos químicos (benzilureias, diamidas e piretróides). Os resultados indicaram que o risco de falhas devido a benzilureias e piretróides é maior nos biomas Cerrado e Mata Atlântica. Falhas com diamidas foram mais frequentes na Caatinga, Cerrado e Mata Atlântica. Ferramentas de inteligência artificial, como meta-análises automatizadas e modelos de nicho ecológico, têm se mostrado eficazes na sistematização de dados globais e regionais, contribuindo para o desenvolvimento de estratégias sustentáveis de manejo da resistência. Palavras-chave: Phthorimaea absoluta; Distribuição espacial; MaxEnt.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (Fapemig)
dc.identifier.citation: PAES, Jhersyka da Silva. Artificial intelligence tools in projecting failures in tomato leafminer control by insecticides. 2025. 65 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fitotecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2025.
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2025.544
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.publisher.program: Fitotecniapt-BR
dc.subject: Tomate - Doenças e pragas - Controlept-BR
dc.subject: Plantas - Efeito dos inseticidaspt-BR
dc.subject: Phytorimaeia absolutapt-BR
dc.subject: Inteligência artificialpt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOSSANIDADE::ENTOMOLOGIA AGRICOLA
dc.title: Artificial intelligence tools in projecting failures in tomato leafminer control by insecticidesen
dc.title: Ferramentas de inteligência artificial para projeção de falhas no controle da traça-do- tomateiro por inseticidaspt-BR
dc.type: Tese