Estimation of genetic parameters and SNPs based molecular diversity of Coffea canephora
| dc.contributor | Resende, Marcos Deon Vilela de | |
| dc.contributor | Silva, Felipe Lopes da | |
| dc.contributor | Caixeta, Eveline Teixeira | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sakiyama, Ney Sussumu | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bikila, Bayisa Asefa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-08-13 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2015-08-13 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitotecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Fitotecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this work was to assess the genetic parameters in Coffea canephora (Robusta and Conilon groups) and to analyze the genetic diversity of C. canephora accessions, which were genotyped with SNPs molecular markers. The phenotypic data were analyzed using the mixed model methodology (REML/BLUP) through the Selegen software for estimation of genetic parameters. The results showed a low genetic variability (CVg%) among the clones of Robusta and Conilon for all the evaluated traits. On the other hand, relatively high residual coefficients of variation (CV%) for most of the traits were recorded implying that these traits seem to be highly influenced by the environmental variation. The estimated repeatability for most of the traits was lowest indicating the irregularity of the superiority of the individuals among the measurements for these characters in the case of both clones showing high irregularity of the performance across measurement, which demonstrate that genotype selection based on those traits is not reliable strategy. Generally, for both groups of clones, there was low interaction with year, as observed by the genotypic correlation across measurement (rgmed) for most of the characters evaluated demonstrating that selection can be performed at any of the development stages used for measurement. Genetic diversity was investigated using 46074 polymorphic SNP markers covering the entire genome of 50 C. canephora clones (24 Conilon and 26 Robusta). The genetic similarity between each pair of clones was calculated by the Jaccard coefficient and information about diversity among clones was inferred by means of the dendrogram built using UPGMA method (Unweighted Pair-Group Method with Arithmetic Mean) with the program NTSYS pc2.1. Hence, the dendrogram divided the clones into six groups. Generally, the analysis showed that the C. canephora genotypes were clearly divided into diversity groups that can be used for breeding programs. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar os parâmetros genéticos e diversidade genética de Coffea canephora (grupo Robusta e Conilon) genotipados com marcadores moleculares SNPs. Os dados fenotípicos foram analisados utilizando a metodologia de modelos mistos (REML/BLUP) por meio do programa Selegen. Os resultados mostraram uma baixa variabilidade genética entre os clones de Robusta e Conilon para todas as características avaliadas. Por outro lado, coeficiente de variação relativamente elevado foi observado para a maioria das características, o que implica que estas características parecem ser altamente influenciadas pela variação ambiental. A repetibilidade estimada para a maioria das características foi menor, indicando a irregularidade da superioridade dos indivíduos entre as medições para esses caracteres no caso de ambos os clones com elevada irregularidade do desempenho por meio de medição, o que demonstra que a seleção do genótipo com base nessas características é uma estratégia não confiável. Em geral, para ambos os grupos, houve baixa interação com ano, como foi observado por meio da correlação entre genótipos de medição (rgmed) para a maioria dos caracteres avaliados. Esse resultado demonstrou que a seleção pode ser realizada em qualquer fase de desenvolvimento usada para a medição. Para estudo de diversidade genética foi utilizado 46074 marcadores SNP polimórficos que cobrem todo o genoma de 50 clones de C. canephora (24 Conilon e 26 Robusta). A estimativa de similaridade genética entre cada par de indivíduos foi calculada pelo coeficiente de Jaccard e diversidade entre clones foi obtida pela construção do dendrograma pelo método UPGMA (Unweighted Pair- Group Method with Arithmetic Mean) usando o programa NTSYS pc2.1. Por meio do dendograma, os clones form dividos em seis grupos. A análise mostrou que os genótipos de C. canephora foram divididos em grupos de diversidade que podem ser usados para outros programas de melhoramento genético. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | BIKILA, Bayisa Asefa. Estimation of genetic parameters and SNPs based molecular diversity of Coffea canephora. 2015. 57 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fitotecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2015. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Café | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Parâmetros genéticos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Diversidade genética | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Variabilidade fenotípica | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Marcadores moleculares | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fitotecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Estimation of genetic parameters and SNPs based molecular diversity of Coffea canephora | en |
| dc.title | Estimativas de parâmetros genéticos, diversidade molecular baseada em SNPs em Coffea canephora | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |