Evolutionary history of SARS-CoV-2 in South America
| dc.contributor.advisor | Zerbini, Francisco Murilo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ramos, Nathália dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-02-17 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2022-02-17 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Bioquímica e Biologia Molecular | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Bioquímica Aplicada | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This is not the first time that humankind has been targeted by a coronavirus. The history of repeated introductions of animal viruses into human populations, resulting in disease outbreaks, suggests that future similar pandemics are inevitable. Therefore, understanding the possible molecular origin and ongoing evolution of SARS-CoV-2 will provide critical information for preventing future outbreaks. Coronaviruses have a propensity for genetic recombination across host species boundaries. Consequently, the SARS-CoV-2 genome harbors signatures of multiple recombination events, likely spanning multiple species and wide geographic regions. Other regions of the SARS-CoV- 2 genome show the impact of purifying and diversifying selection. The spike (S) protein of SARS-CoV-2, which allows the virus to enter host cells, exhibits both purifying and diversifying selection signatures, leading to a more effective S protein in infecting human cells and many other mammals and explaining the rapid emergence of new variants. The global spread and explosive growth of the SARS-CoV-2 population within human hosts has contributed to an increase in mutational variability, increasing opportunities for future recombination. Differently from what was reported in other studies in which P.1 emerged in Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil between November and December 2020, the present work detects its circulation since August 2020, in São Paulo. Thus, the importance of tracking and monitoring variants is evident, even in the case of low prospecting strains, as their early detection and monitoring of their evolutionary history can enable the prevention of more aggravating conditions or even future new epidemics. Keywords: SARS-CoV-2. Evolutionary. Variants. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Esta não é a primeira vez que a humanidade é alvo de um coronavírus. O histórico de repetidas introduções de vírus animais em populações humanas, resultando em surtos de doenças, sugere que futuras pandemias semelhantes são inevitáveis. Portanto, entender a possível origem e a evolução molecular do SARS-CoV-2 fornecerá informações importantes para prevenir futuros surtos. Os coronavírus têm uma propensão à recombinação genética envolvendo isolados de diferentes espécies hospedeiras. Consequentemente, o genoma do SARS-CoV-2 contém assinaturas de vários eventos de recombinação, provavelmente abrangendo várias espécies e amplas regiões geográficas. Outras regiões do genoma do SARS-CoV-2 evidenciam o impacto de seleção purificadora e diversificadora. A proteína spike (S) do SARS-CoV-2, que permite que o vírus entre nas células hospedeiras, exibe assinaturas de seleção purificadora e diversificadora, levando a uma proteína S mais eficaz na infecção de células humanas e muitos outros mamíferos e explicando o rápido surgimento de novas variantes. A disseminação global e o crescimento explosivo da população de SARS-CoV-2 em hospedeiros humanos contribuíram para um aumento na variabilidade mutacional, aumentando as oportunidades de recombinação futura. Diferentemente do relatado em outros estudos em que o P.1 surgiu em Manaus, Amazonas, Brasil entre novembro e dezembro de 2020, o presente trabalho detecta sua circulação desde agosto de 2020, em São Paulo. Assim, fica evidente a importância do rastreamento e monitoramento de variantes, mesmo no caso daquelas de baixa prevalência, pois sua detecção precoce e o acompanhamento de sua história evolutiva podem possibilitar a prevenção de condições mais agravantes ou mesmo futuras novas epidemias. Palavras-chave: SARS-CoV-2. Evolução. Variantes. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | RAMOS, Nathália dos Santos. Evolutionary history of SARS-CoV-2 in South America. 2022. 26 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Bioquímica Aplicada) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2022. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2022.287 | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Bioquímica Aplicada | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 (Doença) - Evolução - América do Sul | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Mutação (Biologia) | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Biologia Molecular | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Evolutionary history of SARS-CoV-2 in South America | en |
| dc.title | História evolutiva do SARS-CoV-2 na América do Sul | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |