Metabolic responses, performance, mammary gland development and gene expression in liver and muscle of Holstein × Gyr crossbred heifers grazing intensively-managed brachiaria decumbens supplemented with varied crude protein and association of housing and management practices with milk yield, milk composition, and fatty acid profile, predicted using fourier-transform mid-infrared spectroscopy, in farms with automated milking systems
| dc.contributor.advisor | Marcondes, Marcos Inácio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Castro, Marcelo Messias Duarte | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-02-22 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2022-02-22 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of the first and second study were to evaluate the effect of crude protein (CP) supplementation on the metabolic characteristics, performance, muscle, and mammary gland development and expression of genes involved in the urea cycle, and muscle tissue development of Holstein × Gyr crossbreed heifers grazing Brachiaria decumbens throughout the year. Thirty-eight heifers were randomly assigned to four treatments: three protein supplements (SUP) fed at 5g/kg of body weight, plus a control group. The supplement CP levels were 12, 24, and 36%. The experimental period was divided into four seasons: rainy, dry, rainy-dry transition, and dry-rainy transition. The data were analyzed using PROC GLIMMIXED of the SAS with repeated measures. SUP animals had a greater intake of dry matter, metabolizable energy, and metabolizable protein. Furthermore, SUP animals had a greater average daily gain, rib eye area and fat thickness than non-supplemented animals. Among SUP animals, we observed a quadratic response to ADG, with the highest level in S24. No supplementation effects were detected on mammary gland development. In muscle, we observed greater expression of AMPK in non-supplemented animals than SUP animals. No differences were observed for mTOR. We observed greater urea excretion and retention coefficient in SUP animals than non-supplemented animals. In this sense, we also observed greater gene expression of CPS, ASL, and ARG in SUP animals than non-supplemented, and among SUP animals, the supplement CP linearly affected CPS expression. We observed a positive linear effect of urea excretion, nitrogen intake, nitrogen retention, and retention coefficient among SUP animals. In conclusion, SUP animals had greater intake, performance than non- supplemented animals, with S24% demonstrating the best results. The third study aimed to describe the FA profile, as predicted using Fourier transform mid-infrared (FTIR) spectroscopy, of bulk tank milk from automated milking system (AMS) farms and to assess the association of management and housing factors with the bulk tank milk composition and FA profile of those AMS farms. The data used were collected from 124 commercial Canadian Holstein dairy farms. Information regarding individual cow milk yield (kg/d), days in milk (DIM), parity, and the number of milking cows were automatically collected by the AMS units on each farm. Multivariable regression models were used to associate herd-level housing factors and management practices with milk production, composition, and FA profile. Milk yield was positively associated with using a robot feed pusher (+2.1 kg/d) and the use of deep bedding (+2.6 kg/d). The use of a robot feed pusher, deep bedding, and greater stall raking frequency were positively associated with greater yield (kg/d) of de novo FA, mixed FA, preformed FA, and de novo + mixed FA. Greater frequency of PMR delivery (>2x/d vs. 1 and 2 x/d) was positively associated with a greater proportion (g/100 g of FA) of de novo, mixed, and de novo + mixed FA and negatively associated with the proportion of preformed FA. Overall, these associations indicate that bulk tank FA profile can be used to monitor and adjust management and housing in AMS farms. Keywords: Nitrogen metabolism. Pasture. Robotic milking. Season. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Os objetivos do primeiro e segundo estudo foram avaliar o efeito da suplementação de proteína bruta (PB) sobre as características metabólicas, desempenho, desenvolvimento muscular, glândula mamária e expressão de genes envolvidos no ciclo da ureia e no desenvolvimento do tecido muscular de novilhas Holandês×Gir em pastejo Braquiária decumbens ao longo ano. Trinta e oito novilhas foram distribuídas aleatoriamente em quatro tratamentos: três suplementos proteicos (SUP), alimentadas com 5g/kg de peso corporal, mais um grupo controle. Os níveis de PB avaliados foram 12, 24 e 36%. O período experimental foi dividido em quatro estações: águas, seca, transição águas-seca e transição seca-águas. Os dados foram analisados pelo PROC GLIMMIXED do SAS com medidas repetidas. SUP tiveram maior ingestão de matéria seca, energia e proteína metabolizável. Entre os animais SUP, observamos uma resposta linear positiva para consumo de proteína metabolizável. SUP apresentaram maior ganho médio diário (GMD), área de olho de lombo e espessura de gordura que os não suplementados. Entre os animais SUP observamos uma resposta quadrática para o GMD, com maior nível em S24. Foi observado maior atividade da AMPK nos animais não suplementados que nos SUP. Observamos maior excreção de ureia, coeficiente de retenção e maior expressão das enzimas CPS, ASL e ARG em animais SUP que em animais não suplementados e entre os SUP observamos resposta linear positiva para CPS, excreção de ureia e coeficiente de retenção entre os animais SUP. Em conclusão, os animais SUP tiveram maior consumo, desempenho que os animais não suplementados, com o tratamento S24 demonstrando os melhores resultados. O terceiro estudo objetivou descrever o perfil de ácidos graxos (AG) usando espectroscopia de infravermelho por transformação de Fourier, do leite do tanque em fazendas com sistema de ordenha automatizados (AMS) e avaliar a associação de fatores de manejo e instalações com a composição do leite e o perfil de AG. Os dados utilizados foram coletados em 124 fazendas canadenses de gado leiteiro da raça Holandesa. As informações de produção de leite por vaca (kg/d), dias em lactação, ordem de parto e número de vacas ordenhadas foram coletadas automaticamente pelo AMS. Modelos de regressão multivariada foram usados para associar fatores de instalações e manejo com produção de leite, composição e perfil de AG. A produção de leite foi positivamente associada ao uso de robô para empurrar a dieta para o cocho (+2,1 kg/d) e o uso de cama sobreposta (+2,6 kg/d). O uso do robô para empurrar a dieta, o uso da cama sobreposta e a maior frequência de limpeza das baias foram associados positivamente com maior produção (kg/d) de AG de novo, AG misto e AG pré-formado. Maior frequência de fornecimento da dieta parcial (>2x/d vs. 1 e 2 x/d) foi positivamente associada a uma maior proporção de AG (g/100 g de FA) de novo e misto e negativamente associado a proporção de AG pré-formados. Assim, essas associações indicam que o perfil de AG do leite do pode ser usado para monitorar e ajustar o manejo e as instalações em fazendas com AMS. Palavras-chave: Estação do ano. Metabolismo de nitrogênio. Ordenha robotizada. Pasto. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | CASTRO, Marcelo Messias Duarte. Metabolic responses, performance, mammary gland development and gene expression in liver and muscle of Holstein × Gyr crossbred heifers grazing intensively-managed brachiaria decumbens supplemented with varied crude protein and association of housing and management practices with milk yield, milk composition, and fatty acid profile, predicted using fourier-transform mid-infrared spectroscopy, in farms with automated milking systems. 2022. 124 f. Tese (Doutorado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2022. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.033 | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Novilhos - Alimentação e rações | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Nitrogênio - Metabolismo | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Pastejo | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Máquinas para ordenha | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Estações do ano | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Manejo de Animais | pt-BR |