Characterization of LTR-Retrotransposons on Hemileia vastatrix genome
dc.contributor: Caixeta, Eveline Teixeira
dc.contributor: Queiroz, Marisa Vieira de
dc.contributor.advisor: Sakiyama, Ney Sussumu
dc.contributor.author: Rocha, Rafaela Leite Prado
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-31
dc.degree.date: 2017-03-31
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Fitotecniapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Fitotecniapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Brazil is the biggest producer and exporter of coffee in the world. The country, as the rest of coffee growing regions, suffers with coffee rust disease. Rust, one of the earliest coffee diseases studied scientifically, is caused by the obligate biotrophic fungus Hemileia vastatrix. This disease is the most harmful that affects coffee trees, which may cause drastic drops in productivity if not controlled. The fungus infects coffee leaves penetrating through stomata and develops powdery orange pustules on the abaxial surface. The pathogen displays high levels of genetic variability leading to appearance of new physiological races and supplanting the resistance of coffee varieties obtained in breeding programs. The mechanism that causes such variability is yet not known, since it is accepted that the fungus relies on asexual reproduction and the sexual stage has not been observed in nature. The genome of H. vastatrix has been reported as one of the largest known rust genome. A very large fraction of the published rust genomes has shown a high percentage of repetitive elements, such as transposable elements (TEs). In this sense, TEs activity is suggested as an important source for generation of variability. Thus, there is a chance that the transposable DNA elements are responsible for increasing genetic variability of H. vastatrix. Therefore, this study aimed to identify presence, frequency and location of transposable elements, as well as verify the relationship between transposable elements and the high variability found on genome of H. vastatrix. We found 6,516 gene- coding proteins and 1,109 complete LTR retrotransposons in the genome. From these gene-coding proteins, 65 were close to LTR retrotransposons. The results suggested that LTR retrotransposon generally insert itself 5,000bp from a gene-coding protein. Also, LTR retrotransposons identified insert itself on AT-rich conserved regions. Thus, the found data suggest that insertion of LTR retrotransposons in H. vastatrix genome could be targeting its integration site based on nucleotide composition. Moreover, we identified LTR retrotransposons located close to coding regions, which could be contributing with gene expression modulation and hence affecting pathogen variability.en
dc.description.abstract: O Brasil é o maior produtor e exportador de café do mundo. O país, como o resto das regiões produtoras de café, sofre com a doença da ferrugem do cafeeiro. A ferrugem é causada pelo fungo biotrófico Hemileia vastatrix. Esta doença pode levar a quedas drásticas na produtividade quando não controlada. Esse patógeno apresenta altos níveis de variabilidade genética, o que resulta em aparecimento de novas raças fisiológicas e, consequentemente, a suplantação da resistência de variedades de café obtidas pelos programas de melhoramento genético. O mecanismo que causa essa variabilidade ainda não é conhecido, uma vez que o fungo tem reprodução assexuada e o estádio sexual não foi observado na natureza. Tem sido relatado que os genomas das ferrugens apresentam alta porcentagem de elementos repetitivos, incluido os elementos transponíveis (ET). Como a atividade de ET tem sido sugerida como uma fonte importante de geração de variabilidade, existe a possibilidade de que os ETs sejam um dos responsáveis pela grande variabilidade genética encontrada em H. vastatrix. Portanto, este estudo teve como objetivo identificar a presença, a frequência e a localização de LTR retrotransposons no genoma de H. vastatrix, bem como verificar a relação entre LTR retrotransposons e a variabilidade encontrada nesse patógeno. Foram identificados no genoma analisado 6.516 genes codificadores de proteínas e 1.109 retrotransposons do tipo LTR completos. Dos genes codificadores de proteínas, 65 estavam próximos de retrotransposons do tipo LTR. Observou-se que os retrotransposons LTR geralmente se inserem a 5.000 pb de um gene codificador de proteínas no genoma desse patógeno. Os resultados encontrados demonstraram que retrotransposons LTR inserem-se em regiões conservadas ricas em AT. Assim, os dados sugerem que a inserção dos retrotransposons LTR em H. vastatrix podem se direcionar com base na composição nucleotídica de uma região. Além disso, foram identificados retrotransposons próximos de regiões codificadoras, o que poderia contribuir para modulação da expressão gênica e, consequentente, afetar a variabilidade do patógeno.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: ROCHA, Rafaela Leite Prado. Characterization of LTR-Retrotransposons on Hemileia vastatrix genome. 2017. 21f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fitotecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2017.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Hemileia vastatrixpt-BR
dc.subject: Café - Doenças e pragaspt-BR
dc.subject: Cafeeiropt-BR
dc.subject: Café - Genéticapt-BR
dc.subject: Genomapt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Fitotecniapt-BR
dc.title: Characterization of LTR-Retrotransposons on Hemileia vastatrix genomept-BR
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR