Species diversity and genetic variability of begomoviruses and associated DNA satellites infecting non-cultivated plants in Brazil and in Spain
dc.contributor: Lima, Alison Talis Martins
dc.contributor.advisor: Zerbini Júnior, Francisco Murilo
dc.contributor.author: Ferro, Camila Geovana
dc.date.issued: 2016-03-28
dc.degree.date: 2016-03-28
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Fitopatologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Genética e Melhoramentopt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Begomoviruses (genus Begomovirus, family Geminiviridae) possess one or two genomic components of circular, single-stranded DNA (ssDNA) encapsidated in geminate icosahedral particles. Most begomoviruses in the New World (NW) are bipartite, while the majority in the Old World (OW) are monopartite and frequently associated with two classes of satellite DNAs: alphasatellites and betasatellites. Alphasatellites have been recently reported in association with bipartite begomoviruses in the NW. Members of the genus Begomovirus are responsible for important crop diseases worldwide. Begomoviruses that infect Ipomoea spp. (family Convolvulaceae), commonly known as "sweepoviruses", have the typical genomic organization of OW monopartite viruses but are phylogenetically distinct from all other species in the genus. Understanding the dynamics and genetic variability of viral populations in non-cultivated hosts is important for the prediction and consequent prevention of new virus diseases in cultivated plants. This work aimed to: (i) assess the diversity of begomoviruses in two non-cultivated hosts widely distributed in Brazil, Sida spp. and Leonurus sibiricus; (ii) determine the genetic structure and variability of begomovirus populations infecting Sida spp. and L. sibiricus; (iii) determine the genetic variability of deltasatellites associated with sweepoviruses infecting Ipomoea indica in Spain and expand the analysis to other geographical areas. For the first two objectives, total DNA was extracted from samples of Sida spp. and L. sibiricus collected in the states of Rio Grande do Sul, Paraná and Mato Grosso do Sul from 2009 to 2011 and viral genomes were amplified, cloned and sequenced. In Sida spp. the most prevalent virus was Sida micrantha mosaic virus (SiMMV). In addition, three new species were also detected. The vast majority of L. sibiricus samples were infected by Tomato yellow spot virus (ToYSV). Two alphasatellites were found: Euphorbia yellow mosaic alphasatellite in Sida sp. and a new alphasatellite associated with ToYSV in L. sibiricus. Both the SiMMV and ToYSV populations have a high degree of genetic variability. Although a high level of recombination was detected, mutational dynamics was the primary factor of diversification. The results were inconclusive regarding genetic structuration based on geography. For the third objective, DNA was extracted from I. indica samples collected in southern Spain in 2015 and rolling circle amplification (RCA), a technique that allows amplification of circular ssDNA molecules without previous knowledge of nucleotide sequence, was used to clone deltasatellites and two associated sweepoviruses, Sweet potato leaf curl virus (SPLCV) and Sweet potato mosaic virus (SPMV). Deltasatellites showed low sequence variability, no evidence of recombination, and no obvious geographical structuration. Also, a sweepovirus- deltasatellite chimera with a size similar to deltasatellites was detected.en
dc.description.abstract: Begomovírus (gênero Begomovirus, família Geminiviridae) possuem um ou dois componentes genômicos de DNA circular de fita simples, encapsidados em partículas icosaédricas geminadas. A maioria dos begomovírus presentes no Novo Mundo (NM) são bissegmentados, enquanto no Velho Mundo (VM) prevalecem os monossegmentados, frequentemente associados a duas classes de DNAs satélites: alfassatélites e betassatélites. Recentemente, alfassatélites foram relatados em associação com begomovírus bissegmentados no NM. Membros do gênero Begomovirus são responsáveis por doenças em culturas economicamente importantes em todo o mundo. Begomovírus que infectam Ipomoea spp. (família Convolvulaceae), comumente denominados "sweepovírus", possuem organização genômica típica dos vírus monossegmentados do VM, porém são filogeneticamente distintos das demais espécies do gênero. O entendimento da dinâmica e variabilidade genética de populações virais em plantas não-cultivadas é importante para auxiliar na previsão e prevenção de doenças em plantas cultivadas. Este trabalho teve como objetivos: (i) estudar a diversidade de espécies de begomovírus em dois hospedeiros não-cultivados amplamente distribuídos no Brasil, Sida spp. e Leonurus sibiricus; (ii) determinar a estrutura e a variabilidade genética das populações de begomovírus em Sida spp. e L. sibiricus; (iii) determinar a variabilidade genética de deltassatélites associados a sweepovírus infectando Ipomoea indica no sul da Espanha, expandindo a análise para outras regiões geográficas. Para os dois primeiros objetivos, o DNA total foi extraído de plantas de Sida spp. e L. sibiricus coletadas nos estados do Rio Grande do Sul, Paraná e Mato Grosso do Sul de 2009 a 2011, e os genomas virais foram amplificados, clonados e sequenciados. A maioria das amostras de Sida spp. estavam infectadas pelo Sida micrantha mosaic virus (SiMMV). Foram encontradas também três novas espécies. A maioria absoluta das amostras de L. sibiricus estavam infectadas pelo Tomato yellow spot virus (ToYSV). Dois alfassatélites foram encontrados: Euphorbia yellow mosaic alphasatellite em Sida sp. e um novo alfassatélite em L. sibiricus. As populações de SiMMV e ToYSV possuem alta variabilidade genética. Embora um elevado nível de recombinação tenha sido detectado, a dinâmica mutacional é o fator primário de diversificação. Os resultados são inconclusivos em relação a estruturação baseada em localização geográfica. Para o terceiro objetivo, DNA foi extraído de plantas de I. indica coletadas no sul da Espanha em 2015, e amplificação por círculo rolante (RCA), uma técnica que leva a amplificação de moléculas de ssDNA circulares sem o conhecimento prévio da sequência nucleotídica, foi usada para clonar os deltassatélites e seus sweepovírus associados, Sweet potato leaf curl virus (SPLCV) e Sweet potato mosaic virus (SPMV). Deltassatélites apresentaram baixa variabilidade de sequência, ausência de recombinação e de estruturação geográfica. Além disso, uma quimera sweepovírus- satélite com um tamanho similar ao dos deltassatélites foi detectada.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: FERRO, Camila Geovana. Species diversity and genetic variability of begomoviruses and associated DNA satellites infecting non-cultivated plants in Brazil and in Spain. 2016. 148 f. Tese (Doutorado em Genética e Melhoramento) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2016.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Begomoviruspt-BR
dc.subject: Variabilidade genéticapt-BR
dc.subject: Sida Spppt-BR
dc.subject: Leonurus sibiricuspt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Genética Molecular e de Microorganismospt-BR
dc.title: Species diversity and genetic variability of begomoviruses and associated DNA satellites infecting non-cultivated plants in Brazil and in Spainen
dc.title: Diversidade de espécies e variabilidade genética de begomovírus e DNAs satélites infectando plantas não-cultivadas no Brasil e na Espanhapt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR