In vitro photoautotrophic potential, photosynthetic capacity and 20E accumulation of diploid and synthetic polyploid accessions of Pfaffia glomerata (SPRENG.) Pedersen (Amaranthaceae)
| dc.contributor.advisor | Otoni, Wagner Campos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Corrêa, João Paulo de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-03-14 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2014-03-14 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Botânica | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Popularly known as Brazilian ginseng, Pfaffia glomerata (Amaranthaceae) is a medicinal species native to Brazil that produces the phytoecdysteroid 20- hydroxyecdisone (20E) as its main active ingredient. This study aimed to shed light if the in vitro photoautotrophic potential and 20E production of 6 P. glomerata accessions could be related to photosynthetic performance and biomass accumulation under ex vitro conditions and study how these parameters are affected by induced polyploidy. P. glomerata accessions have significantly different photosynthetic capacities, resulting in differential biomass accumulation both in vitro and ex vitro. As hypothesized, the accessions with the highest photoautotrophic potential also showed greater photosynthetic performances and biomass accumulation ex vitro. The same accessions also showed the highest 20E mass per plant ex vitro. 20E production in vitro also varied among accessions, with the highest total mass achieved by accessions 4 and 43, which are also among the best producers ex vitro. Synthetic polyploidization was efficient in producing tetraploid individuals with increased in vitro photoautotrophic potential and ex vitro biomass accumulation, although photosynthetic rates per leaf area did not vary between diploids and tetraploids. Among the 5 independently generated tetraploids tested (P28, P60, P68, P75 and P75), only P28 showed effectively increased growth performance, with higher biomass accumulation in vitro and ex vitro in comparison to diploid plants. Polyploidization did not increase the photosynthetic rates per leaf area, but increased leaf area in P28, what may have resulted in an increased net photosynthesis per plant. 20E accumulation in vitro was higher in diploid plants than in tetraploids. The 20E content ex vitro in the tetraploid P28 was 31% greater than in diploids. In comparison to diploids, P28 showed the double of the total 20E mass produced per plant. The induction of polyploidy and selection of genotypes showed to be effective strategies to achieve an improved P. glomerata production in terms of higher in vitro photoautotrophic potential, biomass accumulation and 20E production ex vitro. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Conhecida popularmente como ginseng brasileiro , Pfaffia glomerata (Amaranthaceae) é uma espécie medicinal nativa do Brasil, e produz o phytoecdysteroid 20 hydroxyecdisone (20E) como seu principal ingrediente ativo. Este estudo teve como objetivo investigar se o potencial fotoautotrófico in vitro e a produção de 20E de 6 acessos de P. glomerata estão relacionados com o desempenho fotossintético e acúmulo de biomassa sob condições de cultivo ex vitro e estudar como estes parâmetros são afetados pela poliploidização artificial. Acessos de P. glomerata demonstraram capacidades fotossintéticas significativamente diferentes, resultando em variações no acúmulo de biomassa tanto in vitro quanto ex vitro. Conforme hipotetizado, os acessos com maior potencial fotoautotrófico in vitro também apresentaram maiores desempenhos fotossintéticos e acúmulo de biomassa ex vitro. Esses mesmos acessos também apresentaram a maior massa de 20E por planta ex vitro. A produção de 20E in vitro também variou entre os acessos, com a maior massa total observada nos acessos 4 e 43, que também estão entre os melhores produtores ex vitro. A poliploidização sintética mostrou-se eficiente na produção de indivíduos tetraplóides com maior potencial fotoautotrófico in vitro e acúmulo de biomassa ex vitro, embora as taxas de fotossíntese por área foliar não variaram entre diplóides e tetraplóides. Entre os 5 tetraploides gerados independentemente (P28 , P60, P68 , P75 e P75), apenas P28 apresentou um aumento efetivo no crescimento, com maior acúmulo de biomassa em relação às plantas diplóides, tanto in vitro quanto ex vitro. A poliploidização não aumentou as taxas de fotossíntese por área foliar, mas aumentou a área foliar em P28, o que pode ter resultado em um aumento da fotossíntese líquida por planta. O acúmulo de 20E in vitro foi maior em plantas diplóides que em tetraplóides. A concentração de 20E ex vitro no P28 tetraploid foi 31% maior do que em diplóides. Em comparação com diplóides, P28 apresentou o dobro da massa total 20E produzidos por planta. Em relação ao potencial fotoautotrófico in vitro, acúmulo de biomassa e produção 20E ex vitro, a indução de poliploidia e seleção de genótipos mostraram-se estratégias eficazes para alcançar uma melhor produção de P. glomerata. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | CORRÊA, João Paulo de Oliveira. In vitro photoautotrophic potential, photosynthetic capacity and 20E accumulation of diploid and synthetic polyploid accessions of Pfaffia glomerata (SPRENG.) Pedersen (Amaranthaceae). 2014. 52 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Botânica) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2014. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Pfaffia glomerata | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Ginseng brasileiro | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fitoecdisteróides | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Poliploidia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Botânica | pt-BR |
| dc.title | In vitro photoautotrophic potential, photosynthetic capacity and 20E accumulation of diploid and synthetic polyploid accessions of Pfaffia glomerata (SPRENG.) Pedersen (Amaranthaceae) | en |
| dc.title | Potencial fotoautotrófico in vitro, capacidade fotossintética e produção de 20E em acessos diploides e poliploides de Pfaffia glomerata (SPRENG.) Pedersen (Amaranthaceae) | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |