Protein requirements for pregnancy in dairy cows
dc.contributor.advisor: Rotta, Polyana Pizzi
dc.contributor.author: Provazi, Felipe de Paiva
dc.date.issued: 2019-12-17
dc.degree.date: 2019-12-17
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Zootecniapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Zootecniapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: The data that compose the protein requirements for the pregnancy are scarce. The objective of the present study was to estimate the nutritional requirements of protein for maintenance, weight gain, and pregnancy of crossbred Holstein × Gir dairy cows. Sixty-two cows were used. We used the comparative slaughter technique to estimate the requirements for pregnancy. Six animals were used as reference group and they were slaughtered at the beginning of the experiment to estimate initial empty body weight and initial body composition. The remaining cows were divided into two groups: pregnant (n = 44) and non-pregnant (n =12). Pregnant and non-pregnant cows received two different diets: maintenance (MA) and ad libitum (AD). Pregnant cows were slaughtered at four different days of gestation (DG): 139, 199, 241, and 268. The non-pregnant cows were slaughtered at 199, 241, and 268 days of gestation. The pregnant cows had the gravid uterus collected and weight. The gravid uterus was dissected into fetus, placenta, uterus, and fetal fluids. The metabolizable protein for requirements of maintenance was 3.60 g/EBW 0.75 /d. The adjusted equation to estimate the net protein requirements for gain (NE g ) was: NE g (g/day) = 0.592554 × (EBW open-0.268 ). The efficiency of use of metabolizable protein for gain (k g ) was 35.30%. The equation to predict the net protein requirements for gain (NP g) was: NP g (g/day) = 0.0001767 × exp (0.02666 × DG) . The efficiency of use of metabolizable protein for pregnancy (k gest was 65.30%. Differences are observed when comparing our values for MP m , NP g , NP gest , K g and K gest data with other systems and studies. These differences may be due to differences in the calculation method and breed animals used. We suggest the equations and efficiency factors proposed in this study for accurate protein requirement estimates for pregnant dairy cows. Keywords: Fetal growth. Fetus. Gestationen
dc.description.abstract: Os dados que compõem as exigências de proteína para a gestação são escassos. O objetivo do presente estudo foi estimar as exigências nutricionais de proteína para mantença, ganho de peso e gestação de vacas mestiças leiteiras Holandês × Gir. Sessenta e duas vacas foram utilizadas para a execução do trabalho. A técnica do abate comparativo foi utilizada. Seis animais foram utilizados como grupo referência e foram abatidos no início do experimento para estimativa do peso corporal vazio inicial e composição corporal inicial. As demais vacas foram divididas em dois grupos: gestantes (n = 44) e não gestantes (n = 12). Vacas gestantes e não gestantes foram submetidas a dois regimes alimentares: manutenção (MA) e ad libitum (AD). As vacas gestantes foram abatidas em quatro dias diferentes de gestação (DG): 139, 199, 241 e 268. As vacas não gestantes foram abatidas aos 199, 241 e 268 dias de gestação. As vacas gestantes tiveram o útero grávido coletado e pesado imediatamente após serem abatidas. O útero grávido foi dissecado em feto, placenta, útero e fluidos fetais. A proteína metabolizável para as necessidades de manutenção foi 3,60 g/PCVZ 0,75 /d. A equação ajustada para estimar as necessidades líquidas de proteína para ganho (NEg) foi: NEg (g / dia) = 0,592554 × (EBWopen- 0,268). A eficiência de uso da proteína metabolizável para ganho (kg) encontrada foi de 35,30%. A equação para prever as necessidades líquidas de proteína para ganho (NPg) foi: NPg (g / dia) = 0,0001767 × exp (0,02666 × DG). A eficiência do uso da proteína metabolizável para a gravidez (kgest foi de 65,30%. Diferenças são observadas quando comparamos nossos valores de MPm, NPg, NPgest, Kg e Kgest com outros sistemas e estudos. Essas diferenças podem ser devidas a diferenças no método de cálculo e raças usadas. Nós sugerimos as equações e fatores de eficiência propostos neste estudo para estimativas precisas da necessidade de proteína para vacas leiteiras gestantes. Palavras-chave: Crescimento fetal. Feto. Gestaçãopt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: PROVAZI, Felipe de Paiva. Protein requirements for pregnancy in dairy cows. 2019. 27 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2019.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Zootecniapt-BR
dc.subject: Crescimento fetalpt-BR
dc.subject: Fetopt-BR
dc.subject: Gestaçãopt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Exigências Nutricionais dos Animaispt-BR
dc.title: Protein requirements for pregnancy in dairy cowsen
dc.title: Exigências de proteína para vacas leiteiras em gestaçãopt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR