Effect of cashew nut (Anacardium occidentale L.) and its by-products (oil and soluble extract) on biomarkers of cardiometabolic risk and gut health
dc.contributor: Bressan, Josefina
dc.contributor: Martino, Hércia Stampini Duarte
dc.contributor: Tako, Elad
dc.contributor.advisor: Hermsdorff, Helen Hermana Miranda
dc.contributor.author: Meneguelli, Talitha Silva
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-26
dc.degree.date: 2024-02-26
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Nutrição e Saúdept-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Ciência da Nutriçãopt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Obesity is a global public health issue that triggers chronic low-level inflammation, and dysbiosis, which can lead to increased intestinal permeability. This contributes to various chronic conditions like liver fat accumulation, type 2 diabetes, and cardiovascular disease. Therefore, effective nutritional strategies to combat obesity, lower cardiovascular risk factors, and enhance gut health are essential. Cashew nut is one of the most consumed nuts and contain nutrients that can promote overall health. Thus, the objective of this dissertation was to evaluate the effects of cashew nut soluble extract (CNSE) in the microbiota, intestinal morphology and functionality, and inflammatory markers in an experimental model (Gallus gallus), and cashew nut and cashew nut oil consumption in weight, body composition, cardiometabolic and inflammatory markers, and intestinal permeability in humans. For the experimental study developed at Cornell University-USA, CNSE was assessed in vivo via intra- amniotic administration in intestinal brush border membrane (BBM) morphology, functionality, and gut microbiota. Four groups were evaluated: no injection (control); H2O injection (control); 10 mg/mL CNSE (1%); and 50 mg/mL CNSE (5%). The clinical trial developed at Universidade Federal de Viçosa - Brazil is an 8-wk randomized controlled three-arm dietary intervention, in which subjects were assigned to receive control (CT, free-nuts), cashew nut (CN, 30 g/day) or cashew nut oil (OL, 30 mL/day) plus an energy-restricted diet (-500 kcal). During initial and final days were measured anthropometry and body composition, collected blood, and performed the intestinal permeability test. Also, a 24-hour dietary recall was applied. Statistical analysis was conducted using SPSS (p- value <0.05). Related to experimental study, CNSE on duodenal morphological parameters showed, in both concentrations, higher Paneth cell numbers, goblet cell (GC) diameter in villi, and mixed GC per villi, while only in the 5% concentration showed higher GC diameter in crypt, depth crypt, and villi surface area. Further, both concentrations decreased GC number and acid and neutral GC. Also, treatment with CNSE at 5% showed a lower abundance of Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus, and E. coli, which was statistically significant. Moreover, in intestinal functionality, CNSE upregulated aminopeptidase (AP) gene expression at 5% compared to 1% CNSE. In the intervention study, all three groups reduced body fat and weight, waist and hip circumferences. The CN- group had reduction in liver serum markers and in the number of individuals with obesity, as well as an improvement in the lipid profile intensified by the improvement in intestinal permeability, while OL-group had LDL-c, atherogenic index, and IL-1b reductions. Both intervention groups reduced neck circumference and apo B levels. However, it is important to highlight that there was no difference in adiposity, biochemicals, intestinal permeability and inflammatory markers between the three groups. In conclusion, cashew nut and cashew nut oil associated with weight loss and CNSE demonstrated beneficial potential for health. However, the hypothesis of the intervention study was denied since when comparing the three groups there was no statistically significant difference in the markers evaluated. Keywords: cashew nut; Anacardium occidentale L; clinical trial; obesity; cardiometabolic markers; intestinal permeability; inflammatory markers; experimental model; gut health.en
dc.description.abstract: A obesidade é um problema de saúde pública e induz inflamação crônica de baixo grau e disbiose, o que leva ao aumento da permeabilidade intestinal. Tais condições favorecem o acúmulo de gordura no fígado, diabetes tipo 2, e doenças cardiovasculares. Estratégias nutricionais para combater a obesidade, reduzir os fatores de risco cardiovascular e melhorar a saúde intestinal são essenciais. A castanha de caju é uma das oleaginosas mais consumidas e contém nutrientes essenciais para a saúde. O objetivo dessa tese foi avaliar os efeitos do extrato solúvel da castanha de caju (CNSE) na microbiota, morfologia e funcionalidade intestinal, e marcadores inflamatórios em modelo experimental (Gallus gallus), e da castanha de caju e do óleo da castanha de caju no peso, na composição corporal, nos marcadores cardiometabólicos e inflamatórios, e na permeabilidade intestinal em humanos. No estudo experimental desenvolvido na Universidade de Cornell - EUA, o CNSE foi avaliado in vivo via administração intra-amniótica na morfologia (membrana da borda em escova do intestino), funcionalidade e microbiota intestinal, e marcadores inflamatórios em quatro grupos: sem injeção (controle); injeção de H2O (controle); 10 mg/mL CNSE (1%); e 50 mg/mL de CNSE (5%). O ensaio clínico desenvolvido na Universidade Federal de Viçosa - Brasil é um estudo de intervenção randomizado de 8 semanas, que teve grupo controle (CT), castanha de caju (CN, 30 g/dia) ou óleo da castanha de caju (OL, 30 mL/dia) associada à restrição calórica (-500 kcal). Nos dias inicial e final foram avaliadas antropometria e composição corporal, coletado sangue, realizado o teste de permeabilidade intestinal, e aplicado um recordatório 24 horas. A análise estatística foi realizada no SPSS (p-valor <0,05). No estudo experimental, o CNSE aumentou o número de células de Paneth, diâmetro de células caliciformes (GC) em criptas e vilosidades, profundidade de cripta, GC misto por vilosidades e área de superfície de vilosidades. Além disso, diminuiu o número de GC e GC ácido e neutro. Na microbiota, o tratamento com CNSE apresentou menor abundância de Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus e E. coli. No que diz respeito a funcionalidade intestinal, o CNSE regulou positivamente a expressão do gene aminopeptidase em 5% comparado com 1% do CNSE. No estudo de intervenção, todos os três grupos reduziram gordura e peso corporais, perímetros da cintura e quadril. O grupo CN apresentou redução nos marcadores séricos hepáticos e no número de indivíduos com obesidade, bem como melhora no perfil lipídico intensificada pela melhora da permeabilidade intestinal. Enquanto o grupo OL apresentou redução do LDL-c, do índice aterogênico, e da IL-1β. Ambos os grupos intervenção reduziram o perímetro do pescoço e os níveis de apo B. Entretanto é importante destacar que não houve diferença dos marcadores de adiposidade, bioquímicos, permeabilidade intestinal e inflamação entre os três grupos. Conclui-se que, a castanha de caju e o óleo associados a perda de peso e o CNSE demonstraram potencial benéfico para a saúde. Entretanto, a nossa hipótese em relação ao estudo de intervenção foi negada haja vista que quando comparado os três grupos não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa nos marcadores avaliados. Palavras-chave: castanha de caju; Anacardium occidentale L; ensaio clínico. obesidade; marcadores cardiometabólicos; permeabilidade intestinal; marcadores inflamatórios; modelo experimental; saúde intestinal.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES-PRINTpt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa de Minas Geraispt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuáriapt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Agroindústria Tropical-CNPAT-(Fortaleza-CE)pt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: MENEGUELLI, Talitha Silva. Effect of cashew nut (Anacardium occidentale L.) and its by-products (oil and soluble extract) on biomarkers of cardiometabolic risk and gut health. 2024. 302 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Nutrição) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2024.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2024.148pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Ciência da Nutriçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Nutrição vegetalpt-BR
dc.subject: Castanhapt-BR
dc.subject: Cajupt-BR
dc.subject: Permeabilidadept-BR
dc.subject: Obesidadept-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Bioquímica da Nutriçãopt-BR
dc.title: Effect of cashew nut (Anacardium occidentale L.) and its by-products (oil and soluble extract) on biomarkers of cardiometabolic risk and gut healthen