Organic matter dynamics in distinct soil zones following ridge planting of eucalypt in Southern Brazil grasslands
dc.contributor: Soares, Emanuelle Mercês Barros
dc.contributor: Vergütz, Leonardus
dc.contributor: Valadares, Samuel Vasconcelos
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, Ivo Ribeiro da
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Rafael Silva
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-26
dc.degree.date: 2018-06-26
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Solospt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Solos e Nutrição de Plantaspt-BR
dc.description.abstract: The global demand for energy, fiber, and food has intensified land use of several areas worldwide, altering soil carbon (C) dynamics. Grasslands are considered strategic to mitigate climate changes due to its ability to store C on soil, but their management (e.g. ridge tillage) and native vegetation replacement may lead to net C loss to atmosphere. The Southern Brazilian grasslands (Pampa) have been largely replaced by eucalypt plantations, however the impact and magnitude on native (old; derived mostly from C4 plants) soil organic matter (SOM) destabilization and new SOM (derived from C3 eucalypt plants) formation is not clear so far. In this study, the objective was to access the initial changes in soil C and nitrogen (N) stocks in SOM fractions (particulate organic matter – POM; mineral associated organic matter – MAOM) in the ridge (row) and inter- ridge (inter-row) soil zones up to 1 m depth in the first cycle of a eucalypt plantation. We evaluated the soil changes in row and inter-row zones at different soil depths over a period of 32 months in a eucalypt stand ridge-planted in a native grassland field in Southern Brazil. The replacement of native Pampa cover by eucalypt plants reduced C and N stocks after a period of 32 months. MAOM fraction had C loss 12 times higher than that observed in the POM (0-100 cm soil depth). No changes were observed in POM-N stocks after 32 months of eucalypt planting. However, the MAOM fraction presented an annual N mineralization that reached about 780 kg ha -1 . Higher C depletion was observed in the row zone, indicating the occurrence of priming effects triggered by high fine roots density. The row zone contributed for greater net C loss, whereas larger net N mineralization were observed in the inter-row soil zone. The soil layers with the largest C saturation deficit (CSD) presented the highest new (eucalypt-derived) organic matter formation efficiency (OMFE), which varied from 12.2 to 22.4% in the row position. The grassland soils have a large potential (1.5 times more than currently) for further sequestering and stabilizing C on soil. The predominance of more active 2:1 minerals and the presence of less crystalline Fe and Al oxy(hydro)xides in the clay fraction may lead to greater C protection. These results suggest that the replacement of native Pampa biome by eucalypt stands has reduced soil organic C in the first three years and that N has been widely scavenged from more stable native SOM to sustain forest growth and new SOM formation. This fact highlights the importance of an adequate eucalypt fertilization program, particularly for N, in order to prevent a progressive impoverishment of the SOM, which in turn may undermine the production capacity of the sites in the long term.en
dc.description.abstract: A demanda global por energia, fibras e alimentos tem intensificado o uso da terra em diversas áreas no mundo, alterando a dinâmica do carbono (C) no solo. As áreas de grasslands são consideradas estratégicas frente às mudanças climáticas devido à sua capacidade de armazenar C no solo, cujo manejo e substituição da vegetação nativa podem levar à perda de C para a atmosfera. Na região sul do Brasil, as áreas de grasslands ou Pampas têm sido amplamente substituídas por plantios de eucalipto cultivados em camalhões (ridge tillage), cujo impacto e magnitude na formação e desestabilização da matéria orgânica do solo (MOS) ainda não são claros. Neste estudo, objetivou-se avaliar as mudanças iniciais nos estoques de C e nitrogênio (N) do solo (0-100 cm) nas frações da MOS (matéria orgânica particulada - MOP; matéria orgânica associada aos minerais - MAM) em duas diferentes regiões (linha e entrelinha de plantio) originadas a partir da construção dos camalhões no primeiro ciclo de plantio de eucalipto. Foram avaliadas as alterações da MOS em diferentes profundidades (0-10, 10-20, 20-40, 40-60 e 60-100 cm) do solo ao longo de um período de 32 meses, em um povoamento de eucaliptos plantados em área do bioma Pampa no sul do Brasil. A substituição da cobertura vegetal nativa do Pampa pelo eucalipto reduziu os estoques de C e N após um período de 32 meses. A fração MAM apresentou perdas de C 12 vezes maiores do que na fração MOP (0-100 cm de profundidade do solo). Nenhuma mudança foi observada nos estoques de N-MOP após 32 meses do plantio do eucalipto. No entanto, cerca de 780 kg ha -1 de N foram liberados anualmente da fração MAM. Foi observado maior perda de C na linha de plantio, indicando a ocorrência de efeito priming desencadeado pela alta densidade de raízes finas nessa região. O solo da linha de plantio contribuiu para as maiores perdas de C, enquanto que aquele da entrelinha contribuiu para as maiores perdas de N. As camadas de solo sob grande déficit de saturação de C (DSC) apresentaram as maiores taxas de eficiência de formação de matéria orgânica (EFMO) que variou entre 12,2 e 22,4% na linha de plantio. Os solos das áreas de Pampa possuem grande potencial (1,5 vezes mais do que o atual) para sequestrar e estabilizar C no solo. A predominância de argilas 2:1 e a presença de minerais amorfos de Fe e Al podem levar a uma maior proteção do C no solo, reduzindo o turnover da MOS. Estes resultados sugerem que a substituição da vegetação nativa do bioma Pampa por povoamentos de eucalipto reduziu o C orgânico do solo nos primeiros três anos; e que o N tem sido amplamente extraído da fração mais estável da MOS para sustentar o crescimento da floresta e a formação da nova MOS. Este fato destaca a importância de programas adequados de manejo do solo e de fertilização para os plantios de eucalipto, particularmente em relação ao N, a fim de se evitar o empobrecimento progressivo do MOS, que por sua vez pode comprometer a capacidade produtiva dos sítios a longo prazo.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Rafael Silva. Organic matter dynamics in distinct soil zones following ridge planting of eucalypt in Southern Brazil grasslands. 2018. 53 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Solos e Nutrição de Plantas) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2018.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Solos e Nutrição de Plantaspt-BR
dc.subject: Solos florestaispt-BR
dc.subject: Nitrogêniopt-BR
dc.subject: Carbonopt-BR
dc.subject: Pampas (Rio Grande do Sul)pt-BR
dc.subject: Solos - Manejopt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciência do Solopt-BR
dc.title: Organic matter dynamics in distinct soil zones following ridge planting of eucalypt in Southern Brazil grasslandsen
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR