Inhibition of Staphylococcus aureus virulence by Bacillus spp. as a potential therapy to control bovine mastitis
dc.contributor: Mendes, Tiago Antônio de Oliveira
dc.contributor.advisor: Mantovani, Hilario Cuquetto
dc.contributor.author: Sabino, Yasmin Neves Vieira
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-16
dc.degree.date: 2023-02-16
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Microbiologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Microbiologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: S. aureus is a common pathogen of humans and animals that causes long-lasting infections. In the food production sector, bovine mastitis caused by S. aureus is a common disease that severely affects milk production and quality. The treatment of bovine mastitis is challenging due to the resistance of S. aureus to many available antibiotics, and the development of new therapeutic approaches to combat antibiotic resistant bacteria has been a research priority. The objective of this study was to investigate anti-virulence compounds that inhibit hemolytic activity and biofilm formation by S. aureus, which are virulence factors associated with the severity and persistence of bovine mastitis, respectively. We evaluated the capacity of Bacillus spp., a bacterium that produces an arsenal of biologically active metabolites, to produce anti- virulence compounds. The active compounds were identified and characterized, and their mechanisms of action were evaluated. The results showed that Bacillus subtilis and Bacillus velenzesis strains were able to secrete anti-hemolytic and anti-biofilm compounds in their supernatants. The anti-hemolytic activity of Bacillus spp. against S. aureus was attributed to the production of lipopeptides. Crude extracts containing lipopeptides were able to completely abolish the hemolytic activity of S. aureus at certain concentrations. After purification, iturin was the class of lipopeptides that showed the highest anti-hemolytic activity. Molecular docking analyses revealed the ability of iturin to bind to the heptameric structure of hemolysin, both outside and inside the hemolysin pore. In turn, exopolysaccharides produced by both Bacillus species showed a dose-dependent anti-biofilm effect. At a final concentration of 1 mg/mL, exopolysaccharides were able to reduce biofilm formation by up to 83% depending on the S. aureus strains tested. The characterization of the exopolysaccharides revealed that the compounds produced by B. velezensis 87 and B. subtilis TR47II have a similar structure of approximately 30 kDa, composed mainly of glucose and mannose. The results indicated that these exopolysaccharides possibly inhibit biofilm formation mainly due to a modification of the abiotic surface characteristics. In conclusion, the study reveals for the first time the potential use of Bacillus spp. and its metabolites to control the virulence of S. aureus associated with bovine mastitis. Keywords: Staphylococcus aureus. Bovine mastitis. Bacillus spp. Anti-virulence. Biofilm. Hemolysin.en
dc.description.abstract: S. aureus é um patógeno que causa infecções duradouras em humanos e animais. No setor de produção de alimentos, a mastite bovina causada por S. aureus é um fenômeno comum que afeta severamente a produção e a qualidade do leite. O tratamento da mastite bovina é desafiador devido à resistência de S. aureus a muitos antibióticos disponíveis, e o desenvolvimento de novas abordagens terapêuticas para combater bactérias resistentes a antibióticos tem sido uma prioridade de pesquisa. O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar compostos anti-virulência que inibem a atividade hemolítica e a formação de biofilme por S. aureus, que são fatores de virulência associados à severidade e persistência da mastite bovina, respectivamente. Nós avaliamos a capacidade de Bacillus spp., uma bactéria que produz um rico arsenal de metabólitos biologicamente ativos, de produzir compostos anti-virulência. Os compostos ativos foram identificados e caracterizados e seus mecanismos de ação foram avaliados. Os resultados mostraram que estirpes de Bacillus subtilis e Bacillus velenzesis foram capazes de secretar compostos anti-hemolíticos e anti-biofilme em seus sobrenadantes. A atividade anti-hemolítica de Bacillus spp. contra S. aureus foi atribuída à produção de lipopeptídeos. Extratos brutos contendo lipopeptídeos foram capazes de abolir completamente a atividade hemolítica de S. aureus em certas concentrações. Após purificação, iturina foi a classe de lipopeptídeos que apresentou maior atividade anti-hemolítica. Analises de docking molecular revelaram a capacidade da iturina de se ligar à estrutura heptamérica da hemolisina, tanto fora quanto dentro do poro da hemolisina. Por sua vez, exopolissacarídeos produzidos por ambas as espécies de Bacillus mostraram um efeito anti-biofilme dose-dependente. Em uma concentração final de 1 mg/mL, os exopolissacarídeos foram capazes de reduzir a formação de biofilme em até 83%, dependendo das estirpes de S. aureus testadas. A caracterização dos exopolissacarídeos revelou que os compostos produzidos por B. velezensis 87 e B. subtilis TR47II tem uma estrutura semelhante de aproximadamente 30 kDa, composta principalmente por glicose e manose. Os resultados indicaram que esses exopolissacarídeos possivelmente inibem a formação do biofilme principalmente devido a uma modificação das características abióticas da superfície. Em conclusão, o estudo revela pela primeira vez o potencial de Bacillus spp. e seus metabólitos no controle da virulência de S. aureus associado à mastite bovina . Palavras-chave: Staphylococcos aureus. Mastite bovina. Bacillus spp. Anti-virulência. Biofilme. Hemolisina.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: SABINO, Yasmin Neves Vieira. Inhibition of Staphylococcus aureus virulence by Bacillus spp. as a potential therapy to control bovine mastitis. 2023. 155 f. Tese (Doutorado em Microbiologia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2023.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.131pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Microbiologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.subject: Staphylococcus aureuspt-BR
dc.subject: Agentes antiinfecciosospt-BR
dc.subject: Bacilluspt-BR
dc.subject: Mastite - Controlept-BR
dc.subject: Biofilmespt-BR
dc.subject: Hemólises e hemolisinaspt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Microbiologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.title: Inhibition of Staphylococcus aureus virulence by Bacillus spp. as a potential therapy to control bovine mastitisen
dc.title: Inibição da virulência de Staphylococcus aureus por Bacillus spp. como uma potencial terapia para o controle de mastite bovinapt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR