Molecular evolution of two pathogenicity-associated gene families across the Dothideomycetes class of fungi
dc.contributor.advisor: Oliveira, Luiz Orlando de
dc.contributor.author: Rocha, Vinicius Delgado da
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-20
dc.degree.date: 2023-07-20
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Bioquímica e Biologia Molecularpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Genética e Melhoramentopt-BR
dc.description.abstract: The Dothideomycetes class of fungi comprises over 19,000 described species, which are distributed into 23 orders. Generally, Dothideomycetes species have a cosmopolitan distribution and exhibit high ecological diversity, with distinct trophic modes (saprotrophic, pathogenic, endophytic, and mycorrhizal). Within the Dothideomycetes, one notable feature is the presence of many plant-pathogenic species, such as Corynespora cassiicola (Pleosporales) that causes diseases in economically important crops. Using data genomic data from 79 Dothideomycetes species (15 orders) and 61 C. cassiicola isolates, we investigated the evolutionary history of two pathogenicity-associated gene families: Pectin methylesterase (PME) and Deuterolysin metalloprotease (M35). We conducted phylogenic reconstructions and gene genealogies to uncover evolutionary patterns in both PME and M35. In C. cassiicola (isolate CC_29), we assessed gene expression patterns of members of each family, PME and M35, during the process of soybean infection. For the PME family, we recovered three major clades across the Dothideomycetes. Among these three clades, two (PME1 and PME2) have experienced duplications and sequent gene retention events, whereas the other clade (PME3) likely has evolved through biased gene loss. Each C. cassiicola isolate displayed five PME genes. The five PME haplogroups in C. cassiicola showed varying levels of genetic diversity and may have undergone distinct selective pressures. For the M35 family, the number of genes varied from zero to seven per genome across the Dothideomycetes. Specifically, some species within the order Botryophaeriales exhibited a higher numbergenesM35 genes. The majority of C. cassiicola isolates display three M35 genes per genome. In C. cassiicola, either gene retention episodes or gene loss characterized each of the four sub-clades within the M35 family. All genes of each family, PME and M35, were expressed in C. cassiicola during the interaction with soybean plants, suggesting that they are functional and may contribute to fungal infection. Keywords: Corynespora. Genomics. Gene duplication. Molecular phylogeny. Plant- pathogensen
dc.description.abstract: A classe Dothideomycetes compreende mais de 19.000 espécies de fungos distribuídas em 23 ordens. As espécies de Dothideomycetes geralmente têm distribuição cosmopolita e exibem alta diversidade ecológica, com diferentes modos tróficos (saprotrófico, patogênico, endofítico e micorrízico). Na classe Dothideomycetes, há muitas espécies fitopatogênicas, incluindo Corynespora cassiicola (Pleosporales), que causa doenças em culturas comerciais. Neste estudo, dados genômicos de 79 espécies de Dothideomycetes (15 ordens) e 61 isolados de C. cassiicola foram usados para investigar a história evolutiva de duas famílias gênicas associados à patogenicidade: Pectina metilesterase (PME) e Deuterolisina metaloprotease (M35). Foram realizadas reconstruções filogenéticas e genealogias de gene para descobrir padrões evolutivos tanto em PME quanto em M35. Para C. cassiicola (isolado CC_29), foram avaliados os padrões de expressão de genes em cada família, PME e M35, durante o processo de infecção de soja. Na família PME, foram identificados três clados principais em Dothideomycetes. Entre esses três clados, dois (PME1 e PME2) passaram por eventos de duplicação com subsequente retenção gênica, enquanto o outro clado (PME3) provavelmente evoluiu por perda gênica tendenciosa. Cada isolado de C. cassiicola exibiu cinco genes de PME. Os cinco haplogrupos de PME em C. cassiicola mostraram diferente níveis de polimorfismo e podem ter evoluído sob pressões seletivas distintas. Na família M35, o número de genes variou de zero a sete por genoma em Dothideomycetes. Espécies da ordem Botryophaeriales exibiram um maior número de genes de M35. A maioria dos isolados de C. cassiicola exibiu três genes de M35 por genoma. Em C. cassiicola, episódios de retenção gênica ou perda gênica caracterizam cada um dos quatro sub-clados dentro da família M35. Os genes de cada família, PME e M35, foram expressos em C. cassiicola durante a interação com plantas de soja, sugerindo que eles são funcionais e podem contribuir para a infecção fúngica. Palavras-chave: Corynespora. Genômica. Duplicações gênicas. Filogenia molecular. Fitopatógenospt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: ROCHA, Vinicius Delgado da. Molecular evolution of two pathogenicity-associated gene families across the Dothideomycetes class of fungi. 2023. 123 f. Tese (Doutorado em Genética e Melhoramento) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2023.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.467pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Genética e Melhoramentopt-BR
dc.subject: Fungos fitopatogênicospt-BR
dc.subject: Corynesporapt-BR
dc.subject: Evolução (Biologia)pt-BR
dc.subject: Genômicapt-BR
dc.subject: Filogeniapt-BR
dc.subject: Fitopatógenospt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Fitossanidadept-BR
dc.title: Molecular evolution of two pathogenicity-associated gene families across the Dothideomycetes class of fungien
dc.title: Evolução molecular de duas famílias gênicas associadas à patogenicidade na classe de fungos Dothideomycetespt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR