Inheritance of resistance to tomato late blight in a population of Solanum lycopersicum x Solanum habrochaites.
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Mizubuti, Eduardo Seiti Gomide
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785633J8por
dc.contributor.advisor-co2: Carneiro, Pedro Crescêncio Souza
dc.contributor.advisor-co2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728227T6por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Derly José Henriques da
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4723282Z2por
dc.contributor.author: Elsayed, Ahmed Youssef Abdelnabi Mohamed
dc.contributor.referee1: Caixeta, Eveline Teixeira
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728636Z7por
dc.contributor.referee2: Barros, Everaldo Gonçalves de
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781285J6por
dc.date.issued: 2010-03-17
dc.description.abstract: Late blight caused by Phytophthora infestans (Mont.) De Bary, is a serious disease affecting tomato production worldwide especially in tropical and subtropical regions. In Brazil, about 20% of the tomato production cost is due to the chemical control of late blight. The absence of tomato cultivars resistant tothis disease is related to the high variability of the pathogen and the quantitative inheritance of the resistance. In the development of competitive cultivars, estimating the combining ability is extremely important to assist the breeder in the choice of parents and hybrid combinations. The aim of this researchwas to study the inheritance of late blight resistance in both fresh and processing tomatovarieties through analysis of inheritance in both half-diallel and F2 segregant populations. A half-diallel set of crosses was generated from ten diverse parents comprising two groups, I and II as varieties and testers, respectively. The first group included three commercial tomato hybrids 'Ikram', 'Alambra F1' and 'Heinz H7155', that were considered as susceptible in the current study and two resistant varieties NC1 CELBR and NC2 CELBR possessing Ph-2 and Ph-3resistant genes to late blight. Group II (testers) included five inbred lines derived from the interspecific cross S. lycopersicum L. cv. Santa Clara x S. habrochaites f. glabratum accession BGH 6902. The parents and F1 crosses in addition to two standard susceptible varieties 'New York' and 'Caline' processing Ph-1 resistance gene were artificially inoculated with mixed isolates of Phytopthora infestans in a field experiment. The hybrid combinations were evaluated for resistance to late blight and fruit quality in two simultaneous experiments, in a randomized block design with three replications. The plants were inoculated with a mixture of sporangia of P. infestans at concentration 103 sporangia.mL-1. Disease severity was determined by estimating three disease variables: severity at halfway epidemic (Y50), severity at the end of the epidemic (Ymax) and area under disease progress curve (AUDPC). The following characteristics were determined for fruit quality: average fruit weight, fruit size, fruit size index, pH, % titratableacidity, total soluble solids, firmness and flavor. Analysis of variance showed high significant differences among the genotypes for the three parameters and strong positive correlation (0.949) was observed among the disease variables Y50, Ymax and AUDPC. Both the additive and non-additive genetic effectscontributed in controlling the resistance. Predominance of GCA effects suggested that additive effects were more important than non-additive effects and that simple selection or backcrossing would be useful for improving the resistance in these varieties. The best donor parents for resistance to late blight were cultivars NC 2 CELBR and NC 1 CELBR (Group I) and 133A and 163A (Group II). The best combinations were NC 2 CELBR x 64B and NC 1 CELBR x 64B. However, the parents selected for resistance to late blight were inferior in terms of fruit quality especially the parents of Group II. The cross CELBR NC 2 x 163A was the most suitable for intra- population breeding programs to late blight. It is worth mentioning that all the five inbred lines were highly stable with respect to late blight resistance, confirming the presence of polygenic resistance. The genetic analysis of the resistance in the F2 population indicated that resistance is inherited as a partially recessive trait. The heterosis scores were 32.97 and 26.76, respectively for the two populations whereas HEN4 was more resistant to P. infestans than IKR4 population. Most fruit quality traits had significant variation in both GCA and SCA except for pH and titratable acidity, where no significant difference was observed. Both the additive and non-additive genetic effects were included in controlling these traits. The inbred line 163A proved its superiority with regard to AFW, FS, pH and firmness when compared to other lines. The enetic analysis of the inheritance to resistance indicated that the resistance in the inbred lines was controlled by recessive genes. Hence, only the best parents of group I could be selected based on general combining ability. Whereas, selection based on specific combining ability could be a viable option for selecting the segregating generation to avoid losing the recessive resistant genes that exit in the advanced inbred lines.eng
dc.description.abstract: A requeima causada por Phytophthora infestans (Mont.) De Bary, é uma séria doença que afeta a produção de tomateiros especialmente em regiões tropicais e subtropicais. No Brasil, cerca de 20% do custo da produção de tomate é devido ao controle químico da requeima. A ausência de cultivares resistentes a requeima é devido à dificuldade de trabalhar com este patógeno em programas de melhoramento, pois as raças do patógeno possuem alta variabilidade e a resistência a este é associada com uma herança quantitativa. No desenvolvimento de cultivares competitivas o estudo da capacidade de combinação é extremamente importante para auxiliar o melhorista na escolha dos pais e combinações híbridas superiores. Este trabalho teve como objetivo estudar herança a resistência na população F2 e estimar a capacidade geral (CGC) e específica (CEC) de combinação para resistência à requeima e qualidade de frutos de tomate. Foi realizado dialelo parcial obtendo vinte e cinco combinações híbridas, provenientes de cruzamentos entre variedades de tomate e cinco linhagens F9 como fontes de genes de resistência a requeima. As combinações híbridas foram avaliados para resistência à requeima e qualidade de frutos em dois experimentos simultâneos, no delineamento em blocos casualizados com três repetições e 3 plantas por parcela. Os parentais e os cruzamentos F1, mais duas variedades industriais Nova York' e 'Caline como padrões de susceptibilidade contendo o gene de resistência ph-1 foram artificialmente inoculadas em condições de campo com mistura de isolados de Phytopthora infestans a uma concentração de 103 esporângios/mL. Severidade da doença foi determinada pela estimativa três variáveis da doença, a severidade na metade epidemia (Y50), a severidade no final da epidemia (Ymax) e área abaixo da curva de progresso da doença (AACPD). Para a qualidade dos frutos, estimaram-se as seguintes características: peso médio do fruto, tamanho do fruto, o índice de tamanho de frutos, pH, % de acidez titulável, sólidos solúveis totais, firmeza e sabor. Análise de variância mostrou alta diferenças significativas entre os entre as variáveis da doença Y50, Ymax e AACPD. No controle da resistência a requeima, estiveram envolvidos efeitos genéticos aditivos e não aditivos, sendo o efeito aditivo mais importante. Os pais de maior potencial em relação a resistência a requeima foram as cultivares NC 2 CELBR e NC1 CELBR, do Grupo I, 133A e 163A do grupo II, respectivamente. As melhores combinações híbridas foram NC 2 CELBR x 64B e NC 1 CELBR x 64B. No entanto, os pais selecionados para resistência à requeima foram inferiores para a qualidade dos frutos, especialmente os pais do Grupo II. A combinação NC 2 CELBR x 163A foi mais promissora para o programa de melhoramento visando resistência intrapoulacional a requeima. Vale ressaltar que todas as cinco linhagens foram altamente estável com relação à resistência à requeima, confirmando a presença de resistência poligênica. A herança da resistência a requeima em duas populações F2 segregantes (IKR4 e HEN4) foi estudada. A análise genética da resistência na população F2 indicaram que a resistência parcialmente recessivo com heterose de 32,97 e 26,76 para as duas populações. Considerando do HEN4 foi mais resistente à P. infestans do que população IKR4. A análise genética da herança da resistência indicou que a resistência nas linhagens foi controlada por genes recessivos. Assim, apenas os melhores pais do grupo I podem ser selecionados com base na capacidade geral de combinação. Considerando que, a seleção baseada em capacidade específica de combinação poderia ser uma opção viável para a seleção da geração segregante para evitar perder os genes recessivos resistentes que estão nas linhagens avançadas.
dc.description.sponsorship
dc.identifier.citation: ELSAYED, Ahmed Youssef Abdelnabi Mohamed. Inheritance of resistance to tomato late blight in a population of Solanum lycopersicum x Solanum habrochaites.. 2010. 102 f. Tese (Doutorado em Genética animal; Genética molecular e de microrganismos; Genética quantitativa; Genética vegetal; Me) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa, 2010.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Genética animal; Genética molecular e de microrganismos; Genética quantitativa; Genética vegetal; Mepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFVpor
dc.publisher.program: Doutorado em Genética e Melhoramentopor
dc.subject: Tomatepor
dc.subject: Banco de germoplasmapor
dc.subject: Herançapor
dc.subject: Requeimapor
dc.subject: Tomatoeng
dc.subject: Genebankeng
dc.subject: Inheritanceeng
dc.subject: Late blighteng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOTECNIA::MELHORAMENTO VEGETALpor
dc.title: Inheritance of resistance to tomato late blight in a population of Solanum lycopersicum x Solanum habrochaites.eng
dc.title: A herança da resistência a requeima do tomateiro na população S. lycopersicum x S. habrochaitespor
dc.type: Tesepor