Comparing nonlinear mixed models for genetic evaluation of lactation curves in dairy goats
| dc.contributor | Glória, Leonardo Siqueira | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Silva, Fabyano Fonseca e | |
| dc.contributor.author | Siqueira, Otávio Henrique Gomes Barbosa Dias de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-23 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2017-02-23 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Knowledge on lactation curve is essential to validate the genetics, nutritional and reproductive adopted management, since it allows the evaluation of animals before the end of yielding, saving resources. By comparing the shape of curves among different groups of animals (genetic group, ages, herds and other treatments of interest), it is possible to access the effectiveness of the lactations, thus providing information for selection of the more productive groups. The study of lactation curves can be more attractive by using nonlinear mixed models since it is possible to make inferences when milk collections may be irregular in time; when there is incomplete group structure; when the adjacent evaluations are more closely correlated than the others; and when the response of individuals as a function of time has increasing variance. We aimed to fit and compare fifteen nonlinear mixed models to describe lactation curve of dairy goats as well as to estimate heritability and genetic correlations for the parameters of the selected model. The dataset was provided by the Caprine sector of the Universidade Federal de Viçosa. After checking the data consistency, we used 3,856 milk yield test-day records from 535 first lactations of Saanen and Alpine goats (including crosses). In order to identify the best nonlinear mixed model, different information criteria (AIC, AICc, AICu, BIC, cAIC and AIC3) were used here. Based on these criteria, the Wood model presented the best goodness of fit, being their parameters used as phenotypic observations for genetic evaluation of lactation curves. Additionally, the Wood model was integrated to calculate the total milk yield (TMY) that was also included in the genetic analysis. For this, a multi-trait mixed model was fitted by considering as traits the TMY and the a, b and c parameters of Wood model. The heritability estimates for TMY, a, b and c were 0.31, 0.17, 0.11 and 0,08, respectively. The genetic correlation between TMY and the parameters a, b and c were, 0.28, 0.22 and 0.17. Based on these results, the trait TMY can be indicated as selection criterion in dairy goats breeding programs, however the parameters of Wood model are not recommended to this aim. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | O conhecimento sobre a curva de lactação é essencial para validar o manejo genético, nutricional e reprodutiva adotada, por permitir a avaliação de animais precocemente, gerando economia. Ao comparar a forma das curvas entre diferentes grupos de animais (grupo genético, idades, rebanhos), é possível avaliar a eficácia das lactações, proporcionando informações para a seleção dos grupos mais produtivos. Torna-se mais interessante o estudo das curvas de lactação ao usar modelos mistos não lineares, pois é possível fazer inferências mesmo com coletas de leite irregulares; quando há estrutura de grupo incompleta; quando as avaliações adjacentes estão mais correlacionadas do que as demais; e quando a resposta dos indivíduos em função do tempo tem variação crescente. Pretedeu-se ajustar e comparar modelos não lineares mistos para descrever a curva de lactação de cabras leiteiras, bem como estimar herdabilidade e correlações genéticas para os parâmetros do modelo selecionado. Os dados são do setor caprinos da Universidade Federal de Viçosa, após verificar a consistência dos dados, utilizou-se 3.856 registros de produção de leite das 535 primeiras lactações de Saanen e cabras alpinas (incluindo cruzados). Para identificar o melhor modelo, utilizou-se diferentes critérios de informação (AIC, AICc, AICu, BIC, cAIC e AIC3). Com base nos critérios, o modelo de Wood apresentou a melhor qualidade de ajuste, sendo seus parâmetros utilizados como observações fenotípicas para avaliação genética de curvas de lactação. Além disso, o modelo de Wood foi integrado para calcular a produção total do leite (TMY) que também foi incluído na análise genética. Para isso, um modelo misto multicaracterístico foi ajustado ao considerar como características a produção total e os parâmetros a, b e c do modelo de Wood. As estimativas de herdabilidade para TMY, a, b e c foram 0,31, 0,17, 0,11 e 0,08, respectivamente. A correlação genética entre TMY e os parâmetros a, b e c foram 0,28, 0,22 e 0,17. Com base nesses resultados, a característica TMY pode ser critério de seleção porém, os parâmetros do modelo de Wood não são recomendados para este fim. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SIQUEIRA, Otávio Henrique Gomes Barbosa Dias de. Comparing nonlinear mixed models for genetic evaluation of lactation curves in dairy goats. 2017. 29 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2017. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Caprinos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Lactação | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Genética e Melhoramento dos Animais Domésticos | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Comparing nonlinear mixed models for genetic evaluation of lactation curves in dairy goats | en |
| dc.title | Comparação de modelos não lineares mistos para análise de curva de lactação em caprinos leiteiros | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |