Farm-level analysis of environmental descriptors to investigate genotype by environment interaction in pasture-raised beef cattle
dc.contributor | Menezes, Gilberto R. de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Veroneze, Renata | |
dc.contributor.author | Santana, Talita Estéfani Zunino | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-07-29 | |
dc.degree.date | 2024-07-29 | |
dc.degree.department | Departamento de Zootecnia | pt-BR |
dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
dc.degree.level | Doutorado | |
dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
dc.degree.program | Doutorado em Zootecnia | |
dc.description.abstract | In beef cattle breeding programs, the environmental effects are commonly adjusted by considering the combined effects of herd, year, and season, referred to as the contemporary group (CG). Nonetheless, several other macro-environmental factors are known, such as climate, soil moisture, temperature, precipitation, farm management practices and facilities, etc. Such known environmental effects can be directly accounted for in the genetic evaluation models. The first objective of this study was to assess environmental and farm management factors for the evaluation of yearling weight (YW) in pasture-raised Nellore cattle across tropical savanna in South America. The dataset analyzed encompassed animal phenotypes, pedigree, climate and soil classifications, elevation, and detailed information related to farm management practices at the animal-rearing locations. Explanatory variables were selected based on three steps: (1) evaluation of each variable's contribution to explaining the variance among farms, (2) assessment of collinearity among farm management descriptors, and finally (3) comparison of models using a stepwise selection procedure. The results indicate that soil classification (SOIL), elevation (ELE), animal breeding technician (TEC), years enrolled in the breeding program (YEN), no-till farming (NTI), period of the breeding season (PBS), and reproduction technique (RTC) are deemed important to better describe the macro- environmental effects contributing to variation across farms. Indeed, when environmental and farm management descriptors were simultaneously included in the model, they explained 41.5% of the farm variance. This finding reveals the real source of environmental variation commonly accounted for by CG in the genetic evaluations. This suitable characterization of environmental factors might be especially important in the context of genotype by environmental interaction (GxE). In this sense, we also aimed to identify relevant environmental conditions (EC) for Nellore cattle using farm-level environmental descriptors via divisive hierarchical clustering analyses, estimate genetic parameters related to growth, reproductive, and carcass traits, and investigate the presence of GxE by comparing rankings of estimated breeding value (EBV) of bulls among identified ECs using either BLUP or ssGBLUP methods. The evaluated traits included YW, scrotal circumference (SC), age at first calving (AFC), ribeye area (REA), backfat thickness (FAT), and marbling score (MARB). The optimal clustering of farm-level descriptors grouped farms into two EC. Subsequently, a bi-trait linear model was used to investigate the GxE. The lowest genetic correlation was observed for AFC (0.31 ± 0.09), followed by YW (0.37 ± 0.05), and REA (0.62 ± 0.08), indicating traits largely affected by GxE. The Spearman’s correlations for EBVs of bulls were generally low across evaluated traits using either BLUP or ssGBLUP. The percentage of common bulls for EBVs ranked within the TOP5%, TOP10%, and TOP25% categories was most pronounced within the TOP5% ranking using either BLUP or ssGBLUP. AFC exhibited the highest degree of re- ranking, followed by YW and REA, across both methods and all ranking categories, indicating a higher influence of GxE on these traits. These findings highlight the importance of including environmental factors in genetic evaluations of AFC, YW, and REA traits to select animals more adapted to different environmental conditions. Keywords: climate, farm management practices, Nellore, GxE interaction, survey research. | en |
dc.description.abstract | Nos programas de melhoramento genético de bovinos de corte, os efeitos ambientais são comumente ajustados considerando os efeitos combinados de rebanho, ano e estação, referidos como o grupo contemporâneo (GC). No entanto, vários outros fatores macro ambientais são conhecidos, como clima, umidade do solo, temperatura, precipitação, práticas e instalações de manejo da fazenda entre outros. Esses efeitos ambientais conhecidos podem ser diretamente considerados nos modelos de avaliação genética. O primeiro objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar fatores ambientais e de manejo da fazenda para a avaliação do peso ao sobreano (PS) em gado Nelore criado a pasto na savana tropical da América do Sul. O conjunto de dados analisado abrangeu fenótipos animais, pedigree, classificações de clima e solo, elevação e informações detalhadas relacionadas às práticas de manejo da fazenda nos locais de criação dos animais. As variáveis explicativas foram selecionadas com base em três etapas: (1) avaliação da contribuição de cada variável para a explicação da variância entre fazendas, (2) avaliação da colinearidade entre descritores de manejo da fazenda e, finalmente, (3) comparação de modelos usando um procedimento de seleção passo a passo. Os resultados indicam que a classificação do solo (SOLO), elevação (ELE), técnico de melhoramento animal (TEC), anos inscritos no programa de melhoramento (AIN), plantio direto (PD), período da estação de reprodução (PEM) e técnica de reprodução (TCR) são considerados importantes para melhor descrever os efeitos macro ambientais que contribuem para a variação entre as fazendas. De fato, quando os descritores ambientais e de manejo da fazenda foram incluídos simultaneamente no modelo, eles explicaram 41,5% da variância da fazenda. Este achado revela a verdadeira fonte de variação ambiental comumente considerada pelo GC nas avaliações genéticas. Essa caracterização adequada dos fatores ambientais pode ser especialmente importante no contexto da interação genótipo por ambiente (GxA). Nesse sentido, também objetivamos identificar condições ambientais relevantes (CA) para o gado Nelore usando descritores ambientais a nível de fazenda por meio de análises de clustering hierárquico divisivo, estimar parâmetros genéticos relacionados a características de crescimento, reprodutivas e de carcaça, e investigar a presença de GxA comparando rankings de valores genéticos estimados (VGE) de touros entre CAs identificadas usando métodos BLUP ou ssGBLUP. As características avaliadas incluíram PS, circunferência escrotal (CE), idade ao primeiro parto (IPP), área de olho de lombo (AOL), espessura de gordura dorsal (EGS) e marmoreio (MAR). O agrupamento ideal dos descritores a nível de fazenda agrupou as fazendas em duas CAs. Subsequentemente, um modelo linear de duas características foi usado para investigar a GxA. A menor correlação genética foi observada para IPP (0,31 ± 0,09), seguida por PS (0,37 ± 0,05) e AOL (0,62 ± 0,08), indicando características amplamente afetadas por GxA. As correlações de Spearman para VGEs de touros foram geralmente baixas entre as características avaliadas usando BLUP ou ssGBLUP. A porcentagem de touros comuns para VGEs classificados nas categorias TOP5%, TOP10% e TOP25% foi mais pronunciada na classificação TOP5% usando BLUP ou ssGBLUP. IPP exibiu o maior grau de reclassificação, seguida por PS e AOL, em ambos os métodos e todas as categorias de classificação, indicando uma maior influência de GxA nessas características. Esses achados destacam a importância de incluir fatores ambientais nas avaliações genéticas das características IPP, PS e AOL para selecionar animais mais adaptados a diferentes condições ambientais. Palavras-chave: clima; práticas de manejo da fazenda; Nelore; interação GxE; pesquisa de levantamento. | pt-BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTANA, Talita Estéfani Zunino. Farm-level analysis of environmental descriptors to investigate genotype by environment interaction in pasture-raised beef cattle. 2024. 87 f. Tese (Doutorado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2024. | |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2024.539 | |
dc.language.iso | eng | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
dc.publisher.program | Zootecnia | pt-BR |
dc.subject | Bovinos de corte - Melhoramento genético | pt-BR |
dc.subject | Genômica - Modelos matemáticos | pt-BR |
dc.subject | Interação genótipo-ambiente | pt-BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIA::GENETICA E MELHORAMENTO DOS ANIMAIS DOMESTICOS | |
dc.title | Farm-level analysis of environmental descriptors to investigate genotype by environment interaction in pasture-raised beef cattle | en |
dc.title | Análise de descritores ambientais em nível de fazenda para investigar a interação genótipo por ambiente em bovinos de corte criados a pasto | pt-BR |
dc.type | Tese |