Studies on the interaction between Mycobacterium avium subsp. paratuberculosis and bovine mastitis associated Escherichia coli in a mammary epithelial cell model and identification of passive shedding in small ruminants
dc.contributor: Silva Júnior, Abelardo
dc.contributor: Klein, Mary Hellen Fabres
dc.contributor: Oliveira, Leandro Licursi de
dc.contributor: Sreevatsan, Srinand
dc.contributor.advisor: Moreira, Maria Aparecida Scatamburlo
dc.contributor.author: Schwarz, David Germano Gonçalves
dc.date.issued: 2016-12-09
dc.degree.date: 2016-12-09
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Veterináriapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Medicina Veterináriapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Mastitis caused by Escherichia coli can intensely stimulate the immune system and rapidly trigger inflammation in the mammary gland. In contrast, Mycobacterium avium subsp. paratuberculosis (MAP), the etiological agent of paratuberculosis, characterized by chronic granulomatous enteritis, can infect the mammary gland without intensely stimulating the inflammatory response. The interaction of these two species in the mammary gland is still unknown. In some cases, both the elimination of MAP by milk and faeces may occur passively, either through ascending infection of the mammary gland or through ingestion of MAP, respectively. These animals are called passive- shedders and are important as a source of infection to susceptible animals in the herd. The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship between MAP and E. coli in mammary gland cells under experimental conditions and verify the presence of passive- shedder animals. The relationship between a K-10 strain of MAP and E. coli isolated from mastitic milk in mammary epithelial cell lines was evaluated. Cells previously infected by MAP decreased E. coli invasiveness during 120min experimentation. However, the efficiency of E. coli translocation was not compromised, nor was the viability of the MAC-T cells. In contrast, cells previously infected by E. coli showed increased basal-apical translocation capacity of MAP up to 30 min and decreased at 120 min postinfection. Quantification of cytokines showed that IL-1β expression at 120 min was significantly increased in cells infected by MAP + E. coli and E. coli only. Expression of MAPKp 38 and IL-10 were not significant, regardless of time postinfection. To determine the occurrence of passive-shedders, 10 properties were previously investigated for MAP detection. Thirteen goats were positive by faeces culture and/or milk PCR. Among the positive animals, four (4/13) were evaluated by IS900-PCR, feces culture, milk and tissue culture and serology (ELISA). All the results were negative over a one-year period, demonstrating that the animals performed pass- through phenomenon and upward contamination of the mammary gland without becoming infected. Together, these results indicate that the presence of MAP in mammary cells may hamper capacity of E. coli invasion, but when within the mammary cell, the bacteria evade more efficiently. However, when the cells are pre-infected by E. coli, MAP is rapidly attracted from the subepithelial region to the cell surface. IL-1β production enhances the attraction of macrophages to the site of infection, where MAP benefits by infecting them.en
dc.description.abstract: Mastite causada por Escherichia coli tem a capacidade de estimular intensamente o sistema imunológico e desencadear rapida inflamação na glândula mamária. Em contraste, Mycobacterium avium subsp. paratuberculosis (MAP), agente etiológico da paratuberculose, caracterizada por enterite granulomatosa crônica, pode infectar a glândula mamária sem estimular intensamente a resposta inflamatória. A interação dessas duas bactérias na glândula mamária ainda é desconhecida. Em alguns casos, tanto a eliminação de MAP pelo leite como pelas fezes podem ocorrer de forma passiva, após a infecção ascendente da glândula mamária ou após ingestão de MAP, respectivamente. Estes animais, chamados passive-shedders, são importantes como uma fonte de infecção a animais suscetíveis no rebanho. O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar a relação entre MAP e E. coli em células de glândula mamária sob condições experimentais e verificar a presença de animais passive-shedders. A relação entre uma cepa K-10 de MAP e E. coli isolada de leite mastítico em linhagem de células epiteliais mamárias (MAC-T) foi avaliada. As células previamente infectadas com MAP diminuíram a invasão de E. coli durante 120 min de experimentação. Contudo, a eficiência da translocação de E. coli e a viabilidade das células MAC-T não foram comprometidas. Ao contrário, células previamente infectadas por E. coli aumentaram a capacidade de translocação baso-apical de MAP até os 30 min e diminuiu aos 120min pós-infecção. A quantificação de citocinas relevou que a expressão de IL-1β aos 120min foi significativa (P<0.05) para células infectadas por MAP + E. coli e E. coli apenas. As expressões de MAPKp 38 e IL-10 não foram significativas, independente do tempo pós-infecção. Para detectar a ocorrência de animais passive-shedders, 10 propriedades foram previamente investigadas para a presença de MAP. Treze cabras foram positivas por cultura de fezes e/ou PCR de leite. Dentre os animais positivos, quatro (4/13) foram adquiridas e avaliados por IS900-PCR, cultura de fezes, de leite e de tecido, e sorologia (ELISA). Todos os resultados foram negativos no período de um ano, demonstrando que os animais realizaram o fenômeno pass-through e a contaminação ascendente da glândula mamária, sem tornarem-se infectados. No geral, esses resultados indicam que a presença de MAP nas células mamárias pode dificultar a capacidade de invasão de E. coli, mas quando no interior da célula mamária, translocam-se mais eficientemente. No entanto, quando as células são previamente infectadas por E. coli, MAP é rapidamente atraído da região subepitelial para a superfície celular. A produção de IL-1β intensifica a atração de macrófagos para o sítio de infecção, onde MAP se beneficia, infectando-os.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: SCHWARZ, David Germano Gonçalves. Studies on the interaction between Mycobacterium avium subsp. paratuberculosis and bovine mastitis associated Escherichia coli in a mammary epithelial cell model and identification of passive shedding in small ruminants. 2016. 61 f. Tese (Doutorado em Medicina Veterinária) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2016.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Bovinos - Doençaspt-BR
dc.subject: Mastitept-BR
dc.subject: Escherichia colipt-BR
dc.subject: Mycobacterium avium subsp. paratuberculosispt-BR
dc.subject: Glândulas mamárias - Bovinospt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Medicina Veterinária Preventivapt-BR
dc.title: Studies on the interaction between Mycobacterium avium subsp. paratuberculosis and bovine mastitis associated Escherichia coli in a mammary epithelial cell model and identification of passive shedding in small ruminantsen
dc.title: Estudos da interação entre Mycobacterium avium subsp. paratuberculosis e Escherichia coli associada à mastite bovina em um modelo de células epiteliais mamárias e identificação de transmissores passivos em pequenos rumantespt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR