Revisiting the small rodents of the Lagoa Santa Karst Region: historical data, community diversity, taxonomic updates, and conservation challenges
| dc.contributor | Pardiñas, Ulyses Francisco José | |
| dc.contributor | Rodrigues, Patrícia Hadler | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Del Giudice, Gisele Mendes Lessa | |
| dc.contributor.author | Barros, Pollyanna Alves de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-11-14 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2024-11-14 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Animal | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Biologia Animal | |
| dc.description.abstract | Museum collections are invaluable portrayals of biodiversity encompassing unaccounted vouchers of extinct and extant species. Data accessibility challenges science to release “dark data” from collections. The Quaternary fossil collection from Lagoa Santa Karst Region (LSKR) remains the most significant in the country including several unexplored taxa. Housed at the Natural History Museum of Copenhagen, Denmark, the collection assembled by the Danish naturalist Peter Lund contains fragments from the Pleistocene-Holocene Transition (PHT) and 19th century. This thesis unveils the community composition of small rodents from time and local perspective (CHAPTER 1) and emendates the morphological description of the fossil Habrothrix clivigenis and discussing its classification among morphologically related species (CHAPTER 2). The findings revealed a diverse small rodent community with 40 spp., 3,119 Minimum Number of Individuals (MNI), and 10,805 Number of Identified Specimens (NISP). The majority belongs to the PHT with 37 spp., 2,678 MNI, and 9,932 NISP, while 23 spp., 441 MNI, and 873 NISP were recorded for the 19th century. Seventeen species were unique to the PHT and three to the 19th-century sample. Lapa da Escrivânia nr. 5 recorded the highest species richness (23 spp.) for LSKR. Several sample sites investigated by Lund remain unknown or unprotected despite their remarkable species richness and rarity. The taxon revision endorsed the fossil resemblance with Akodon but not with any species of the cursor group. Therefore, Akodon clivigenis is the first known Brazilian extinct fossil of the genus, contributing to the evolutionary understanding of South American rodent biogeography. These findings underscore the collection potential for ongoing research on taxonomy, paleoecology, and conservation. They also highlight the critical need for conservation efforts in the LSKR, an ecotone between the Cerrado and Atlantic Forest, especially as this biodiverse area faces threats from urban expansion and industrial activities. Keywords: Sigmodontinae; Rodentia; Echimyidae; Lund; Winge; fossil; collection | en |
| dc.description.abstract | As coleções de museus são representações inestimáveis da biodiversidade, abrangendo incontáveis amostras de espécies extintas e existentes. A acessibilidade aos dados ainda desafia a ciência a disponibilizar "dados ocultos" dessas coleções. A coleção fóssil do Quaternário da Região Cárstica de Lagoa Santa (LSKR) é a mais significativa do país incluindo vários táxons inexplorados. Localizada no Museu de História Natural de Copenhague, Dinamarca, a coleção reunida pelo naturalista dinamarquês Peter Lund contém fragmentos da Transição Pleistoceno-Holoceno (PHT) e do século XIX. Esta tese revela a composição da comunidade de pequenos roedores sob uma perspectiva temporal e local (CAPÍTULO 1) e revisa a descrição morfológica do fóssil Habrothrix clivigenis discutindo sua classificação entre espécies morfologicamente relacionadas (CAPÍTULO 2). Os resultados revelaram uma comunidade de pequenos roedores diversa com 40 espécies, 3.119 Número Mínimo de Indivíduos (MNI) e 10.805 Número de Espécimes Identificados (NISP). A maioria pertence ao PHT, com 37 espécies, 2.678 MNI e 9.932 NISP, enquanto 23 espécies, 441 MNI e 873 NISP foram registradas para o século XIX. Dezessete espécies foram exclusivas do PHT e três do século XIX. A Lapa da Escrivânia nº 5 registrou a maior riqueza de espécies (23 spp.) para a LSKR. Vários locais amostrados por Lund permanecem desconhecidos ou desprotegidos apesar da notável riqueza e raridade de espécies. A revisão taxonômica confirmou semelhança com Akodon, mas não com nenhuma espécie do grupo cursor. Portanto, Akodon clivigenis é o primeiro fóssil brasileiro extinto conhecido do gênero contribuindo para a compreensão evolutiva da biogeografia dos roedores sul-americanos. Esses achados ressaltam o potencial da coleção para pesquisas contínuas em taxonomia, paleoecologia e conservação. Eles também destacam a necessidade de esforços de conservação na LSKR, um ecótono entre o Cerrado e a Mata Atlântica, especialmente à medida que essa área rica em biodiversidade enfrenta ameaças da expansão urbana e de atividades industriais. Palavras-chave: Sigmodontinae; Rodentia; Echimyidae; Lund; Winge; fóssil; coleção | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | BARROS, Pollyanna Alves de. Revisiting the small rodents of the Lagoa Santa Karst Region: historical data, community diversity, taxonomic updates, and conservation challenges. 2024. 148 f. Tese (Doutorado em Biologia Animal) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2024. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2025.075 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.publisher.program | Biologia Animal | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fósseis - Lagoa Santa (MG) | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Rodentia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Habrotrix clivigenis | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Akodon clivigenis | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fósseis - Catálogos e coleções | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA::PALEOZOOLOGIA | |
| dc.title | Revisiting the small rodents of the Lagoa Santa Karst Region: historical data, community diversity, taxonomic updates, and conservation challenges | en |
| dc.title | Revisitando os pequenos roedores da Região Cárstica de Lagoa Santa: dados históricos, diversidade da comunidade, atualizações taxonômicas e desafios da conservação | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese |