Tradeoff between agriculture and forest preservation in the brazilian Amazon
| dc.contributor | Perrin, Richard K. | |
| dc.contributor | Fulginiti, Lilyan E. | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Braga, Marcelo Jose | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Felipe de Figueiredo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-23 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2017-02-23 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Economia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Economia Aplicada | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The Brazilian Amazon forest region has experienced agricultural area expansion with high rates of progressive technical change as well as deforestation over the last decade. This has generated concern about the tradeoff between forest preservation and production of agricultural commodities. The literature suggests specifically grains, livestock and timber as the main drivers of deforestation in this region. In this study we estimate the tradeoff between agriculture and forest preservation in municipalities of the Legal Amazon for 2006 and their rate and biases in technical change during the period 2003-2015. To obtain these estimates, we use a directional distance function to estimate a production possibility frontier, considering deforestation as an undesirable output. Using this information we calculate the shadow price of reducing deforestation in terms of agricultural income foregone. Results indicate that, to preserve an average hectare of forest, US$ 796.81 in annual agricultural GDP has to be foregone. At a social discount rate of 10% and a conservative estimate of 100 tons of carbon per hectare of forest, these results imply an average shadow price of US$21.71 per ton of CO 2 emissions. This estimate varies with assumptions on discount rate, carbon content and length of period considered. We have also estimated an average rate of technical change of about 4.6% per year during the period 2003-2015. It means that, with no change in inputs, technical change allowed an expansion of agricultural outputs and a contraction of deforestation of 4.6 % during this period. Technical change has been biased toward agricultural outputs and against deforestation suggesting that increases in output are now possible with less deforestation. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A fronteira agrícola no norte do Brasil tem ocasionado altas taxas de desmatamento na Floresta Amazônica, o que tem gerado debate sobre o tradeoff entre a preservação da floresta e a produção agrícola. Segundo a literatura econômica, a produção de grãos, de gado e de madeira são os principais causadores do desmatamento. Nesse estudo, o tradeoff entre agricultura e a preservação da floresta é estimado para os municípios da Amazônia Legal para o ano de 2006. A taxa de progresso tecnológico também é estimada para esses municípios para o período 2003- 2015. A output directional distance function é usada para a estimar a fronteira de possibilidade de produção considerando desmatamento como um produto indesejável. O custo de oportunidade, tradeoff, é medido em termos da renda agrícola que tem que se abrir mão para preservar um hectare de floresta. Os resultados mostraram que, para preservar um hectare de floresta Amazônica, os municípios, anualmente, deveriam abrir mão de cerca de US$ 800,00. Medidas de conversão entre 01 hectare de floresta e a quantidade de carbono sequestrada pela floresta permitiram estimar que o custo de manter sequestrada 01 tonelada de CO 2 na floresta são, pelo menos, US$ 21.71. Os resultados indicaram, ainda, que houve progresso tecnológico, na média de 4,6, e que esse foi direcionado a um aumento da produção agrícola, incorrendo em menor acréscimo de desmatamento. Isso significa que, anualmente, a produção agrícola expandiu 4.6%, enquanto o desmatamento contraiu 4.6%. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Felipe de Figueiredo. Tradeoff between agriculture and forest preservation in the brazilian Amazon. 2017. 86 f. Tese (Doutorado em Economia Aplicada) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2017. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Economia aplicada | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Produção agrícola | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Agricultura | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Amazonas | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Demastamento | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências Agrárias | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Tradeoff between agriculture and forest preservation in the brazilian Amazon | en |
| dc.title | Tradeoff entre agricultura e a preservação da floresta na Amazônia brasileira | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |