Tropical cyclones in Mozambique: evolutionary trend and relationship with climate variability and sea surface temperatures
dc.contributor: Justino, Flávio Barbosa
dc.contributor.advisor: Rodrigues, Jackson Martins
dc.contributor.author: Sadique, Estevão
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-16
dc.degree.date: 2024-08-16
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Engenharia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Mestrado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Meteorologia Aplicada
dc.description.abstract: Mozambique, located in the Southwest Indian Ocean (SWIO), is bordered by the Indian Ocean from North to South, creating a waterway known as the Mozambique Channel (MC), delimited by latitudes 10°-27° South and longitudes 30°-50° East. Due to its geographical position, both the MC and SWIO are frequently impacted by extreme events such as heatwaves, cold spells, droughts, floods, and tropical cyclones. This study aimed to analyze the pattern of tropical cyclones that have affected Mozambique between 1980 and 2022, investigating their evolutionary trends and their relationship with global climate change. Observational data provided by the Mozambique National Institute of Meteorology (INAM) and modeled data (Era5 Land, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration-NOAA, and Copernicus Climate Change Service-CCS) were used. The methods employed included the Mann-Kendall Test, Empirical Orthogonal Teleconnections, and calculation of Extreme Precipitation Events. The results indicated that tropical cyclones exhibit a cyclical pattern, occurring annually with some years experiencing no cyclones, though such cases are rare. It was also observed that the pattern of Sea Surface Temperature (SST) in the Indian Ocean basin, including the Mozambique Channel, has been changing, possibly explaining the recent increase in the number of cyclones in the MC. The SST baseline has recently stabilized in the MC, influencing precipitation patterns in the region. These findings are concerning for Mozambique, especially in light of current IPCC projections indicating a global average temperature increase of around 3°C by the end of the 21st century. Keywords: Mozambique. Tropical Cyclones. Climate Change. SWIO. MC.en
dc.description.abstract: Moçambique é um dos países do Sudoeste do Oceano Índico (SWIO), banhado pelo Oceano Índico de Norte a Sul, criando um braço de água no confinamento entre Moçambique e Madagáscar denominada canal de Moçambique (CM), limitado pelas latitudes10o -27o Sul e pelas longitudes 30o-50o Leste. Devido à sua localização, CM e SWIO são frequentemente impactados por eventos extremos como ondas de calor, frio, secas, cheias e ciclones tropicais. Este estudo teve como principal objetivo analisar o padrão dos ciclones tropicais que atingiram Moçambique entre 1980 e 2022, investigando suas tendências evolutivas e relação com as Mudanças Climáticas globais. Foram utilizados dados observacionais fornecidos pelo Instituto Nacional de Meteorologia de Moçambique (INAM) e dados modelados (Era5 Land, Era5 e National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration-NOAA). Os métodos empregados incluíram o Teste de Mann-Kendall, Teleconexões Ortogonais Empíricas e cálculo de Eventos Extremos de Precipitação. Os resultados indicaram que os ciclones tropicais apresentam um padrão predominante (mensal), ocorrendo anualmente e com alguns anos sem ciclones, porém são casos raros. Observou-se também que o padrão da Temperatura da Superfície do Mar (TSM) na bacia do Índico, incluindo o Canal de Moçambique, tem se alterado, possivelmente justificando o aumento no número de ciclones no CM nos últimos anos. A base da TSM tem se estabelecido no CM recentemente, influenciando a precipitação na região. Esses resultados são preocupantes para Moçambique, especialmente à luz das projeções atuais do IPCC que indicam um aumento médio global de temperatura em torno de 3ºC até o final do século XXI. Palavras-Chave: Moçambique. Ciclones Tropicais. Mudanças Climáticas. SWIO. CM.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG)
dc.description.sponsorship: District Services of Education, Youth, and Technology of Mavago
dc.identifier.citation: SADIQUE, Estevão. Tropical cyclones in Mozambique: evolutionary trend and relationship with climate variability and sea surface temperatures. 2024. 61 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Meteorologia Aplicada) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2024.
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2024.685
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.publisher.program: Meteorologia Aplicadapt-BR
dc.subject: Meteorologiapt-BR
dc.subject: Ciclones - Índico, Oceano - Moçambiquept-BR
dc.subject: Mudanças climáticas - Índico, Oceano - Moçambiquept-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Agrometeorologia
dc.title: Tropical cyclones in Mozambique: evolutionary trend and relationship with climate variability and sea surface temperaturesen
dc.title: Ciclones tropicais em Moçambique: tendência evolutiva e relação com as mudanças climáticaspt-BR
dc.type: Dissertação