Parity in cow-calf pair: stress response at weaning and growth characteristics of Nellore heifers on pre-and post-weaning
| dc.contributor | Valadares Filho, Sebastião de Campos | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Rennó, Luciana Navajas | |
| dc.contributor.author | Paula, Camila de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-06-16 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2023-06-16 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The cow's milk yield has been described as a factor that influences the performance of calves in the pre-and post-weaning phases. Furthermore, weaning is known to generate multiple stressors in the calf-cow pair. Nonetheless, little is known whether these responses differ according to parity order. The goal of these three studies was to evaluate whether calving order influences the weaning stress response in the cow-calf pair and the effects of dam's parity in pre- and post-weaning beef heifers: performance, growth, metabolism, hormonal and reproductive characteristics. Thirty pregnant Nellore cows with their respective female Nellore calves were randomly allocated to five paddocks and two cow-calf pairs from each parity group were placed in the paddocks. The main results of the first study, there was an interaction (P < 0.05) between parity and evaluation days regarding cortisol, where on d +7, the higher concentration was observed for multiparous cows. There was an interaction (P < 0.05) between parity and evaluation day for red blood cells (RBC), hematocrit (HCT), and hemoglobin (HB), whereby higher RBC counts on d +4 were observed for multiparous cows. For HCT and HB, on all post-weaning collection days, higher values were observed for multiparous cows. The concentrations of ceruloplasmin, haptoglobin, total proteins, albumin, and the number of white blood cells, neutrophils and lymphocytes varied over the days of collection (P < 0.05). The day of evaluation had an (P < 0.05) effect on all recorded behaviors, except for rumination (P > 0.05). In the second study, the initial body weight (BW), final BW, and average daily gain (ADG) of heifers were similar between parities (P > 0.05), in the pre-weaning phase. In response to weaning stress, BW was not affected by the interaction (P > 0.05), however, it was affected by day (P < 0.05). Only the cortisol concentration of the heifers was influenced by the dam’s parity (P < 0.05), with a higher concentration for heifers born to multiparous than primiparous cows. For most of the physiological measurements, there was variation over the days of collection (P < 0.05), except for haptoglobin concentration (P > 0.05) and neutrophils: lymphocytes ratio (P > 0.05). In the third study, the main results found in the post-weaning were that initial and final BW and ADG of heifers were similar between treatments (P > 0.05). Body measurements were similar between heifers (P > 0.05), except that rump length was greater for heifers from multiparous than primiparous cows (P < 0.05). In the dry season (d 84), the subcutaneous fat thickness of the loin and subcutaneous fat thickness on the rump were higher for heifers from multiparous cows when compared to heifers from secundiparous cows (P < 0.05). At the end of the experiment, all body composition measurements were similar between parities (P > 0.05). In all measurements studied, the metabolic profile of heifers was similar between parities (P > 0.05). Except, on d 84, triglycerides and very-low density lipoprotein were higher for heifers from primiparous than heifers from secundiparous and multiparous cows (P < 0.05). Also, progesterone, leptin, and Insulin-like growth factor 1 concentrations were similar among heifers (P > 0.05). In addition, the dam's parity did not influence reproductive performance (P > 0.05). Nellore cows, regardless of parity, undergo behavioral and physiological changes in abrupt weaning. Parity influences physiological parameters indicating that the magnitude of stress is greater in multiparous cows. In Nellore heifers, there are physiological changes caused by abrupt weaning, but they are slight influenced by the parity of the dams. In addition, in the post-weaning period, maternal parity is a factor that has slight influence on the performance, metabolic, hormonal, and reproductive characteristics of Nellore heifers on pasture. Keywords: Bos indicus. Maternal effects. Physiological changes. Behavior. Growth rate. Puberty. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A produção de leite da vaca tem sido descrita como um fator que influencia o desempenho de bezerros nas fases pré e pós-desmame. Além disso, sabe-se que o desmame gera múltiplos estressores no par bezerro-vaca. No entanto, pouco se sabe se essas respostas diferem de acordo com a ordem de paridade. O objetivo desses três estudos foi avaliar se a ordem de parto influencia a resposta ao estresse no desmame no par vaca-bezerro e os efeitos da ordem de parto da mãe sob as novilhas de corte nos períodos pré e pós-desmame: desempenho, crescimento, metabolismo, hormonal e reprodutivo. Trinta vacas Nelore prenhas com suas respectivas bezerras Nelore foram alocadas aleatoriamente em cinco piquetes e dois pares bezerras-vacas de cada grupo de paridade foram alocados nos piquetes. Como principais resultados do primeiro estudo, houve uma interação (P < 0,05) entre os dias e paridade para a concentrações de cortisol, onde no dia +7, a maior concentração foi observada para vacas multíparas. Houve interação (P < 0,05) entre a paridade e o dia da avaliação para hemácias (RBC), hematócrito (HCT) e hemoglobina (HB), sendo observadas maiores contagens de hemácias no dia +4 para vacas multíparas. Para HCT e HB, em todos os dias de coleta pós-desmame, valores maiores foram observados para vacas multíparas. As concentrações de ceruloplasmina, haptoglobina, proteínas totais, albumina e o número de leucócitos, neutrófilos e linfócitos variaram ao longo dos dias de coleta (P < 0.05). O dia da avaliação teve efeito (P < 0,05) em todos os comportamentos registrados, exceto ruminação (P > 0,05). No segundo estudo, na fase de pré- desmame, o peso corporal inicial (PC), o PC final e o ganho médio diário (GMD) das novilhas foram semelhantes entre os tratamentos (P > 0,05). Em resposta ao estresse do desmame, o PC não foi afetado pela interação (P > 0,05), porém foi afetado pelo dia (P < 0,05). Apenas a concentração de cortisol das novilhas foi influenciada pela paridade da mãe (P < 0,05), com maior concentração para novilhas nascidas de vacas multíparas quando comparas com as filhas de vacas primíparas. Para a maioria das medidas fisiológicas, houve variação ao longo dos dias de coleta (P < 0,05), exceto para a concentração de haptoglobina (P > 0,05) e relação neutrófilos: linfócitos (P > 0,05). No terceiro estudo, os principais resultados encontrados na fase de pós-desmame foram que o PC inicial e final e o GMD das novilhas foram semelhantes entre os tratamentos (P > 0,05). As medidas corporais foram semelhantes entre as novilhas (P > 0,05), exceto que o comprimento da garupa foi maior nas novilhas filhas de vacas multíparas quando comparadas com as filhas das vacas primíparas (P < 0,05). No período de seca (d 84), a espessura de gordura subcutânea do lombo e na garupa foi maior para novilhas filhas de vacas multíparas quando comparadas com novilhas filhas de vacas secundíparas (P < 0,05). Ao final do experimento, todas as medidas de composição corporal foram semelhantes entre as novilhas (P > 0,05). Em todas as medições estudadas, o perfil metabólico das novilhas foi semelhante entre os tratamentos (P > 0,05). Exceto, no dia 84, triglicerídeos e lipoproteína de baixa densidade foram maiores para novilhas filhas de vacas primíparas do que novilhas filhas de vacas secundíparas e multíparas (P < 0,05). Além disso, as concentrações de progesterona, leptina e fator de crescimento semelhante à insulina 1 foram semelhantes entre as novilhas (P > 0,05). As vacas Nelore, independentemente da ordem de parto, sofrem alterações comportamentais e fisiológicas no desmame abrupto. A paridade influencia os parâmetros fisiológicos indicando que a magnitude do estresse é maior em vacas pluríparas. Em novilhas Nelore, ocorrem alterações fisiológicas causadas pelo desmame abrupto, mas estas são pouco influenciadas pela paridade das mães. Além disso, no período pós-desmame, a paridade materna é um fator que pouco influencia no desempenho, nas características metabólicas, hormonais e reprodutivas de novilhas Nelore a pasto. Palavras-chave: Bos indicus. Efeitos maternos. Alterações fisiológicas. Comportamento. Taxa de crescimento. Puberdade. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | PAULA, Camila de. Parity in cow-calf pair: stress response at weaning and growth characteristics of Nellore heifers on pre-and post-weaning. 2023. 89 f. Tese (Doutorado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2023. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.394 | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Bovinos de leite | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Bezerros | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Desmame - Efeito fisiológico | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Produção Animal | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Parity in cow-calf pair: stress response at weaning and growth characteristics of Nellore heifers on pre-and post-weaning | en |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |