Use of beef-semen on dairy cows: breeding strategies, economics of using beef embryo on Jersey dairy cows and association of transfer of passive immunity with morbidity and mortality in dairy-beef crossbred calves
dc.contributor: Ferreira, Fernanda Carolina
dc.contributor.advisor: Marcondes, Marcos Inacio
dc.contributor.author: Pereira, Jéssica Marcela Vieira
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-09
dc.degree.date: 2022-03-09
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Zootecniapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Zootecniapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: This thesis was developed from three studies. The objectives of the first study were to describe the current management practices on the use of beef semen (BS) by dairy farms; and to determine factors associated with the price of day-old dairy-beef crossbred calves. In January 2020, we mailed a printed version of the beef semen use survey to dairy producers in California. The questionnaire consisted in: general herd information (n = 10), BS (n = 17), and sexed dairy semen (n = 6) management. Most dairies (81%) reported using BS on dairy cows, starting (58%) using BS in the past three years. Reproductive performance was an important criterion to select cows to receive BS, and 45% of the respondents reported starting breeding cows with BS from the third breeding on. The region of California, contract with a calf ranch, and the herd breed explained 76.7% of the observed variation in the day-old dairy beef crossbred calf price. Survey results demonstrated the main breeding strategies adopted by dairy farmers. The objectives of the second study were, to evaluate the economic feasibility of using beef in vitro produced embryo transfer (IVP-ET) in Jersey herds, and to evaluate the economic feasibility of retaining the ownership of Jersey-beef crossbred calves and pure-beef calves. A Markov chain model was developed to evaluate different scenarios of using BS and IVP-ET. We varied the IVP-ET cost ($85 or $170), the pure beef calf price ($200 or $300), and by marketing Jersey-beef and pure beef animals with one-day-old or raising them to 180 kg. A total of 8 scenarios were simulated. When the beef IVP-ET cost was $170 (scenario 4), the lowest profit ($62.1/lactating cow per year) was achieved. The highest profit was achieved for the scenario 6 raising the Jersey-beef crossbreds ($273.6). The adoption of beef IVP-ET in a reproductive program has the potential to increase herd profitability and raising the Jersey-beef crossbred calves may be a profitable strategy. The third study aimed to describe the association of failure of transfer of passive immunity (TPI) with morbidity, mortality, and ADG in dairy-beef crossbred calves. A total of 1058 dairy-beef crossbred calves were enrolled upon arrival at a calf-raising facility in California from January to August 2021. Blood was collected at 24 h post-arrival to evaluate serum IgG concentration, serum total protein. Morbidity and mortality information were recorded until 60d of life. Calves’ breeds were Holstein × Beef (49.5%), Jersey × Beef (50.6%). Prevalence of failure of TPI was 14.7% (n = 155). Overall morbidity and mortality were 84.9% (n = 898) and 2.6% (n =27). Animals with IgG ≥25.0 g/L had a lower percentage of morbidity. IgG levels <10.0 g/L were associated with decreased ADG by 0.12 kg/d. Keywords: Beef on dairy, beef semen, dairy-beef crossbred calves, reproductive strategies, transfer of passive immunity.en
dc.description.abstract: Esta tese foi desenvolvida a partir de três estudos. Os objetivos do primeiro estudo foram descrever as práticas de manejo do uso de sêmen bovino por fazendas leiteiras na California, e comparar essas práticas entre as regiões do estado, rebanho e raças. Em janeiro de 2020, um questionário sobre uso de sêmen de gado de corte foi enviado produtores de leite na Califórnia. O questionário consistia de: informações do rebanho (n = 10), manejo do sêmen de gado de corte (n = 17) e manejo de sêmen leiteiro sexado (n = 6). A maioria dos laticínios (81%) relatou o uso de sêmen de gado de corte em vacas leiteiras. O sêmen Angus foi o mais utilizado (89% dos entrevistados). O desempenho reprodutivo foi um critério para selecionar as vacas para receber o sêmen de corte. A região do estado da California, contrato com recriador de bezerros, e raça do rebanho explicaram 76,7% da variação no preço do bezerro mestiço. Os resultados da pesquisa demonstraram as principais estratégias adotadas pelos produtores de leite. Os objetivos do nosso segundo estudo foram avaliar a viabilidade econômica do uso de embrião de corte em rebanhos Jersey, e a viabilidade econômica de recriar os bezerros cruzados com Jersey e bezerros puros de corte por criadores de Jersey. Um modelo Markov chain foi desenvolvido para avaliar cenários utilizando sêmen de corte e transferência de embriões produzidos in vitro (PIV-ET). Variamos o custo do IVP-ET (US$ 85; US$ 170), o preço do bezerro de corte puro (US$ 200 ;US$ 300) e a venda de animais Jersey-beef e de carne pura com um dia de idade ou com 180 kg. Oito cenários foram simulados. O custo do IVP-ET da carne bovina foi de US$ 170 (cenário 4), o menor lucro (US$ 62,1/vaca lactante por ano). O maior lucro foi alcançado para o cenário que recriou os Jersey x Cross até 180 kg (US$ 273,6). A adoção de IVP-ET de corte em um programa reprodutivo tem o potencial de aumentar a rentabilidade do rebanho. Nosso terceiro estudo teve como objetivo descrever a associação de transferência de imunidade passiva (TIP) com morbidade, mortalidade e GMD em bezerros mestiços de corte até 60 dias de idade. Um total de 1055 bezerros mestiços de corte leiteiro foram inscritos na chegada a uma instalação de criação de bezerros na Califórnia de janeiro a agosto de 2021. O sangue foi coletado 24 ± 1 h para avaliar a concentração sérica de IgG, e proteína total sérica (STP). As raças dos bezerros eram Holandês × Cross (49,5%), e Jersey × Cross (50,6 %). A prevalência de falha de TIP foi de 14,7% (n = 155). A morbidade foi de 84,9% (n = 898). A mortalidade foi de 2,6%. Animais com IgG ≥ 25,0 g/L apresentaram menor percentual de morbidade. Níveis de IgG <10,0 g/L foram associados a uma redução do GMD em 0,12 kg/d. Nossos resultados demonstraram a importância de altos níveis de IgG para reduzir a mrbidade e mortalidade em mestiços de corte leiteiro. Palavras-chave: Semen de corte em vacas de leite, semen de corte, estrategias reprodutivas, transferencia de imunidade passiva.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA, Jéssica Marcela Vieira. Use of beef-semen on dairy cows: breeding strategies, economics of using beef embryo on Jersey dairy cows and association of transfer of passive immunity with morbidity and mortality in dairy-beef crossbred calves. 2022. 107 f. Tese (Doutorado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2022.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.768pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Zootecniapt-BR
dc.subject: Bovinos de leite - Reproduçãopt-BR
dc.subject: Bovinos de corte - Espermatozóidespt-BR
dc.subject: Bovinos - Aspectos econômicospt-BR
dc.subject: Imunidadept-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Manejo de Animaispt-BR
dc.title: Use of beef-semen on dairy cows: breeding strategies, economics of using beef embryo on Jersey dairy cows and association of transfer of passive immunity with morbidity and mortality in dairy-beef crossbred calvesen
dc.title: Uso de sêmen de gado de corte em vacas leiteiras: Estratégias de uso, avaliação econômica do uso de embrião de corte em vacas Jersey e associação de transferência de imunidade passiva com morbidade e mortalidade de bezerros cruzados leite x cortept-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR