Brazilian future land-use dynamics and impacts of deforestation policies
dc.contributor.advisor: Cunha, Dênis Antônio da
dc.contributor.author: Ambrósio, Geanderson Eduardo
dc.date.issued: 2019-06-03
dc.degree.date: 2019-06-03
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Economiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Economia Aplicadapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Land use interacts with a dichotomous relationship between agricultural production and forest conservation, it depends on socioeconomic and biophysical features, and it has time and geographic specific dynamics. National environmental policies can drive national land-use change (LUC) and, due to interconnected global markets, it affects international land dynamics in positive or negative ways. The present research uses a global land-use model to assess Brazilian land-use dynamics by projecting and evaluating i) Brazilian LUC over this century and ii) the national and international impacts of Brazilian deforestation policies over 2050. Results on LUC over this century suggest that Brazilian land use can evolve in diverse pathways depending on the socioeconomic and biophysical assumptions. Pastureland presents an important decrease in the next decades while cropland takes over it and keeps increasing up to 2040, especially in the South and Northeast. Deforestation and depletion of natural land fade out in the next decades and this dynamic can be due to the abandonment of pasturelands and to policies to reduce deforestation. If the world tracks the path to stay below the 2- degree warming, Brazil would benefit of the establishment of a biofuel market by producing and exporting bioenergy crops, but at the cost of increased food prices due to higher land competition. Results on the impacts of deforestation mitigation revealed that these policies have a major impact on reducing deforestation in Brazil. Mitigation policies for Legal Amazon and Cerrado present a net saving of up to 50 million ha of forestland from 1995 to 2050 and are associated with higher crop yields. This policy promotes agricultural reallocation to other countries, resulting in deforestation and Carbon emissions in these countries, but such effects are lower than the Brazilian mitigation. This counterbalancing demonstrates that Brazil’s mitigation results are higher than its effective contribution to global mitigation. By one side, the diverse land-use pathways to 2100 suggest that Brazil may still have time to drive its LUC according to its interests. However, as relative global results are lower than the individual Brazilian achievement, the time that Brazil may still have to act and drive its land use may also be used to design cooperative international policies in order to enhance global effectiveness.en
dc.description.abstract: O uso da terra interage com a relação dicotômica entre produção agrícola e a conservação da floresta, depende de características socioeconômicas e biofísicas, e possui dinâmicas específicas de tempo e geográficas. Políticas ambientais nacionais podem determinar mudanças de uso da terra em nível nacional e, devido a mercados globais interconectados, afetam também essa dinâmica em nível internacional, de formas positivas ou negativas. A presente pesquisa usa um modelo global de uso da terra para i) projetar e avaliar a dinâmica brasileira de uso da terra ao longo deste século e ii) os impactos nacionais e internacionais das políticas brasileiras de desmatamento até 2050. Os resultados sugerem que o uso da terra no Brasil pode evoluir em diversos caminhos, dependendo dos pressupostos socioeconômicos e biofísicos. A área de pastagem reduz nas próximas décadas, enquanto a área agrícola expande sobre pastagens abandonadas até 2040, especialmente no sul e nordeste. O desmatamento e depleção de áreas naturais reduz e se estabiliza nas próximas décadas e essa dinâmica pode ser devido ao abandono das pastagens e às políticas de redução do desmatamento. Caso siga-se as trajetórias que mantém a temperatura média global abaixo de 2 graus, o Brasil se beneficiaria do estabelecimento de um mercado de biocombustíveis produzindo e exportando culturas de bioenergia, mas em um cenário de aumento dos preços dos alimentos devido à maior competição agrícola. Os resultados sobre a política desmatamento na Amazônia Legal e Cerrado contribuem com uma preservação líquida de até 50 milhões de hectares de florestas entre 1995 e 2050. Tal política promove também realocação agropecuária para outros países, resultando em desmatamento e emissões de Carbono nesses países, porém estes efeitos não são maiores que a mitigação brasileira. Esse contrapeso demonstra que os resultados de mitigação do Brasil são mais altos do que sua contribuição efetiva para a mitigação global. Por um lado, os diversos caminhos de uso da terra até 2100 sugerem que o Brasil ainda pode ter tempo para conduzir suas mudanças de uso da terra de acordo com seus melhores interesses. No entanto, como os resultados globais relativos são mais baixos do que os resultados individuais brasileiros, o tempo que o Brasil ainda pode ter para agir e direcionar seu uso da terra também deve ser usado para desenvolver políticas internacionais cooperativas de mitigação a fim de aumentar a eficácia global dessas políticas.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: A Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Geraispt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: AMBRÓSIO, Geanderson Eduardo. Brazilian future land-use dynamics and impacts of deforestation policies. 2019. 100 f. Tese (Doutorado em Economia Aplicada) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2019.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Desmatamentopt-BR
dc.subject: Solos - Usopt-BR
dc.subject: Agricultura - Aspectos ambientaispt-BR
dc.subject: Brasilpt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Economia Aplicadapt-BR
dc.title: Brazilian future land-use dynamics and impacts of deforestation policiesen
dc.type: Tesept-BR