Ranacephala hogei (Mertens, 1967): new occurrence records, natural history, and subsidies for management and conservation status assessment
dc.contributor: Novaes, Camila Moura
dc.contributor.advisor: Feio, Renato Neves
dc.contributor.author: Assis, Clodoaldo Lopes de
dc.date.issued: 2024-07-19
dc.degree.date: 2024-07-19
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Biologia Animalpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Doutorado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Biologia Animal
dc.description.abstract: Here we present the results of a long-term study on the threatened freshwater turtle Ranacephala hogei (Mertens, 1967). This species is endemic to the Atlantic Forest of southeastern Brazil and occurs in the states of Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, and Espírito Santo. It inhabits the river basins of the Paraíba do Sul, Itapemirim, Lagoa Feia, and Córrego São Salvador. Ranacephala hogei is globally classified as Critically Endangered (CR) and is the only Brazilian chelonian included among the 25 most threatened turtle species worldwide. In addition, it is the first freshwater turtle species in Brazil selected for a captive management program. This prominence reflects the severe threats faced by the species, as its distribution is concentrated in some of the most densely populated regions of the country. Nevertheless, despite its high conservation relevance, R. hogei remains poorly studied, and even basic biological data are scarce. The lack of such information hampers conservation actions, compromises assessments of its conservation status, and weakens the efficient allocation of resources directed toward the species. In this context, we conducted a long-term study to update its geographic distribution and provide data on its natural history, with particular emphasis on coloration. Data collection began in 2016 and involved trapping, visits to scientific collections, literature review, citizen science, and spectrophotometric analyses. Among these approaches, citizen science proved to be particularly important, contributing the majority of occurrence records. Our results increased the number of known occurrence localities by 144%, totaling 45 localities for the species. These records expanded its known distribution, added a new river basin to its range, and revealed populations previously considered extinct. Spectrophotometric analyses showed that, despite its conspicuous appearance, the coloration of R. hogei provides effective camouflage in aquatic environments. The species also exhibits sexual and ontogenetic differences in brightness, with females being brighter than males. We further suggest that its shy behavior is associated with its conspicuous coloration. Overall, our findings provide valuable information that will contribute to future assessments of the conservation status of R. hogei and to the development of effective ex situ management strategies. Keywords: Atlantic Forest; distribution; coloration Chelidae; Testudines; conservation; geographicen
dc.description.abstract: Na presente tese apresentamos os resultados de um estudo de longo prazo realizado com o ameaçado cágado Ranacephala hogei (Mertens, 1967). Essa espécie é endêmica da Mata Atlântica do Sudeste do Brasil, ocorrendo nos estados de Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro e Espírito Santo. Vive nas bacias dos rios Paraíba do Sul, Itapemirim, da Lagoa Feia e do Córrego São Salvador. Ranacephala hogei é mundialmente considerada “Criticamente Ameaçada” (CR), sendo o único quelônio brasileiro incluído entre as 25 espécies de tartarugas mais ameaçadas do planeta. Além disso, é a primeira espécie de cágado do Brasil escolhida para um programa de manejo em cativeiro. Todo esse destaque se deve às ameaças impostas a essa espécie, uma vez que sua distribuição se concentra nas regiões mais populosas do país. No entanto, mesmo com todo esse apelo conservacionista, R. hogei possui grande carência de estudos, e até mesmo dados básicos são escassos. A falta desses dados prejudica as ações de conservação, compromete as avaliações sobre seu status de conservação e fragiliza a alocação eficiente de recursos para a espécie. Diante desse cenário, realizamos uma pesquisa de longo prazo para atualizar sua área de distribuição e fornecer dados sobre sua história natural, com foco em sua coloração. Iniciamos a coleta de dados em 2016, envolvendo capturas com armadilhas, visitas a coleções científicas, revisão de literatura, ciência cidadã e análises de espectrofotometria. Entre esses métodos, a ciência cidadã se mostrou altamente importante, contribuindo com a grande maioria dos registros. Os resultados ampliaram os pontos de ocorrência conhecidos em 144%, totalizando 45 localidades de ocorrência da espécie. Esses registros expandiram sua distribuição, adicionaram uma nova bacia hidrográfica à sua área de ocorrência e revelaram populações previamente consideradas extintas. Em relação à espectrofotometria, os resultados revelaram que a coloração de R. hogei, apesar de chamativa, lhe confere camuflagem no ambiente aquático. A espécie também apresenta diferenças sexuais e ontogenéticas em relação ao brilho, sendo as fêmeas mais brilhantes que os machos. Acreditamos, ainda, que seu comportamento tímido está relacionado às suas cores conspícuas. Por fim, nossos dados trouxeram informações relevantes que contribuirão para futuras avaliações sobre o status de conservação de R. hogei, bem como para seu manejo ex situ. Palavras-chave: Mata Atlântica; Chelidae; Testudines; conservação; distribuição geográfica; coloraçãopt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG)
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.identifier.citation: ASSIS, Clodoaldo Lopes de. Ranacephala hogei (Mertens, 1967): new occurrence records, natural history, and subsidies for management and conservation status assessment. 2024. 63 f. Tese (Doutorado em Biologia Animal) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2024.
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2025.838
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.publisher.program: Biologia Animalpt-BR
dc.subject: Chelidaept-BR
dc.subject: Testudines - Mata Atlânticapt-BR
dc.subject: Testudines - Distribuição geográficapt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA::MORFOLOGIA DOS GRUPOS RECENTES
dc.title: Ranacephala hogei (Mertens, 1967): new occurrence records, natural history, and subsidies for management and conservation status assessmenten
dc.title: Ranacephala hogei (Mertens, 1967): novos registros de ocorrência, história natural e subsídios para manejo e avaliação do estado de conservaçãopt-BR
dc.type: Tese