Find where they are: predicting suitable areas for the invasive species Erthesina fullo (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae)
dc.contributor: Silva, Ricardo Siqueira da
dc.contributor: Santos, Abraão Almeida
dc.contributor.advisor: Picanço, Marcelo Coutinho
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Renata Cordeiro dos
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-18
dc.degree.date: 2023-02-18
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Entomologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Mestradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Entomologiapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Erthesina fullo (Thunberg) (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae) is an invasive pest from Asia that was recently detected in Europe (2017) and South America (2021). This pest has a high risk of establishment in introduced areas due to polyphagia and adaptation to various temperatures. Yet, there are no data about potentially suitable areas for species occurrence outside its native range despite the recent invasion events. In this study, we presented a model for the potential distribution of E. fullo based on the CLIMEX algorithm. We created the model using global species occurrence (1424 points), three climate scenarios (current, 2030, and 2080), and biological information available. We then estimated the ecoclimate index and weekly growth index to determine the suitability of regions in a general scenario over time. Under the current climate scenario, our model demonstrates that suitable areas for E. fullo comprised America, Africa, Europe, and Oceania. These areas are inside tropical and subtropical climates. However, the suitability was reduced in those climates (-28%) under future climate scenarios, increasing in temperate regions. In addition, the weekly growth index of E. fullo was positively correlated with the photoperiod. Our study can guide future efforts to avoid potential invasion and establishment of E. fullo outside its current range. Keywords: Invasion. Distribution modeling. Yellow-spotted stink bug. Biosecurity. CLIMEX. Climate change.en
dc.description.abstract: Erthesina fullo (Thunberg) (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae) é uma praga invasora da Ásia que foi recentemente detectada na Europa (2017) e América do Sul (2021). Esta praga apresenta alto risco de estabelecimento em áreas introduzidas devido à polifagia e adaptação a diversas temperaturas. No entanto, não há dados sobre áreas potencialmente adequadas para a ocorrência dessa espécies fora de sua área nativa, apesar dos recentes eventos de invasão. Neste estudo, apresentamos um modelo para a distribuição potencial de E. fullo baseado no algoritmo CLIMEX. Criamos o modelo usando a ocorrência global da espécies (1424 pontos), três cenários climáticos (atual, 2030 e 2080) e informações biológicas disponíveis. Em seguida, estimamos o índice de ecoclimático e o índice de crescimento semanal para determinar a adequação das regiões em um cenário geral ao longo do tempo. No cenário climático atual, nosso modelo demonstra que as áreas adequadas para E. fullo compreendem América, África, Europa e Oceania. Essas áreas estão dentro de climas tropicais e subtropicais. No entanto, a adequação foi reduzida nesses climas (- 28%) em cenários climáticos futuros, aumentando nas regiões temperadas. Além disso, o índice de crescimento semanal de E. fullo correlacionou-se positivamente com o fotoperíodo. Nosso estudo pode orientar esforços futuros para evitar invasão potencial e estabelecimento de E. fullo fora de sua distribuição atual. Palavras-chave: Invasão. Modelagem de distribuição. Percevejo fedorento de manchas amarelas. Biosseguridade. CLIMEX. Mudança climática.pt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Renata Cordeiro dos. Find where they are: predicting suitable areas for the invasive species Erthesina fullo (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae). 2023. 26 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2023.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.157pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.subject: Invasões biológicaspt-BR
dc.subject: Análise multivariadapt-BR
dc.subject: Percevejo (Inseto)pt-BR
dc.subject: Biossegurançapt-BR
dc.subject: Mudanças climáticaspt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Entomologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.title: Find where they are: predicting suitable areas for the invasive species Erthesina fullo (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae)en
dc.type: Dissertaçãopt-BR