Heterose, capacidade combinatória e divergência genética estimada por análise de marcadores RAPD em cruzamentos entre cafeeiros Catuaí (Coffea arabica L.) e híbrido de Timor
| dc.contributor | Cruz, Cosme Damião | |
| dc.contributor | Zambolim, Laércio | |
| dc.contributor | Sakiyama, Ney Sussumu | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Cardoso, Antônio Américo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Fontes, José Roberto Macedo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2001-03-05 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2001-03-05 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitotecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Fitotecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Neste estudo, foi utilizada uma população do programa de melhoramento do cafeeiro do Departamento de Fitopatologia da UFV, descendente de cruzamentos entre 14 linhagens de Catuaí (Vermelho e Amarelo) e 12 seleções do Híbrido de Timor. Com o objetivo de identificar plantas e matrizes superiores para utilização per si, e para serem utilizadas na formação de uma população-base destinada a programa de melhoramento intrapopulacional, realizou-se o estudo da heterose manifestada para produção na geração F 1 e da capacidade de combinação geral e específica de seus progenitores. Foi estudado um total de 71 híbridos F 1 (total de 561 plantas). Foi realizada uma análise descritiva a partir dos dados das quatro primeiras colheitas. Alguns híbridos foram avaliados também nos seis, oito e até dez anos de colheita, conforme a disponibilidade de dados. Foi realizada também uma avaliação da reação dos híbridos F 1 e RC 1 (Catuaí como progenitor recorrente) à ferrugem do cafeeiro e um estudo, através da técnica do uso de marcadores moleculares, da natureza híbrida dos genótipos da geração F 1 mais produtivos e da distância genética existente entre vários genótipos avaliados. Na avaliação da resistência genética das plantas à ferrugem foi realizado o teste em discos de folhas, inoculados com a Raça II de H. vastatrix. 11 progenitores (Híbrido de Timor: UFV 376-2; UFV 427-15; UFV 439-2; UFV 440-22; UFV 445-46; UFV 529, e Catuaí: UFV 2143-193; UFV 2143-236; UFV 2144-32; UFV 2144-35; UFV 2144-36) serviram de testemunhas para os 18 híbridos F 1 e 107 híbridos RC 1 . A avaliação foi realizada aos 49 dias após inoculação. No estudo da diversidade genética, foi analisado um total de 51 genótipos (10 progenitores Catuaí, 12 progenitores Híbrido de Timor e 29 híbridos F 1 ). Para os melhores genótipos F 1 classificados quanto à produção, foi realizado também um estudo para a certificação da natureza híbrida dos mesmos. Em ambos os estudos, a técnica do uso de marcadores moleculares RAPD foi utilizada. Através da seleção baseada nas produções dos híbridos em geração F 1 , observou-se a superioridade de produção dos híbridos H 341-11, H 429-1, H 427-2, H 418-6, H 506-3, H 505-9, H 513-5, H 419-8, H 419-10, H 511-1, H 342-8 e H 430-1. Os progenitores Catuaí Vermelho, UFV 2144-35 e UFV 2145-113, e Híbrido de Timor, UFV 378-33 e UFV 445-46, foram os melhores quanto à capacidade geral de combinação em relação à produção. Para a capacidade específica de combinação, o cruzamento UFV 2144-36 x UFV 439-2 foi o melhor nos primeiros quatro e seis anos de produção. Na produção acumulada dos oito anos, o cruzamento UFV 2148-57 x UFV 439-2 foi o melhor. O híbrido H 429 foi o que melhor expressou, em média, o seu valor heterótico. O híbrido H 287-3 apresentou heterose de 195%, calculada com base na produção acumulada dos primeiros quatro anos. Os valores de heterobeltiose confirmaram a superioridade de produção de grande parte dos híbridos obtidos nos cruzamentos realizados. Na avaliação da reação dos genótipos à ferrugem-do- cafeeiro, os progenitores Catuaí apresentaram reação de suscetibilidade, enquanto os progenitores Híbrido de Timor, com exceção do UFV 427-15, e os híbridos F 1 , com exceção do H 415-2, apresentaram-se resistentes. Dos 107 híbridos RC 1 estudados, 81 deles foram resistentes à ferrugem-do-cafeeiro. No estudo da diversidade genética, foi realizado um total de 157 reações, com 86 primers diferentes, onde 53,5% deles apresentaram polimorfismo, totalizando 108 bandas polimórficas, polimórficas/primer. Dentre com os média primers que de 2,35 apresentaram bandas maior número de bandas polimórficas estão: OPA-8, OPC-10, OPA-5 e OPA- 10. Com um limite de dissimilaridade genética de 54%, o Híbrido de Timor UFV 427-15 permaneceu no grupo das cultivares Catuaí. Onze dos doze genótipos mais produtivos na geração F 1 , tiveram sua natureza híbrida confirmada. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study used a population of coffee breeding program of the Plant Pathology Department of the Federal University of Viçosa, descendant of crossings between 14 ancestries of 'Catuaí' with red and yellows berries and 12 selections of the Timor Hybrid. The objective was to identify coffee plants and progenitors use to per itself, and to be used in the formation of a population-base for the intrapopulational improvement program. The heterosis of the hybrids F 1 and the specific and general combining ability of their progenitors was studied. 71 hybrids F 1 were studied (total of 561 plants). A descriptive analysis from the data of the four first harvests was carried through. Some hybrids had been evaluated also in the six, eight and up to ten years of harvesting. It was also carried through an evaluation of the reaction of hybrids F 1 and RC 1 ('Catuaí' as recurrent ancestor) to the coffee rust reaction and a study, through the technique of the use of molecular markers, of the hybrid nature of the genotypes of the generation F 1 more productive and the genetic distance between some evaluated genotypes. In the evaluation of the genetic resistance of the plants to the coffee rust, the test in leaf disks, inoculated with Race II of H. vastatrix was carried through. 11 ancestors (Timor Hybrid: UFV 376-2; UFV 427-15; UFV 439-2; UFV 440-22; UFV 445-46; UFV 529, and 'Catuaí': UFV 2143-193; UFV 2143-236; UFV 2144-32; UFV 2144-35; UFV 2144-36) control plants for the 18 hybrids F 1 and 107 hybrids RC 1 . The evaluation was carried through to the 49 days after inoculation. In the study of the genetic diversity, 51 genotypes were analyzed (10 'Catuaí' ancestors, 12 Timor Hybrid ancestors and 29 hybrids F 1 ). The technique of RAPD molecular markers was used. For the certification of the hybrid nature of the best genotypes F 1 classified according berry yields the RAPD analysis was used. Twelve primers out of thirty were selected. The best hybrids as far as yield is concerned were: H 341-11, H 429-1, H 427-2, H 418-6, H 506-3, H 505-9, H 513-5, H 419-8, H 419-10, H 511-1, H 342-8 and H 430-1. The progenitors 'Catuaí', UFV 2144-35 and UFV 2145-113, and Timor Hybrid, UFV 378-33 and UFV 445-46, were the best for general combining ability in relation to the yield. For the specific combining ability, hybrids from crossing UFV 2144-36 x UFV 439-2 were the best in first four and six years of yield. In the accumulated yield of the eight years, crossing UFV 2148-57 x UFV 439-2 was the best. The hybrid H 429 was one that better expressed the heterosis value. The hybrid H 287-3 presented heterosis of 195%, calculated on the basis of the accumulated yield of first four years. The values of heterobeltiosis had confirmed the superiority of production of great part of the hybrids in the crossings. In the evaluation of the reaction of the genotypes to the coffee rust, the 'Catuaí' progenitors were susceptible while the ancestors Timor Hybrid, with exception of UFV 427-15, and the hybrids F 1 , with exception of H 415-2, were resistant. Of 107 studied hybrids RC 1 , 81 of them were resistant to the coffee rust. In the study of the genetic diversity, a total of 157 reactions, with 86 different primers were carried through, where 53,5% of them had presented polimorfic bands, totalizing 108 polimorfic bands, with 20 average of 2.35 polimorfic bands/primer. The primers that presented the greater number of polimorfic bands were: OPA-8 meets, OPC-10, OPA-5 and OPA-10. With a limit of genetic distance of 54%, the Timor Hybrid UFV 427-15 remained in the group of 'Catuaí'. Eleven of the twelve more productive genotypes in the generation F 1 , confirmed their hybrid nature. 21 | en |
| dc.description.abstract | This study used a population of coffee breeding program of the Plant Pathology Department of the Federal University of Viçosa, descendant of crossings between 14 ancestries of 'Catuaí' with red and yellows berries and 12 selections of the Timor Hybrid. The objective was to identify coffee plants and progenitors use to per itself, and to be used in the formation of a population-base for the intrapopulational improvement program. The heterosis of the hybrids F 1 and the specific and general combining ability of their progenitors was studied. 71 hybrids F 1 were studied (total of 561 plants). A descriptive analysis from the data of the four first harvests was carried through. Some hybrids had been evaluated also in the six, eight and up to ten years of harvesting. It was also carried through an evaluation of the reaction of hybrids F 1 and RC 1 ('Catuaí' as recurrent ancestor) to the coffee rust reaction and a study, through the technique of the use of molecular markers, of the hybrid nature of the genotypes of the generation F 1 more productive and the genetic distance between some evaluated genotypes. In the evaluation of the genetic resistance of the plants to the coffee rust, the test in leaf disks, inoculated with Race II of H. vastatrix was carried through. 11 ancestors (Timor Hybrid: UFV 376-2; UFV 427-15; UFV 439-2; UFV 440-22; UFV 445-46; UFV 529, and 'Catuaí': UFV 2143-193; UFV 2143-236; UFV 2144-32; UFV 2144-35; UFV 2144-36) control plants for the 18 hybrids F 1 and 107 hybrids RC 1 . The evaluation was carried through to the 49 days after inoculation. In the study of the genetic diversity, 51 genotypes were analyzed (10 'Catuaí' ancestors, 12 Timor Hybrid ancestors and 29 hybrids F 1 ). The technique of RAPD molecular markers was used. For the certification of the hybrid nature of the best genotypes F 1 classified according berry yields the RAPD analysis was used. Twelve primers out of thirty were selected. The best hybrids as far as yield is concerned were: H 341-11, H 429-1, H 427-2, H 418-6, H 506-3, H 505-9, H 513-5, H 419-8, H 419-10, H 511-1, H 342-8 and H 430-1. The progenitors 'Catuaí', UFV 2144-35 and UFV 2145-113, and Timor Hybrid, UFV 378-33 and UFV 445-46, were the best for general combining ability in relation to the yield. For the specific combining ability, hybrids from crossing UFV 2144-36 x UFV 439-2 were the best in first four and six years of yield. In the accumulated yield of the eight years, crossing UFV 2148-57 x UFV 439-2 was the best. The hybrid H 429 was one that better expressed the heterosis value. The hybrid H 287-3 presented heterosis of 195%, calculated on the basis of the accumulated yield of first four years. The values of heterobeltiosis had confirmed the superiority of production of great part of the hybrids in the crossings. In the evaluation of the reaction of the genotypes to the coffee rust, the 'Catuaí' progenitors were susceptible while the ancestors Timor Hybrid, with exception of UFV 427-15, and the hybrids F 1 , with exception of H 415-2, were resistant. Of 107 studied hybrids RC 1 , 81 of them were resistant to the coffee rust. In the study of the genetic diversity, a total of 157 reactions, with 86 different primers were carried through, where 53,5% of them had presented polimorfic bands, totalizing 108 polimorfic bands, with 20 average of 2.35 polimorfic bands/primer. The primers that presented the greater number of polimorfic bands were: OPA-8 meets, OPC-10, OPA-5 and OPA-10. With a limit of genetic distance of 54%, the Timor Hybrid UFV 427-15 remained in the group of 'Catuaí'. Eleven of the twelve more productive genotypes in the generation F 1 , confirmed their hybrid nature. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | FONTES, José Roberto Macedo. Heterose, capacidade combinatória e divergência genética estimada por análise de marcadores RAPD em cruzamentos entre cafeeiros Catuaí (Coffea arabica L.) e híbrido de Timor. 2001. 111 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fitotecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2001. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Cafeeiros | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Catuaí | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Coffea arabica L. | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências Agrárias | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Heterose, capacidade combinatória e divergência genética estimada por análise de marcadores RAPD em cruzamentos entre cafeeiros Catuaí (Coffea arabica L.) e híbrido de Timor | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Heterosis, combining hability and genetic divergence estimated by RAPD analysis marker in crossings between coffee variety Catuaí (Coffea arabica l.) and Timor hybrid | en |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |