Assessing the effect of rbST on mammary gland growth and reproductive characteristics Holstein × Gyr pre-pubertal heifers; Modelling the impact of mastitis on milk yield losses
| dc.contributor.advisor | Marcondes, Marcos Inácio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Sguizzato, Anna Luiza Lacerda | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-02-17 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2023-02-17 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | In this thesis, two chapters were based on a study with Holstein × Gyr pre-pubertal heifers and one on modeling mastitis data. The objective of the first chapter was to evaluate the effects of recombinant bovine somatotropin (rbST) on digestibility, performance, blood metabolites, mammary gland development, and carcass composition of high-performance pre-pubertal Holstein × Gyr heifers. It was observed that the rbST did not influence digestibility or performance parameters, increased IGF1 concentration and ribeye area, reduced parenchyma and fat pad pixels/mm², and decreased IGFBP3 expression in the mammary gland. In summary, rbST injections can be used to overcome the detrimental effects of high-performance diets on mammary gland growth and to improve lean carcass gain of pre-pubertal Holstein × Gyr heifers. For the second chapter, the objective was to assess the effects of rbST on reproductive traits, steroid concentration, and gene expression of cumulus-oocyte complex of high-performance pre-pubertal Holstein × Gyr heifers (same heifers and protocols mentioned in the first chapter). As expected, some heifers achieved puberty during the trial, approximately 36% of the assessed females. However, neither puberty attainment nor age, weight, or height at puberty were influenced by treatment. The reproductive condition did not affect ovary size, but there was an interaction effect of treatment and day, where heifers from the rbST treatment had greater ovary size on days 36, 43, 50, and 57. The rbST pubertal heifers had greater follicle sizes compared to the no rbST females on days 15 and 57, but no rbST heifers had larger follicles on days 71 and 85. Gene expression assessment resulted in a greater mRNA abundance of IGF1R on the cumulus-oocyte complex of heifers on no rbST treatment. To conclude, the evidence gathered in this study supports the hypothesis that the use of rbST would impact on reproductive characteristics of Holstein × Gyr heifers. The objective of the third chapter was to describe the impact of mastitis on milk production based on mastitis degree and moment of occurrence. Data from thirteen dairy farms were collected, generating a databank of 908,816 daily individual milk test records from 3,508 cows in different lactations, from January 2017 to December 2022. Mastitis drop and recovery were modeled following three steps: removal of milk recorded at the diagnosis day of mastitis from the databank and fit of a Wood’s Curve for each cow and lactation order; return of mastitis data to the database and estimation of the residual milk loss due to mastitis from 6 days before and after the mastitis event; use of a meta-analytical approach, including farm as a random control effect, to estimate residual milk loss. The estimations suggest that milk drop occurs three to four days prior to mastitis onset and can last until ten to twelve days from the diagnosis. Moreover, milk losses are greater than the values referenced in the literature and differ due to mastitis level. The novelty of our study indicates when and to what proportion mastitis drop and recovery occur and brings new perspectives to mastitis modeling. Keywords: Crossbred. Somatotropin. IGFBP3. Reproduction. Modelling. Milk production. Mastitis. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Nesta tese, dois capítulos foram baseados em um estudo com novilhas pré-púberes Holandês × Gir e um na modelagem de dados de mastite. O objetivo do primeiro capítulo foi avaliar os efeitos da somatotropina recombinante bovina (rbST) sobre a digestibilidade, desempenho, metabólitos sanguíneos, desenvolvimento da glândula mamária e composição da carcaça de novilhas pré- púberes Holandês × Gir. Observou-se que o rbST não influenciou os parâmetros de digestibilidade e desempenho, aumentou a concentração de IGF1 e a área de olho de lombo, reduziu os pixels/mm² do parênquima e do fat pad e diminuiu a expressão de IGFBP3 na glândula mamária. Em suma, o rbST pode ser usado para evitar os efeitos prejudiciais de dietas de alto desempenho no crescimento da glândula mamária e para melhorar o ganho de carcaça de novilhas pré-púberes Holandês × Gir. Para o segundo capítulo, objetivou-se avaliar os efeitos do rbST nas características reprodutivas, na concentração de esteroides e na expressão gênica do complexo cumulus-oócito de novilhas pré- púberes Holandês × Gir (mesmas novilhas e protocolos mencionados no primeiro capítulo). Como esperado, algumas novilhas atingiram a puberdade, aproximadamente 36% das fêmeas avaliadas. No entanto, nem o momento da puberdade, nem a idade, o peso ou a altura na puberdade foram influenciados pelos tratamentos. A condição reprodutiva não afetou o tamanho dos ovários, mas houve interação entre o tratamento e o dia, onde as novilhas do tratamento rbST tiveram maior tamanho dos ovários nos dias 36, 43, 50 e 57. Novilhas rbST púberes tiveram maiores tamanhos de folículos comparadas às fêmeas sem rbST nos dias 15 e 57. A avaliação da expressão gênica resultou em maior abundância de mRNA de IGF1R no complexo cumulus-oócito de novilhas sem rbST. Concluindo, as evidências desse estudo apoiam a hipótese de que o uso do rbST impacta nas características reprodutivas de novilhas Holandês × Gir. O objetivo do terceiro capítulo foi descrever o impacto da mastite na produção de leite com base no grau e momento da mastite. Foram coletados dados de treze fazendas leiteiras, gerando um banco de dados de 908.816 registros individuais diários de amostras de leite de 3.508 vacas em diferentes lactações, de janeiro de 2017 a dezembro de 2022. A queda e recuperação da mastite foram modeladas seguindo três etapas: remoção do registro de produção de leite no dia da mastite e ajuste da Curva de Wood para cada vaca e ordem de lactação; retorno dos dados de mastite ao banco de dados e estimativa da perda de leite residual devido à mastite, 6 dias antes e depois do evento de mastite; utilização de abordagem meta-analítica, incluindo as fazendas como covariáveis, para estimar a perda de leite residual. As estimativas sugerem que a queda do leite ocorre de três a quatro dias antes do início da mastite e pode durar de dez a doze dias a partir do diagnóstico. Além disso, as perdas de leite são superiores aos valores referenciados na literatura e diferem devido ao nível de mastite. Nosso estudo indica quando e em que proporção ocorre a queda e a recuperação da mastite e traz novas perspectivas para sua modelagem. Palavras-chave: Meio-sangue. Somatotropina. IGFBP3. Reprodução. Modelagem. Produção de leite. Mastite. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SGUIZZATO, Anna Luiza Lacerda. Assessing the effect of rbST on mammary gland growth and reproductive characteristics Holstein × Gyr pre-pubertal heifers; Modelling the impact of mastitis on milk yield losses. 2023. 112 f. Tese (Doutorado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2023. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.652 | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Somatotropina bovina | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Novilhos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Holandês (Bovino) | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Gir (Bovino) | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Glândulas mamárias | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Reprodução. Mastite - Processamento de dados | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Nutrição e Alimentação Animal | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Assessing the effect of rbST on mammary gland growth and reproductive characteristics Holstein × Gyr pre-pubertal heifers; Modelling the impact of mastitis on milk yield losses | en |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |