Mobilome-associated resistome in the Pasteurellaceae family and characterization of small RNAs transported by extracellular vesicles produced by Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae
dc.contributor: Mantovani, Hilario Cuquetto
dc.contributor: Mendes, Tiago Antônio de Oliveira
dc.contributor.advisor: Bazzolli, Denise Mara Soares
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Giarlã Cunha da
dc.date.issued: 2022-04-29
dc.degree.date: 2022-04-29
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Microbiologiapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Microbiologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: The Pasteurellaceae family comprises several species of Gram-negative, commensal or pathogenic bacteria of human and animal hosts. Some members of the Pasteurellaceae family are responsible for causing diseases of economic impact in food-producing animals, such as swine. In this sector, significant expenses are associated with the use of antimicrobials for the treatment of infections caused by species of the Pasteurellaceae family, which are often persistent and multidrug- resistant. Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae (App) is a member of the Pasteurellaceae family and causes porcine pleuropneumonia, responsible for important economic losses in pig farming worldwide. A. pleuropneumoniae is a primary pathogen and has several virulence factors such as: capsule, LPS, iron siderophores and Apx exotoxins. In addition, they are capable of producing extracellular vesicles (BEVs – Bacterial Extracellular Vesicles), which represents another associated virulence factor, given the involvement in the dissemination of mobile genetic elements (MGEs) and antimicrobial resistance genes (AMR) and innovative abilities that leverage the virulence of App. Thus, the objectives of this work were: i. to evaluate the representativeness of MGEs associated with AMR in members of the Pasteurellaceae family, including App and ii. characterize the BEVs produced by App and their nucleic acid content, focusing on RNA and virulence. The investigation of the resistome associated with the mobilome in Pasteurellaceae was carried out from in silico analysis using complete genomes available in databases in order to identify and characterize MGEs with emphasis on the presence of resistance genes associated with these elements. Through these analyzes, 20 novel integrative and conjugative elements (ICEs) and 23 novel prophages were found, in addition to expanding the characterization of elements previously described for the family. From the results obtained, it was found that MGEs are responsible for carrying most of the resistance genes identified in bacteria of the Pasteurellaceae family, and can be disseminated by different mechanisms of horizontal gene transfer (HGT), such as vesiduction (via BEVs). Thus, in the second part of the work, the BEVs of App were obtained, characterized and the DNA and RNA content investigated under different conditions. Vesicles were investigated for size, protein and lipid content, including LPS type, and nucleic acid content. The characterization of the BEVs revealed a protein profile similar to that found in the outer membrane of App, highlighting the lipid profile, not investigated so far for this specie. The results revealed that the condition of anaerobic growth affects several aspects of BEV production, such as quantity and relative size. The BEVs carry as nucleic acid content, DNA and RNA, the latter being the most abundant and therefore characterized in this work. Transcriptome analysis of the BEVs produced by App revealed that these vesicles carry several types of RNAs, such as tRNAs and small (sRNAs), the latter of which have already been described for App. In this work, 13 new sRNAs for App were described, 12 of which are present in BEVs. Some sRNAs found in BEVs are enriched in vesicles in relation to cells and are present in the intravesicular portion, protected from the action of nucleases. Among the sRNAs found in the BEVs of App, Rna01, previously identified by our group, was selected for further analysis. Target analysis of this sRNA revealed that it is associated with the regulation of several genes encoding membrane proteins, mainly in response to stress conditions, which was confirmed through quantitative expression analyses. Through analyzes carried out with mutant strains for Rna01, it was observed that the production of BEVs was also affected, revealing the participation of this sRNA in this process in App. This work provides a complete characterization of MGEs and AMR in the Pasteurellaceae family and is also the first work to perform a complete characterization of BEVs produced by App under different conditions, in addition to confirming the presence and functionality of sRNAs in BEVs produced by App. Thus, several unpublished information and guidelines for actions aimed at controlling porcine pleuropneumonia. Keywords: Pasteurellaceae. Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae. Pleuropneumonia. Mobile genetic elements. Antimicrobial resistance. Bacterial extracellular vesicles. Nucleic acids. small RNAs.en
dc.description.abstract: A família Pasteurellaceae compreende diversas espécies de bactérias Gram- negativas, comensais ou patogênicas de hospedeiros humanos e animais. Alguns membros da família Pasteurellaceae são responsáveis por causar doenças de impacto econômico em animais de produção, como suínos. Neste setor, gasto expressivos estão associados ao uso de antimicrobianos para o tratamento de infecções causadas por espécies da família Pasteurellaceae, muitas vezes persistentes e multirresistentes a drogas. Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae (App) é um membro da família Pasteurellaceae e causa a pleuropneumonia suína, responsável por prejuízos econômicos importantes na suinocultura em escala global. A. pleuropneumoniae é um patógeno primário e apresenta diversos fatores de virulência como: cápsula, LPS, sideróforos para ferro e exotoxinas Apx. Além disso, são capazes de produzir vesículas extracelulares (BEVs – Bacterial Extracellular Vesicles), o que representa mais um fator de virulência associado, visto o envolvimento na disseminação de elementos genéticos móveis (EGMs) e genes de resistência a antimicrobianos (AMR) e habilidades inovadoras que potencializam a virulência de App. Assim, os objetivos deste trabalho foram: i. avaliar a representatividade de EGMs associados com AMR em membros da família Pasteurellaceae, incluindo App e ii. caracterizar as BEVs produzidas por App e seu conteúdo de ácidos nucleicos, com foco em RNA e virulência. A investigação do resistoma associado ao mobiloma em Pasteurellaceae foi realizada a partir de análises in silico utilizando genomas completos disponíveis em bancos de dados com o intuito de identificar e caracterizar EGMs com ênfase na presença de genes de resistência associados a esses elementos. Através dessas análises foram encontrados 20 novos elementos integrativos e conjugativos (ICEs) e 23 novos profagos, além de ampliação da caracterização de elementos previamente descritos para a família. A partir dos resultados obtidos foi constatado que EGMs são responsáveis por carrear a maioria dos genes de resistência identificados nas bactérias da família Pasteurellaceae, podendo serem disseminados por diferentes mecanismos de transferência horizontal de genes (THG), como a vesidução (via BEVs). Assim, na segunda parte do trabalho, as BEVs de App foram obtidas, caracterizadas e o conteúdo de DNA e RNA investigado em diferentes de condições. As vesículas foram investigadas quanto ao tamanho, conteúdo proteico e lipídico, incluindo tipo de LPS, e conteúdo de ácidos nucleicos. A caracterização das BEVs revelou um perfil de proteínas semelhante ao encontrado na membrana externa de App, destacando o perfil dos lipídeos, não abordado até então para essa espécie. Os resultados revelaram que a condição de crescimento em anaerobiose afeta diversos aspectos da produção das BEVs, como quantidade e tamanho relativo. As BEVs apresentam como conteúdo de ácidos nucleicos, DNA e RNA, sendo o último mais abundante e por isso caracterizado neste trabalho. Análises de transcriptoma das BEVs produzidas por App revelou que essas vesículas transportam diversos tipos de RNAs, como tRNAs e small RNAs (sRNAs), sendo os últimos já descritos para App. Neste trabalho foram descritos 13 novos sRNAs para App, sendo 12 deles presentes em BEVs. Alguns sRNAs encontrados nas BEVs estão enriquecidos nas vesículas em relação às células e estão presentes na porção intravesicular, protegido da ação de nucleases. Dentre os sRNAs encontrados nas BEVs de App, o Rna01, previamente identificado por nosso grupo, foi selecionado para análises posteriores. Análises de alvos desse sRNA revelaram que ele está associado com a regulação de diversos genes que codificam proteínas de membrana, principalmente em resposta a condições de estresse, que foi confirmado através de análises de expressão quantitativa. Através de análises desenvolvidas com linhagens mutantes para Rna01, foi observado que a produção de BEVs também foi afetada, revelando a participação desse sRNA nesse processo em App. Esse trabalho traz uma completa caracterização de EGMs e AMR na família Pasteurellaceae e é também o primeiro trabalho a realizar uma caracterização completa das BEVs produzidas por App em diferentes condições, além de confirmar a presença e a funcionalidade de sRNAs em BEVs produzidas por App. Assim, várias informações inéditas e norteadoras de ações que visam o controle da pleuropneumonia suína. Palavras-chave: Pasteurellaceae. Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae. Pleuropneumonia. Elementos genéticos móveis. Resistência antimicrobiana. Vesículas extracelulares bacterianas. Ácidos nucleicos. RNAs pequenos.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológicopt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Giarlã Cunha da. Mobilome-associated resistome in the Pasteurellaceae family and characterization of small RNAs transported by extracellular vesicles produced by Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae. 2022. 143 f. Tese (Doutorado em Microbiologia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2022.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2022.335pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Microbiologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.subject: Suíno - Doençaspt-BR
dc.subject: Pleuropneumoniapt-BR
dc.subject: Marcadores genéticospt-BR
dc.subject: DNApt-BR
dc.subject: RNApt-BR
dc.subject: Pasteurellaceaept-BR
dc.subject: Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniaept-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Microbiologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.title: Mobilome-associated resistome in the Pasteurellaceae family and characterization of small RNAs transported by extracellular vesicles produced by Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniaeen
dc.title: Resistoma associado ao mobiloma na família Pasteurellaceae e caracterização de RNAs pequenos transportados por vesículas extracelulares produzidas por Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniaept-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR