Three-dimensional images methodology to morphometric evaluation of Mangalarga Marchador horses
dc.contributor: Silva, Yame Fabres Robaina Sancler da
dc.contributor.advisor: Schultz, Erica Beatriz
dc.contributor.author: Alves, Tiago Tolêdo Bittencourt e
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-25
dc.degree.date: 2025-02-25
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Zootecniapt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.degree.level: Mestrado
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MG
dc.degree.program: Mestre em Zootecnia
dc.description.abstract: In equine science, we correlate biometric parameters with locomotion characteristics and sporting performance. Those are some tools that assist in the evaluation and selection breeding process. Traditionally, morphometric measurements are obtained manually, requiring evaluators and need to have contact with the animal. That methodology makes the process laborious, slow, and stressful. Furthermore, subjectivity may occur among evaluators, compromising the accuracy of data collection. The objective of this research was to establish a non-invasive, accurate, and easy-to-use methodology for reconstructing the 3D models and carrying out morphometric evaluation of horses. Fifty-two (52) Mangalarga Marchador horses were used to construct the 3D models, and the following ten measurements were taken: withers height (WH); hip height (HH); head length (HL); neck length (NL); back-loin length (BLL); croup length (CL); shoulder length (SL); body length (BL); head width (HW); and croup width (CW). Conventional and digital methods were used to take morphometric measures. Statistical analysis (Pearson Correlation ad linear regression) are used to establish the correlation between the two methodologies to verify the accuracy and precision. The results showed high precision, with R² of 98,78% when taking the overall measurements. Some animal parts reached a moderate correlation (HaW, HaC, SL, BL, CW), and for the others, the precision was low. The methodology is robust and reliable but needs some improvements for better accuracy. Keywords: Horse conformation; Digital; Animal production; Breed characterization.en
dc.description.abstract: Na equideocultura, parâmetros biométricos estão relacionados às características de locomoção e desempenho esportivo, auxiliando no processo de avaliação e seleção da raça. Tradicionalmente, a morfometria é realizada manualmente, requerendo que avaliadores tenham a necessidade de contato com o animal. Esta metodologia torna o processo trabalhoso, lento e estressante. Além disso, a subjetividade entre avaliadores pode comprometer o processo de coleta de dados. Com isto, este estudo teve por objetivo estabelecer uma metodologia não invasiva, precisa e de fácil utilização para a construção de modelo 3D para avaliação da morfometria de equinos. Cinquenta e dois cavalos da raça Mangalarga Marchador foram utilizados na construção dos modelos 3D e dez medidas foram realizadas por meio da metodologia convencional e 3D, sendo estas: Altura na cernelha (AC); Altura na garupa (AG); Comprimento da cabeça (CC); Comprimento do pescoço (CP); Comprimento do dorso-lombo (CD); Comprimento da garupa (CG); Comprimento da espádua (CE); Comprimento do corpo (CCO); Largura da cabeça (LC); Largura da garupa (LG). Os dados obtidos (convencionais e 3D) foram correlacionados por meio de correlação de Pearson e regressão linear à 5 % de significância. Houve alta precisão com R² de 98,78% quando considerados todas as medições. Considerando as partes dos animais, as medidas de AC, AG, CE, CCO e LG obtiveram correlação moderada, já as medidas restantes atingiram uma correlação baixa. Conclui-se que a metodologia mostrou-se confiável e robusta, mas necessita ainda de alguns ajustes para a melhoria da sua acurácia. Palavras-chave: Conformação Equina; Digital; Produção Animal; Caracterização Racial.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior – Brasil (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - (CNPQ)
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG)
dc.identifier.citation: ALVES, Tiago Tolêdo Bittencourt e. Three-dimensional images methodology to morphometric evaluation of Mangalarga Marchador horses. 2025. 35 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2025.
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2025.255
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosa
dc.publisher.program: Zootecniapt-BR
dc.subject: Mangalarga Marchador (Cavalo) - Morfologiapt-BR
dc.subject: Mangalarga Marchador (Cavalo) - Pesos e medidas, Imagens tridimensionaispt-BR
dc.subject: Mangalarga Marchador (Cavalo) - Registros de desempenhopt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIA::PRODUCAO ANIMAL
dc.title: Three-dimensional images methodology to morphometric evaluation of Mangalarga Marchador horsesen
dc.title: Metodologia de imagens tridimensionais para avaliação morfométrica de cavalos Mangalarga Marchadorpt-BR
dc.type: Dissertação