Begomovirus-host protein-protein interaction network: identifying an intracytoplasmic route for viral DNA intracelular transport
dc.contributor: Costa, Maximiller Dal-Bianco Lamas
dc.contributor: Santos, Anésia Aparecida dos
dc.contributor.advisor: Fontes, Elizabeth Pacheco Batista
dc.contributor.author: Mageste, Bianca Castro Gouveia
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-27
dc.degree.date: 2019-02-27
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Bioquímica e Biologia Molecularpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Genética e Melhoramentopt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Viruses are obligate intracellular parasites and, once in the host cell cytoplasm, they must move intracellularly to and from the replication site to the plasma membrane for spreading. Understanding how viruses hijack the host intracellular transport system using a limited repertoire of proteins provides an opportunity to uncover the molecular bases of the host transport machinery. Begomovirus, a plant ssDNAvirus, use two movement proteins, MP and NSP, to move intracellularly from the site of replication in the nucleus to the cell surface. However, the host components of vDNA complex competent for intracytoplasmic translocation have not been identified, and the underlying mechanism for intracytoplasmic trafficking of vDNA remains to be elucidated. Here, we used a previously fabricated, in situ synthesized protein microarray containing 4600 ORFs of Arabidopsis to identify NSP- and MPArabidopsis protein-protein interactions (PPIs). Consistent with the movement function of the viral proteins, the identified NSP-MP-PPI network uncovered direct and indirect interactions, over represented under the terms transport activity ontology, protein binding, membrane-bound organelles, intracellular vesicle, and SNARE complex, which may define an intracellular route for vDNA trafficking. These studies thus provided critical framework for future investigationsto elucidate the molecular mechanisms for intracytoplasmic transport of begomoviruses. Based on this assumption, we selected an NSP-specifically interacting syntaxin-6 domaincontaining protein, designated NISP for further characterization. We provided several lines of evidence indicating that NISP may be involved in directing the intracytoplasmic anterograde movement of NSP-vDNA. First, we used coimmunoprecipitation assays and bimolecular fluorescence complementation assay to confirm that NISP interacted with NSP in planta and showed that the complex formation occurred in trafficking vesicles likely associated to trans-Golgi network (TGN)/early endosome. Second, we showed that NISP exhibited a pro-viral function and the begomovirus infection required the NIPS-NSP interaction. The mutant nisp-1 was resistant to begomovirus as the knock lines displayed attenuated symptoms, a delayed course of infection and accumulated much lower viral DNA as compared to Col-0 and overexpressing lines. This nisp-1 resistance phenotype was reversed by NISP complementation, confirming that the nisp-1 phenotype was due to inactivation of NISP gene. In contrast, the overexpressing lines were hypersensitive to begomovirus, as they displayed an accelerated course of infection and lowered load of viral DNA as compared to Col-0. We took advantage of a highly conserved NISP paralog, AT2G18860, to show that NISP-NSP interaction underscored the molecular bases for the NISP pro-viral function. AT2G18860, which shares with NISP a 78.6% identical syntaxin-6 domain, did not interact with NSP and thusdid not interfere with begomovirus infection. Consistent with these data, NISP, but not AT2G18860, was induced by begomovirus infection. Third, NISP was also demonstrated to interact with NIG, which facilitates the release of the NSP-DNA complex from the nuclear pores to the cytosol, and the presence of NSP enhanced the NISP-NIG complex formation. We used ChIP assay to demonstrate that NISP was also associated with vDNA in infected cells, which may be assembled into a NISP-NIG-NSP multiprotein complex. Finally, the NISP interactions relocated the dispersed cytosolic NIG and viral NSP to trafficking vesicle likely associated to TGN/microsomes; thereby, favoring the interaction of NSP-DNA with MP, which has been shown to bind to microsome-associated SYTA for the MP-mediated cell-to-cell movement of vDNA.en
dc.description.abstract: Os vírus são parasitas intracelulares obrigatórios e, uma vez no citoplasma da célula hospedeira, devem mover-se intracelularmente para e do local de replicação para a membrana plasmática para disseminação. Entender como os vírus sequestram o sistema de transporte intracelular do hospedeiro usando um repertório limitado de proteínas fornece uma oportunidade para descobrir as bases moleculares da maquinaria de transporte do hospedeiro. O begomovírus, um vírus ssDNA de planta, usa duas proteínas de movimento, MP e NSP, para mover-se intracelularmente do local de replicação no núcleo para a superfície da célula. No entanto, os componentes do hospedeiro do complexo de vDNA para a translocação intracitoplasmática não foram identificados, e o mecanismo subjacente para o tráfego intracitoplasmático de vDNA continua a ser elucidado. Neste trabalho, usamos um microarranjo de proteínas sintetizadas in situ, previamente produzido, contendo 4600 ORFs de Arabidopsis para identificar as interações proteína-proteína (PPIs) de NSP e MPArabidopsis. Consistente com a função de movimento das proteínas virais, a rede NSP-MP-PPI identificou interações diretas e indiretas, sobre-representadas sob os termos ontologia de atividade de transporte, ligação de proteína, organelas ligadas a membrana vesícula intracelular e complexo SNARE, que pode definir uma rota intracelular para o tráfico de vDNA. Esses estudos forneceram uma estrutura crítica para investigações futuras para elucidar os mecanismos moleculares para o transporte intracitoplasmático de begomovírus. Com base nesta suposição, selecionamos uma proteína contendo o domínio syntaxin-6 que interage especificamente com a NSP, designada NISP para posterior caracterização. Fornecemos várias linhas de evidência indicando que a NISP pode estar envolvida no direcionamento do movimento anterógrado intracitoplasmático do NSP-vDNA. Primeiro, usamos ensaios de coimunoprecipitação e ensaio de complementação de fluorescência bimolecular para confirmar que NISP interagiu com NSP in planta e mostramos que a formação do complexo ocorreu em vesículas de tráfego provavelmente associadas à rede transGolgi (TGN) / endossomo inicial. Segundo, mostramos que NISP exibia uma função pró-viral e a infecção por begomovírus exigia a interação NIPS-NSP. O mutante nisp-l era resistente a begomovírus, uma vez que as linhagens nocautes apresentavam sintomas atenuados, um atraso no curso da infecção e acumulavam muito menos DNAviral em comparação com as linhagens superexpressando e Col-0. Esse fenótipo de resistência de nisp-1 foi revertido pela complementação da NISP, confirmando que o fenótipo nisp-1 foi devido à inativação do gene NISP. Em contraste, as linhagens de superexpressão eram hipersensíveis aos begomovírus, pois apresentavam um curso acelerado de infecção e aumento da carga de DNA viral em comparação com Col-0. Aproveitamos um parálogo NISP altamente conservado, AT2G18860, para mostrar que a interação NISP-NSP ressaltou as bases moleculares para a função pró-viral do NISP. O AT2G18860, que partilha com o NISP um domínio de sintaxina-6 com 78.6% de identidade, não interage com o NSP e não interfere na infecção por begomovírus. Consistente com esses dados, NISP, mas não AT2G18860, foi induzido pela infecção por begomoviírus. Terceiro, a NISP também demonstrou interagir com NIG, o que facilita a liberação do complexo NSP-DNA dos poros nucleares para o citosol, e a presença de NSP aumentou a formação do complexo NISP-NIG. Usamos o teste ChIP para demonstrar que a NISP também estava associada ao vDNA em células infectadas, que podem ser transportado em um complexo multiproteico NISP-NIG-NSP. Finalmente, as interações com NISP realocaram o NIG citosólico disperso e NSP viral para a vesícula de tráfego provavelmente associada ao TGN/microssomas; desse modo, favorecendo a interação de NSP-DNA com MP, que mostrou ligar-se a SYTA associado a microssomas para o movimento de vDNAcélula-a-célula mediada por MPpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: MAGESTE, Bianca Castro Gouveia. Begomovirus-host protein-protein interaction network: identifying an intracytoplasmic route for viral DNA intracelular transport. 2019. 120 f. Tese (/Doutorado em Genética e Melhoramento) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2019.pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Genética e Melhoramentopt-BR
dc.subject: Begomovíruspt-BR
dc.subject: Membranas (Biologia) - Transportept-BR
dc.subject: Proteínas SNAREpt-BR
dc.subject: Sintaxinapt-BR
dc.subject: Vírus de DNApt-BR
dc.subject: Proteínas - Transportept-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Biologia Molecularpt-BR
dc.title: Begomovirus-host protein-protein interaction network: identifying an intracytoplasmic route for viral DNA intracelular transporten
dc.title: Rede de interação proteína-proteína hospedeiro-begomovírus: identificando uma via intracitoplasmática para o transporte intracelular de DNA viralpt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR