Cutaneous toxicity of the advanced glycation end products precursor methylglyoxal and the protective role of Commiphora leptophloeos extracts in an ex vivo skin model
| dc.contributor | Dias, Manoela Maciel dos Santos | |
| dc.contributor | Santos, Monica Morais | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Gonçalves, Reggiani Vilela | |
| dc.contributor.author | Massardi, Caroline Tomaz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-08-06 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2025-08-06 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Geral | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Biologia Celular e Estrutural | |
| dc.description.abstract | The skin represents the body’s first barrier against the external environment and is therefore constantly exposed to potentially harmful agents such as pollution, ultraviolet radiation, microorganisms, and even physical damage (Woodby et al., 2020). Maintaining skin homeostasis is essential to support the overall homeostasis of the organism (Dehkordi et al., 2019). This organ, the largest in the human body, is composed of two principal layers: the epidermis (outer) and the dermis (inner). The epidermis can be further subdivided into five strata, arranged from the innermost to the outermost: basal layer, spinous layer, granular layer, lucid layer (present only in thick skin), and corneal layer. The epidermal cells are predominantly epithelial cells, or keratinocytes, except in the outermost layer, where they are referred to as corneocytes. This stratification reflects the progressive differentiation of keratinocytes until they reach the stratum corneum. The basal layer is characterized by intense mitotic activity, giving rise to new keratinocytes. The granular layer contains keratinocytes rich in keratohyalin granules, which are essential for maintaining the structural integrity, resilience, and hydration of the skin. The stratum corneum, composed of corneocytes, is distinguished by the absence of nuclei and organelles, consisting instead of keratin-rich cells. The dermis is composed of connective tissue and contains nerve endings and blood vessels that provide nutrition and oxygen to the overlying epithelial cells. It also harbors skin appendages, including glands and follicles (Junqueira & Carneiro, 2022). It is now well established that inflammation and oxidative stress are interdependent processes, mutually reinforcing each other. Reactive species generated by oxidative stress trigger inflammatory responses, while inflammatory mediators can exacerbate oxidative stress. This feedback loop is referred to as oxi-inflammation (Farris et al., 2022; Valacchi et al., 2018). Oxi- inflammation promotes the formation of Advanced Glycation End-products (AGEs) (Sruthi & Raghu, 2021). AGEs are molecules generated through non-enzymatic reactions in which glucose reacts with proteins, lipids, or nucleic acids—a process known as glycation (Singh, 2001). Glycation is harmful because it occurs spontaneously and uncontrollably, altering the structure of biomolecules and leading to multiple cellular impairments, including protein dysfunction, apoptosis, cellular senescence, mitochondrial disturbances, inflammation, and oxidative stress (Ansari & Dash, 2012). Among the compounds capable of inducing oxidative stress and inflammatory processes, methylglyoxal (MGO) is of particular importance (Desai et al., 2010). MGO is an endogenous aldehyde present in all mammals, produced as a byproduct of glucose metabolism (Thornalley, 1996). Under physiological conditions, MGO is detoxified by the glyoxalase system, an enzymatic pathway responsible for its clearance. However, when cellular homeostasis is disrupted and this pathway becomes impaired, MGO can accumulate (Polykretis et al., 2020). The danger lies in its high reactivity, as MGO readily interacts with proteins, lipids, and nucleic acids, acting as a precursor of AGEs (Lo et al., 1994; Rabbani & Thornalley, 2008). For this reason, MGO is frequently employed in laboratory models to induce cellular stress. For example, in order to evaluate the efficacy of antioxidant compounds, it is first necessary to induce oxidative stress in cells or tissues. Once stressed, the application of candidate compounds allows the assessment of their potential antioxidant and anti- inflammatory effects. In recent years, the search for natural compounds capable of modulating inflammation and oxidative stress has gained increasing attention. One such plant used in Brazilian folk medicine is Commiphora leptophloeos, commonly known as Imburana. This species is endemic to the Caatinga biome in northeastern Brazil (De Melo Alcântara et al., 2023). Extracts prepared from its leaves and bark can be tested for biological activity in models of inflamed or stressed tissues (Dantas- Medeiros et al., 2021). To reduce or replace the use of animal models or direct human subjects in clinical testing, ex vivo approaches have emerged as valuable alternatives. These involve the study of tissues removed from the body and maintained under controlled laboratory conditions while preserving much of their original physiological properties (Neil et al., 2022). In this study, ex vivo experiments were conducted using skin explants obtained from patients undergoing elective plastic surgery in Viçosa. The objective of this dissertation was twofold: first, to investigate the effects of methylglyoxal on skin tissue and establish a working concentration for laboratory use; second, to employ this concentration as a stress- inducing agent in order to evaluate the anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties of Imburana leaf and bark extracts in an ex vivo skin model. Accordingly, the dissertation is divided into two chapters corresponding to separate articles. The first presents the experiments and results regarding methylglyoxal as a stress-inducing agent, while the second reports the effects of Imburana extracts on inflamed and stressed skin tissue using the concentration established in the first study. The articles are presented in different formats due to the publication requirements of the journals to which they were submitted. Keywords: oxiinflammation; skin; ex vivo; methylglyoxal; Commiphora leptophloeos | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A pele representa a primeira barreira do corpo contra o ambiente externo e, portanto, está constantemente exposta a agentes potencialmente nocivos, como poluição, radiação ultravioleta, microrganismos e até mesmo danos físicos (Woodby et al., 2020). Manter a homeostase da pele é essencial para sustentar a homeostase geral do organismo (Dehkordi et al., 2019). Esse órgão, o maior do corpo humano, é composto por duas camadas principais: a epiderme (externa) e a derme (interna). A epiderme pode ser subdividida em cinco estratos, organizados do mais interno ao mais externo: camada basal, camada espinhosa, camada granulosa, camada lúcida (presente apenas em pele espessa) e camada córnea. As células epidérmicas são predominantemente células epiteliais, ou queratinócitos, exceto na camada mais externa, onde passam a ser chamadas de corneócitos. Essa estratificação reflete a diferenciação progressiva dos queratinócitos até alcançarem o estrato córneo. A camada basal é caracterizada por intensa atividade mitótica, dando origem a novos queratinócitos. A camada granulosa contém queratinócitos ricos em grânulos de querato-hialina, essenciais para a manutenção da integridade estrutural, resiliência e hidratação da pele. O estrato córneo, composto por corneócitos, distingue-se pela ausência de núcleos e organelas, consistindo em células ricas em queratina. A derme é composta por tecido conjuntivo e contém terminações nervosas e vasos sanguíneos que fornecem nutrição e oxigênio às células epiteliais sobrejacentes. Também abriga anexos cutâneos, incluindo glândulas e folículos (Junqueira & Carneiro, 2022). Está bem estabelecido que inflamação e estresse oxidativo são processos interdependentes, que se reforçam mutuamente. Espécies reativas geradas pelo estresse oxidativo desencadeiam respostas inflamatórias, enquanto mediadores inflamatórios podem exacerbar o estresse oxidativo. Esse ciclo de retroalimentação é denominado oxi-inflamação (Farris et al., 2022; Valacchi et al., 2018). A oxi-inflamação promove a formação de Produtos Finais de Glicação Avançada (AGEs) (Sruthi & Raghu, 2021). Os AGEs são moléculas geradas por meio de reações não enzimáticas nas quais a glicose reage com proteínas, lipídios ou ácidos nucleicos — processo conhecido como glicação (Singh, 2001). A glicação é prejudicial porque ocorre de forma espontânea e incontrolável, alterando a estrutura das biomoléculas e levando a múltiplos comprometimentos celulares, incluindo disfunção proteica, apoptose, senescência celular, distúrbios mitocondriais, inflamação e estresse oxidativo (Ansari & Dash, 2012). Entre os compostos capazes de induzir estresse oxidativo e processos inflamatórios, o metilglioxal (MGO) é de particular importância (Desai et al., 2010). O MGO é um aldeído endógeno presente em todos os mamíferos, produzido como subproduto do metabolismo da glicose (Thornalley, 1996). Em condições fisiológicas, o MGO é detoxificado pelo sistema glioxalase, uma via enzimática responsável pela sua depuração. No entanto, quando a homeostase celular é comprometida e essa via se torna deficiente, o MGO pode se acumular (Polykretis et al., 2020). O perigo reside em sua alta reatividade, já que o MGO interage facilmente com proteínas, lipídios e ácidos nucleicos, atuando como precursor dos AGEs (Lo et al., 1994; Rabbani & Thornalley, 2008). Por esse motivo, o MGO é frequentemente empregado em modelos laboratoriais para induzir estresse celular. Por exemplo, para avaliar a eficácia de compostos antioxidantes, é necessário primeiro induzir estresse oxidativo em células ou tecidos. Uma vez estressados, a aplicação dos compostos candidatos permite avaliar seus potenciais efeitos antioxidantes e anti-inflamatórios. Nos últimos anos, a busca por compostos naturais capazes de modular inflamação e estresse oxidativo tem recebido crescente atenção. Uma dessas plantas utilizadas na medicina popular brasileira é a *Commiphora leptophloeos*, conhecida popularmente como Imburana. Essa espécie é endêmica do bioma Caatinga, no nordeste do Brasil (De Melo Alcântara et al., 2023). Extratos preparados a partir de suas folhas e cascas podem ser testados quanto à atividade biológica em modelos de tecidos inflamados ou estressados (Dantas-Medeiros et al., 2021). Para reduzir ou substituir o uso de modelos animais ou de voluntários humanos em testes clínicos, abordagens ex vivo surgiram como alternativas valiosas. Essas envolvem o estudo de tecidos removidos do corpo e mantidos sob condições laboratoriais controladas, preservando grande parte de suas propriedades fisiológicas originais (Neil et al., 2022). Neste estudo, experimentos ex vivo foram conduzidos utilizando explantes de pele obtidos de pacientes submetidos a cirurgias plásticas eletivas em Viçosa. O objetivo desta dissertação foi duplo: primeiro, investigar os efeitos do metilglioxal sobre o tecido cutâneo e estabelecer uma concentração de trabalho para uso laboratorial; segundo, empregar essa concentração como agente indutor de estresse, a fim de avaliar as propriedades anti-inflamatórias e antioxidantes dos extratos de folhas e cascas de Imburana em um modelo ex vivo de pele. Assim, a dissertação está dividida em dois capítulos correspondentes a artigos distintos. O primeiro apresenta os experimentos e resultados referentes ao metilglioxal como agente indutor de estresse, enquanto o segundo relata os efeitos dos extratos de Imburana em tecido cutâneo inflamado e estressado, utilizando a concentração estabelecida no primeiro estudo. Os artigos são apresentados em formatos diferentes devido às exigências de publicação dos periódicos aos quais foram submetidos. Palavras-chave: oxi-inflamação; pele; ex vivo; metilglioxal; Commiphora leptophloeos | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior – (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MASSARDI, Caroline Tomaz. Cutaneous toxicity of the advanced glycation end products precursor methylglyoxal and the protective role of Commiphora leptophloeos extracts in an ex vivo skin model. 2025. 87 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Celular e Estrutural) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2025. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2025.571 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.publisher.program | Biologia Celular e Estrutural | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Doenças inflamatórias da pele | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Estresse oxidativo | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Commiphora leptophloeos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::MORFOLOGIA::CITOLOGIA E BIOLOGIA CELULAR | |
| dc.title | Cutaneous toxicity of the advanced glycation end products precursor methylglyoxal and the protective role of Commiphora leptophloeos extracts in an ex vivo skin model | en |