Integrative analyses of photosynthesis, plant growth, metabolite levels and enzyme activities in an introgression line population of Solanum pennellii
| dc.contributor.advisor | Nesi, Adriano Nunes | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Franklin Magnum de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-08-12 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2016-08-16 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Fisiologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | To identify genomic regions involved in the regulation of fundamental physiological processes such as photosynthesis, respiration and underlying traits, a population of 71 Solanum pennellii introgression lines (ILs) in the genetic background of S. lycopersicum (M82) was analyzed. We determined IL phenotypes physiological, metabolic and growth related traits, ranging from gas- exchange parameters (e.g. CO 2 assimilation rates and stomatal conductance), chlorophyll fluorescence parameters (e.g. electron transport rate and photochemical quenching) as well as growth related traits (e.g. relative growth rate, shoot and root dry matter accumulation). In parallel, we also analyzed by robotized platform the major metabolic intermediates (e.g. sugars and starch), and the activities of nine representative enzymes from central C and N metabolism. We aimed: (1) combine information about enzyme activities and metabolite levels from stem, petiole and leaf with biomass and fruit yield; (2) by studying these three interconnected organs, examine how much connectivity exists between enzyme activities and metabolite levels; (3) provide predictive information about differences in C partitioning and inorganic N assimilation; (4) investigate the natural genetic diversity and identify QTL controlling variation of enzyme activities and metabolite levels in stem, petiole and leaf. Data analyses allowed identification of 67 physiological and metabolic QTL. Additionally, a comprehensive and detailed annotation of these regions allowed to point out a total of 87 candidate genes that might control the investigated traits. Out of those, 70 genes showed allelic variants related to differentially transposable element insertions pattern between both parental genotypes. Furthermore, the results revealed high frequency of positive correlations between enzyme activities, moderate frequency of correlations between related metabolites, and few correlations between enzyme activities and metabolite levels. Taken together, we present the largest study of photosynthetic and growth parameters in tomato plants to date. Our results allowed the identification of candidate genes that might be involved in the regulation of photosynthesis, primary metabolismo and plant growth, and provide an valuable genetic resource to understanding of the biochemical mechanisms involved in the regulation of primary metabolism in tomato plants. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Para identificar regiões genômicas envolvidas na regulação de processos fisiológicos fundamentais, como fotossíntese, respiração e aqueles relacionados, uma população de ILs de Solanum pennellii em fundo genético de S. lycopersicum (M82) foi analisada. Foram estudados parâmetros fisiológicos, metabólicos e de crescimento, que vão desde troca gasosa (por exemplo, taxa de assimilação de CO 2 e condutância estomática), fluorescência da clorofila (por exemplo, taxa de transporte de elétrons e de extinção fotoquímica), bem como parâmetros de crescimento (por exemplo, taxa de crescimento relativo, matéria seca da raiz e parte aérea). Em paralelo, nós também analisamos, por meio de uma plataforma robotizada, os principais intermediários metabólicos (por exemplo, açúcares, amido, nitrato, aminoácidos e proteínas), e a atividade de nove enzimas representativas do metabolismo central do C e N. O objetivo do estudo foi: (1) combinar informações sobre as atividades enzimáticas e os níveis de metabólitos de caule, pecíolo e folha com a biomassa e rendimento de frutos; (2) através do estudo desses três órgãos interligados, examinar o quanto há de conectividade entre a atividade das enzimas e os níveis de metabólitos; (3) fornecer informações preditivas sobre as diferenças de particionamento do C e assimilação N inorgânico; (4) investigar a diversidade genética natural e identificar QTLs relacionados ao metabolimo central e a atividade enzimática no caule, pecíolo e folha. As análises dos dados permitiram a identificação de 67 QTL relacionados à parametros fisiológicos e metabólicos. Além disso, uma anotação abrangente e detalhada destas regiões permitiu apontar um total de 87 genes candidatos que possam controlar as características investigadas. Desses, 70 genes apresentou variantes alélicas relacionadas inserções de elementos transponíveis entre os dois genótipos parentais. As análises metabólicas e enzimática revelaram alta frequência de correlações positivas entre as enzymas, frequência moderada de correlações entre metabólitos relacionados, e baixa correlações entre a atividade das enzimas e os níveis de metabólitos. Tomados em conjunto, vapresentamos o maior estudo de parâmetros de fotossíntese e crescimento em plantas de tomate até à data. Os resultados permitiram a identificação de genes candidatos que podem estar envolvidos na regulação da fotossíntese, metabolismo primário e crescimento da planta, e fornece um recurso genético valioso para a compreensão dos mecanismos bioquímicos envolvidos na regulação do metabolismo primário em tomateiro. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de MInas Gerais | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Franklin Magnum de Oliveira. Integrative analyses of photosynthesis, plant growth, metabolite levels and enzyme activities in an introgression line population of Solanum pennellii. 2016. 231 f.Tese (Doutorado em Fisiologia Vegetal) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2016. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Solanum pennellii | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Tomate | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fotossíntese | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | QTLs (Quantitative Trait Loci) | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Metabolismo primário | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Atividade enzimática | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fisiologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Integrative analyses of photosynthesis, plant growth, metabolite levels and enzyme activities in an introgression line population of Solanum pennellii | en |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |
| dcterms.language | en | en |