Combining ability and heterotic grouping among tropical maize lines, and association mapping for plant stature in set of temperate-adapted maize lines
| dc.contributor.advisor | Lima, Rodrigo Oliveira de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pereira, Gabriela dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-18 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2025-07-18 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Fitotecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Doutora em Fitotecnia | |
| dc.description.abstract | Maize is the most widely produced cereal in the world due to its versatile uses, which include human and animal consumption, biofuel production, and various industrial applications. The efficiency of maize breeding programs can be enhanced by understanding combining ability and heterotic grouping of inbred lines, as well as by the utilization of germplasm as a source of favorable alleles. Therefore, the objectives were to evaluate the combining ability of 15 tropical maize inbred lines, allocate them into heterotic groups, identify high-performing hybrids; assess genetic variance, and identify molecular markers associated with plant architecture traits in a panel of lines derived from the tropical maize population adapted to temperate environments, BS39. The 15 inbred lines were genotyped using SNP markers (3,713) and crossed in a complete diallel scheme, and the 105 hybrids were evaluated for plant architecture, grain morphology, and ear traits across four environments in Minas Gerais. Additionally, four sets of 96 inbred lines were developed from the BS39 population and from a cross between BS39 and A427, using DH and SSD methods. These lines were genotyped and evaluated at three locations in Iowa for plant height and anthesis-silking interval. For the tropical inbred lines, significant differences (P < 0.05) in combining ability were observed for all traits. Five inbred lines showed promise as parents for germplasm development. Four heterotic groups were defined based on SCA estimates for grain yield and SNP marker data. Eight experimental hybrids demonstrated potential for recommendation in Brazil. For the temperate- adapted lines, genetic variance was observed for all traits across all evaluated sets (P < 0.05). Lines developed through the SSD method showed greater genetic variance than those obtained through the DH method. Plant height traits exhibited moderate to strong positive correlations between inbred lines derived from BS39 and their testcrosses. Nine SNPs associated with plant height were identified in the DH lines, but none in the SSD lines. Keywords: Zea mays L.; maize. germplasm; diallel crosses; GWAS; panel of inbred lines; doubled haploid. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | O milho é o cereal mais produzido no mundo devido à sua versatilidade de uso, que abrange a alimentação humana e animal, produção de biocombustíveis e diversas aplicações na indústria. A eficiência dos programas de melhoramento de milho pode ser potencializada pela compreensão da capacidade de combinação e agrupamento heterótico das linhagens, assim como pela utilização de germoplasmas fonte de alelos favoráveis. Dessa forma, os objetivos foram avaliar a capacidade de combinação de 15 linhagens de milho tropical, alocá-las em grupos heteróticos, identificar híbridos de alto desempenho; estudar a variância genética e identificar marcadores moleculares associados com caracteres de arquitetura de plantas em um painel de linhagens derivadas da população de milho tropical adaptada a ambientes temperados, BS39. As 15 linhagens foram genotipadas com 3,713 polimorfismos de único nucleotídeo (SNPs) e cruzadas em esquema de dialelo completo. Os 105 híbridos foram avaliados para arquitetura de planta, caracteres de grãos e espigas em quatro ambientes de Minas Gerais. Além disso, foram desenvolvidos quatro conjuntos de 96 linhagens derivadas da população BS39 e de um cruzamento entre BS39 e A427, por meio dos métodos DH e SSD. Essas linhagens foram genotipadas e avaliadas em três locais de Iowa quanto à estatura de planta e ao intervalo de florescimento. Para as linhagens tropicais, foram observadas diferenças significativas (P<0.05) nas capacidades de combinação para todos os caracteres. Cinco linhagens mostraram-se promissoras como genitores para o desenvolvimento de germoplasma. Quatro grupos heteróticos foram definidos com base nas estimativas de SCA para GY e nos marcadores SNP. Oito híbridos experimentais demonstraram potencial para recomendação em regiões do Brasil. Para as linhagens adaptadas ao clima temperado, foi observada variância genética (P<0.05) para todas as características em todos os conjuntos avaliados. As linhagens desenvolvidas pelo método SSD apresentaram maior variância genética em relação aquelas obtidas pelo método DH. As características da estatura de planta apresentaram correlações positivas, de moderadas a fortes, entre as linhagens derivadas de BS39 e seus testcrosses. Foram identificados nove SNPs associados à estatura de planta nas linhagens DH, mas nenhum nas linhagens SSD.Palavras-chave: Zea mays L.; germoplasma de milho; dialelo; GWAS; painel de linhagens; duplo-haploide. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (Fapemig) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | PEREIRA, Gabriela dos Santos. Combining ability and heterotic grouping among tropical maize lines, and association mapping for plant stature in set of temperate-adapted maize lines. 2025. 97 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fitotecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2025. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2025.616 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.publisher.program | Fitotecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Milho - Melhoramento genético | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Germoplasma | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Alelos múltiplos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Haploidia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOTECNIA | |
| dc.title | Combining ability and heterotic grouping among tropical maize lines, and association mapping for plant stature in set of temperate-adapted maize lines | en |