Characterization of organic milk production systems in Brazil and the effect of a feed additive on intake, milk yield, and methane emission of holstein or holstein×gyr crossbred dairy cows
| dc.contributor | Rotta, Polyana Pizzi | |
| dc.contributor | Machado, Fernanda Samarini | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Silva, Alex Lopes da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Sant'Ana, Amanda Barbosa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-02-28 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2024-02-28 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Zootecnia | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation was composed by two different studies, where the aim of the first study was to characterize organic milk production systems in Brazil and the aim of the second study was to evaluate the effect of a dietary supplement based on condensed tannins on the intake, milk yield, and methane (CH4) emission of Holstein or Holstein×Gyr crossbred lactating dairy cows. In the first study, a descriptive analysis was carried out in which the variables were geographical location, herd size, animal production, feed used, health and reproduction management, organic inputs used, feed production management, and transportation of products. The characteristics of the systems were evaluated according to the level of production, with farmers divided into 3 groups, with the upper extract comprising farms with an average production of over 16 L/cow per day (HIG), the medium extract with a production between 10.5 and 16 L/cow per day (MED) and the lower extract with an average production of less than 10.5 L/cow per day (LOW). The variables were subjected to binomial logistic regression and comparisons were made by odds ratio. The average area of the properties was 107 ha (minimum 3 ha and maximum 1,450 ha), the area for organic milk production was 44 ha (minimum 1 ha and maximum 550 ha). The average daily milk production was 645 L/day (minimum of 12 L/day and maximum of 5,000 L/day), with an average production of 13 L/cow per day (minimum of 4 L/cow per day and maximum of 25 L/cow per day). The herds have an average of 58 cows (minimum 2 cows and maximum 310 cows) and 40 lactating cows (minimum 2 and maximum 255 cows). The average annual production was 7,517 L/ha per year (minimum 21 L/ha per year and maximum 29,877 L/ha per year). The average number of family workers was 2 (minimum 2 and maximum 7), the average number of external workers was 3 (minimum 2 and maximum 16). The HIG and MED farms were found to be 90% less likely to produce cheese. In addition, HIG and MED farms were 10.7 and 6.6 times more likely to have Holstein×Jersey crosses in their herd, respectively. The MED farms were 80% less likely to have Urochloa spp pastures, while HIG farms were 93.2% less likely to have Urochloa spp pastures and 92% less likely to use chopped grass to supplement the herd. However, the odds of having Megathyrsus maximus pastures was 4.66 times greater for HIG. In addition, HIG farms were 4.5 times more likely to use any type of management software. The analysis of the distribution of certified organic dairy farms revealed a significant concentration in the Southeast region of Brazil. The distribution of certified organic dairy farms shows a concentration in the southeastern region of Brazil, where production is mainly focused on milk, while other regions have more diversified organic production. The HIG farms are more likely to use specialized cattle breeds, herd supplementation, pastures formed by higher-yielding forage species with greater nutritional value, and management software. These results emphasize the need for public policies that promote the adoption of technological and sustainable practices to increase the efficiency and productivity of the organic dairy sector. Concerning the second study, sixteen dairy cows (8 Holstein and 8 Holstein×Gyr) were allocated to two treatments: a control group (CON; no supplementation) and a supplemented group (SUP) that received 2.7 g/kg DM of the additive (Muucare Nature®). The trial lasted 84 days, including a 24-day adaptation period. The animals were housed in tie stalls and kept under identical conditions. Rumen fluid was collected via an esophagus on days 22 and 52, and the microbial composition was later analyzed by 16S rRNA sequencing. The VFA concentrations and rumen ammonia nitrogen were also quantified. Methane emission was measured using the sulfur hexafluoride tracer technique. The additive increased the apparent digestibility of DM and OM by about 6% without affecting feed intake or milk yield. Methane emission per ECM (g/kg) was reduced by almost 30%, and methane emission per milk yield (g/kg) showed a similar trend. The SUP cows showed higher propionate production and a lower acetate-to-propionate ratio, indicating a shift in fermentation. The microbial diversity in the rumen was altered, with a reduced alpha diversity and a different community composition, including an increased abundance of Prevotella ruminicola. The total amount of methanogens was unchanged, although one species, Methanobrevibacter smithii, tended to be less abundant. The additive reduced methane emission and improved nutrient digestibility, rumen fermentation, and nitrogen efficiency. These results indicate that the additive based on Acacia tannins and Saccharomyces cerevisiae yeast is a sustainable tool to reduce methane emissions in dairy production systems without compromising milk production. Keywords: bovines ; organic milk ; survey. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Esta dissertação foi composta por dois diferentes estudos, onde o objetivo do primeiro estudo foi caracterizar os sistemas de produção de leite orgânico no Brasil, enquanto o objetivo do segundo estudo foi avaliar o efeito de um suplemento alimentar à base de taninos condensados sobre o consumo, desempenho e emissões de metano (CH4). No primeiro estudo, foi realizada uma análise descritiva em que as variáveis foram localização geográfica, tamanho do rebanho, produção animal, ração utilizada, manejo sanitário e reprodutivo, insumos orgânicos utilizados, manejo alimentar e transporte dos produtos. As características dos sistemas foram avaliadas de acordo com o nível de produção, com os produtores divididos em 3 grupos, sendo o nível superior composto por fazendas com produção média acima de 16 L/vaca por dia (ALTO), o nível médio com produção entre 10,5 e 16 L/vaca por dia (MÉDIO) e o nível inferior com produção média menor que 10,5 L/vaca por dia (BAIXO). As variáveis foram submetidas à regressão logística binomial e as comparações foram feitas por razão de chances. A área média das propriedades era de 107 ha (mínimo 3 ha e máximo 1.450 ha), a área para produção de leite orgânico era de 44 ha (mínimo 1 ha e máximo 550 ha). A produção média diária de leite era de 645 L/dia (mínimo 12 L/dia e máximo 5.000 L/dia), com uma produção média de 13 L/vaca por dia (mínimo 4 L/vaca por dia e máximo 25 L/vaca por dia). Os rebanhos têm uma média de 58 vacas (mínimo 2 vacas e máximo 310 vacas) e 40 vacas em lactação (mínimo 2 e máximo 255 vacas). A produção média anual era de 7.517 L/ha por ano (mínimo 21 L/ha por ano e máximo 29.877 L/ha por ano). O número médio de trabalhadores familiares foi de 2 (mínimo 2 e máximo 7), e o número médio de trabalhadores externos foi de 3 (mínimo 2 e máximo 16). Verificou- se que as fazendas HIG e MED tinham 90% menos probabilidade de produzir queijo. Além disso, as fazendas HIG e MED tinham 10,7 e 6,6 vezes mais probabilidade de ter cruzamentos de raça Holandesa × Jersey em seu rebanho, respectivamente. As fazendas MED tiveram 80% menos probabilidade de ter pastagens de Urochloa spp, enquanto as fazendas HIG tiveram 93,2% menos probabilidade de ter pastagens de Urochloa spp e 92% menos probabilidade de usar capim picado para suplementar o rebanho. No entanto, a probabilidade de ter pastagens de Megathyrsus maximus foi 4,66 vezes maior para HIG. Além disso, as fazendas HIG tiveram 4,5 vezes mais probabilidade de usar qualquer tipo de software de gestão. A análise da distribuição de fazendas leiteiras orgânicas certificadas revelou uma concentração significativa na região Sudeste do Brasil. A distribuição de fazendas leiteiras orgânicas certificadas mostra uma concentração na região Sudeste do Brasil, onde a produção é focada principalmente em leite, enquanto outras regiões têm produção orgânica mais diversificada. As fazendas HIG são mais propensas a usar raças bovinas especializadas, suplementação de rebanho, pastagens formadas por espécies forrageiras de maior produtividade e maior valor nutricional e software de gestão. Esses resultados reforçam a necessidade de políticas públicas que promovam a adoção de práticas tecnológicas e sustentáveis para aumentar a eficiência e a produtividade do setor de laticínios orgânicos. No segundo estudo, dezesseis vacas leiteiras (8 Holandesas e 8 Holandesas × Gir) foram alocadas em dois tratamentos: um grupo controle (CON; sem suplementação) e um grupo suplementado (SUP) que recebeu 2,7 g/kg MS do aditivo (Muucare Nature®). O ensaio teve duração de 84 dias, incluindo um período de adaptação de 24 dias. Os animais foram alojados em baias individuais e mantidos em condições idênticas. O fluido ruminal foi coletado via esôfago nos dias 22 e 52, e a composição microbiana foi posteriormente analisada por sequenciamento de 16S rRNA. As concentrações de AGV e nitrogênio amoniacal ruminal também foram quantificadas. A emissão de metano foi medida usando a técnica do traçador hexafluoreto de enxofre. O aditivo aumentou a digestibilidade aparente da MS e MO em cerca de 6% sem afetar o consumo de ração ou a produção de leite. A emissão de metano por ECM (g/kg) foi reduzida em quase 30%, e a emissão de metano por produção de leite (g/kg) mostrou uma tendência semelhante. As vacas SUP apresentaram maior produção de propionato e menor relação acetato-propionato, indicando uma mudança na fermentação. A diversidade microbiana no rúmen foi alterada, com redução da diversidade alfa e composição diferente da comunidade, incluindo aumento da abundância de Prevotella ruminicola. A quantidade total de metanógenos permaneceu inalterada, embora uma espécie, Methanobrevibacter smithii, tenha tendido a ser menos abundante. O aditivo reduziu a emissão de metano e melhorou a digestibilidade dos nutrientes, a fermentação ruminal e a eficiência do nitrogênio. Esses resultados indicam que o aditivo à base de taninos de acácia e levedura Saccharomyces cerevisiae é uma ferramenta sustentável para reduzir as emissões de metano na produção leiteira sem comprometer a produção de leite. Palavras-chave: bovinos; leite orgânico; pesquisa. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANT'ANA, Amanda Barbosa. Characterization of organic milk production systems in Brazil and the effect of a feed additive on intake, milk yield, and methane emission of holstein or holstein×gyr crossbred dairy cows. 2024. 83 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2024. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2025.606 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.publisher.program | Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Bovinos de leite - Alimentação e rações | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Leite - Produção | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Metano | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Lactação | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Avaliação de Alimentos para Animais | |
| dc.title | Characterization of organic milk production systems in Brazil and the effect of a feed additive on intake, milk yield, and methane emission of holstein or holstein×gyr crossbred dairy cows | en |
| dc.title | Caracterização dos sistemas de produção de leite orgânico no Brasil e efeito de um aditivo alimentar sobre o consumo, produção de leite e emissão de metano de vacas leiteiras Holandesas ou cruzamento Holandês×Gir | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação |