Impacts of different high-forage backgrounding lengths on the performance of early-maturing Nellore bulls, and effects of different concentrate levels in AGRI-002E sorghum silage-based diets on the metabolism of beef cattle
| dc.contributor.advisor | Valadares Filho, Sebastião de Campos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pucetti, Pauliane | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-03-19 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2024-03-19 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | |
| dc.degree.program | Doutora em Zootecnia | |
| dc.description.abstract | Our objectives with this study were 1) to evaluate the effects of implementing different high- forage backgrounding (HFB) in early-maturing Nellore bulls as an alternative strategy to conventional early mature bulls’ system, and 2) to evaluate the effect of increasing concentrate levels in AGRI-002E sorghum silage (SS)-based diets on nutrient intake and digestibility, ruminal pH and ammonia concentration, Nitrogen (N) balance, efficiency of microbial protein synthesis, and in situ degradability of complete diets. For the first objective, forty young Nellore bulls, with an initial body weight (BW) of 265.25 ± 5 kg and an average age of 7 ± 1 month were used. The bulls were randomly allotted to four treatment groups with different HFB lengths (0, 28, 56, and 84 days), followed by a 14-day step-up adaptation period, and a high- concentrate finishing phase (140, 112, 84, and 56 days respectively). The HFB diet consisted of 800 g/kg of sorghum silage and 200 g/kg of concentrate, while the finishing diet contained 200 g/kg of corn silage and 800 g/kg of concentrate. Two digestibility trials were conducted for each treatment to estimate apparent digestibilities in both HFB and finishing phases. Bulls were weighed at the beginning and end of each phase to measure shrunk BW (SBW) and average daily gains (ADG). At the end of the experiment, all bulls were slaughtered to evaluate carcass characteristics. For the second objective, five rumen-cannulated Nellore bulls received five dietary treatments in a 5×5 Latin square experimental design, with diets containing 0, 200, 400, 600, and 800 g of concentrate/kg on a DM basis. Each period lasted 24 days, with 17 days for dietary adaptation and 7 days for data collection. In situ degradability assays, total feces and urine collection, and omasal and ruminal digesta collection were performed to estimate nutrient intake, digestibility, N balance, and ruminal parameters. In the first study, HFB did not influence nutrient intake, apparent digestibility, or performance during the backgrounding phase. However, during the finishing phase, increased HFB length improved the apparent digestibility of dry matter (DM), organic matter (OM), crude protein (CP), and non-fiber carbohydrates (NFC). The final SBW, carcass weight, and carcass gain were highest in the 0- day HFB group and lowest in the 84-day HFB group. Hot and cold carcass dressings were similar among the 0, 28, and 56-day HFB groups but lower in the 84-day HFB group. In conclusion, implementing HFB improves nutrient digestibility but does not affect nutrient intake, ADG, or gain-to-feed ratio during the finishing phase. While HFB may lead to a decrease in overall performance, both 28 and 56-day HFB lengths yield similar results in SBW, carcass weight, and carcass gain, suggesting a compensatory mechanism. In the second study, increasing concentrate levels in SS-based diets led to linear increases in the intake of DM, OM, CP, and ether extract (EE), with neutral detergent fiber (NDF) and starch intake showing quadratic responses. Ruminal digestibility of DM, OM, and CP exhibited quadratic responses, while NDF digestibility decreased linearly. Apparent total-tract digestibility of DM, OM, and EE increased linearly, whereas NDF and CP digestibility decreased linearly. Increasing concentrate levels improved in situ ruminal degradation parameters and nitrogen utilization, with higher total volatile fatty acids and microbial protein synthesis efficiency. The findings indicate that AGRI-002E sorghum silage is effective as a fiber source for high-concentrate diets, but its effectiveness is limited without concentrate supplementation. Keywords: Rearing phase, Nellore bulls, Concentrate levels, Roughage, Microbial protein synthesis, Total digestible nutrients. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Os objetivos deste estudo foram 1) avaliar os efeitos da implementação de diferentes períodos de recria em novilhos Nelore super precoces como uma estratégia alternativa ao sistema convencional de novilhos super precoces, e 2) avaliar o efeito do aumento dos níveis de concentrado em dietas à base de silagem de sorgo AGRI-002E (SS) sobre a ingestão e digestibilidade de nutrientes, pH ruminal e concentração de amônia, balanço de nitrogênio, eficiência de síntese de proteína microbiana e degradabilidade in situ de dietas completas. Para o primeiro objetivo, foram utilizados quarenta novilhos Nelore recém desmamados, com peso corporal inicial (PC) de 265,25 ± 5 kg e idade média de 7 ± 1 mês. Os animais foram aleatoriamente distribuídos em quatro grupos de tratamento com diferentes períodos de recria (0, 28, 56 e 84 dias), seguidos de um período de adaptação de 14 dias e uma fase de terminação de alto concentrado (140, 112, 84 e 56 dias, respectivamente). A dieta de recria consistiu em 800 g/kg de silagem de sorgo e 200 g/kg de concentrado, enquanto a dieta de terminação continha 200 g/kg de silagem de milho e 800 g/kg de concentrado. Foram realizados dois ensaios de digestibilidade para cada tratamento para estimar as digestibilidades aparentes em ambas as fases de recria e terminação. Os novilhos foram pesados no início e no final de cada fase para medir o PC em jejum (PCJ) e os ganho médio diário (GMD). Ao final do experimento, todos os novilhos foram abatidos para avaliar as características de carcaça. Para o segundo objetivo, cinco novilhos Nelore com cânulas ruminais receberam cinco tratamentos dietéticos em um delineamento experimental de quadrado latino 5x5, com dietas contendo 0, 200, 400, 600 e 800 g de concentrado/kg na base de MS. Cada período teve duração de 24 dias, com 17 dias para adaptação dietética e 7 dias para coleta de dados. Foram realizados ensaios de degradabilidade in situ, coleta total de fezes e urina e coleta de digesta omasal e ruminal para estimar a ingestão de nutrientes, digestibilidade, balanço de N e parâmetros ruminais. No primeiro estudo, o tempo de recria não influenciou a ingestão de nutrientes, a digestibilidade aparente ou o desempenho durante a fase de recria. No entanto, durante a fase de terminação, o aumento do período do tempo de recria melhorou a digestibilidade aparente da matéria seca (MS), matéria orgânica (MO), proteína bruta (PB) e carboidratos não fibrosos (CNF). O PCE final, o peso da carcaça e o ganho de carcaça foram maiores para 0 dias de recria e menores no para 84 dias de recria. As carcaças quentes e frias foram semelhantes entre temos de recria de 0, 28 e 56 dias, mas menores para 84 dias de recria. Em conclusão, a implementação da recria melhora a digestibilidade de nutrientes, mas não afeta a ingestão de nutrientes, o GDM ou eficiência alimentar durante a fase de terminação. Embora a recria possa levar a uma diminuição no desempenho geral, os 28 e 56 dias de recria apresentaram resultados semelhantes em PCJ, peso de carcaça e ganho de carcaça, sugerindo um mecanismo compensatório. No segundo estudo, o aumento dos níveis de concentrado em dietas à base de SS resultou em aumentos lineares na ingestão de MS, MO, PB e extrato etéreo (EE), com a ingestão de fibra em detergente neutro (FDN) e amido mostrando respostas quadráticas. A digestibilidade ruminal de MS, MO e PB apresentou respostas quadráticas, enquanto a digestibilidade de FDN diminuiu linearmente. A digestibilidade aparente total de MS, MO e EE aumentou linearmente, enquanto a digestibilidade de FDN e PB diminuiu linearmente. O aumento dos níveis de concentrado melhorou os parâmetros de degradação ruminal in situ e a utilização de nitrogênio, produção ácidos graxos voláteis totais e eficiência de síntese de proteína microbiana. Os resultados indicam que a silagem de sorgo AGRI-002E é eficaz como fonte de fibra para dietas de alto concentrado, mas sua eficácia é limitada sem suplementação de concentrado. Palavras-chave: Sequestro de bezerros, Novilhos Nelore, Sorgo boliviano gigante, Forragem, Síntese de proteína microbiana, Nutrientes digestíveis totais. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - Brazil (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | PUCETTI, Pauliane. Impacts of different high-forage backgrounding lengths on the performance of early-maturing Nellore bulls, and effects of different concentrate levels in AGRI-002E sorghum silage-based diets on the metabolism of beef cattle. 2024. 73 f. Tese (Doutorado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2024. | |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2024.276 | |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | |
| dc.publisher.program | Zootecnia | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Novilhos - Nutrição | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Digestibilidade | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Forragem | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Nelore (Bovino) | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIA::NUTRICAO E ALIMENTACAO ANIMAL | |
| dc.title | Impacts of different high-forage backgrounding lengths on the performance of early-maturing Nellore bulls, and effects of different concentrate levels in AGRI-002E sorghum silage-based diets on the metabolism of beef cattle | en |