Isolation and characterization of lytic bacteriophages for the composition of a phage cocktail capable of reducing bacterial biofilms in oil-related environments
dc.contributor.advisor: Paula, Sérgio Oliveira de
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Jéssica Duarte da
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-06
dc.degree.date: 2023-07-06
dc.degree.department: Departamento de Biologia Geralpt-BR
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.degree.level: Doutoradopt-BR
dc.degree.local: Viçosa - MGpt-BR
dc.degree.program: Doutor em Microbiologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.description.abstract: Phages are viruses that infect bacteria and since their discovery in the early 20th century, they have been used to control bacterial growth. This work was divided into three chapters. The first genomically and biologically characterizes the Enterobacter phage vB_EclM-UFV01, presenting general characteristics of its genus, the Karamviruses. Chapter 2, examines the capacity of a phage cocktail (composed by enterobacteria-isolated phages) to reduce the biofilm of sulfate-reducing bacteria. The formulation of the cocktail, named Petro01, was performed by selecting phages from the collection of the Laboratory of Molecular Immunovirology at UFV and ended up being composed of three phages of the Tequatrovirus genus (briefly characterized genomically in this chapter) and one of the Karamvirus genus (described in Chapter 1). The stability of Petro01 under conditions similar to those found in petroleum-related environments, its shelf life at high storage temperatures, the supernatant composition (LB enriched with conservative compounds), as well as the propagation capacity of the phages that make up the cocktail in bench and a 12 L bioreactor, was also evaluated. Petro01 showed significant biotechnological potential and positive capacity for the composition of a phage-based product. Chapter 3 moves away from the environmental application of bacteriophages and characterizes, biologically and genomically, the Proteus mirabilis phages BigMira UFV01 and MidiMira UFV02, providing an overview of the common features of their genus, the Acadeviruses. It also presents the genomic evaluation of 10 strains of P. mirabilis, isolated in clinical environments, focusing on the LPS locus and the antimicrobial resistance profile. All phages described in this study have good potential as antibacterial agents. Keywords: Bacteriophages. Industrial microbiology. Sulfate-reducing bacteria. Bioproducing.en
dc.description.abstract: Fagos são vírus que infectam bactérias e desde a sua descoberta, no início do século XX, têm sido utilizados para controlar o crescimento bacteriano. Este trabalho foi dividido em três capítulos. O primeiro caracteriza genômica e biologicamente o fago de Enterobacter vB_EclM-UFV01, apresentando as características gerais do seu gênero, os Karamvirus. O capítulo 2, testa a efetividade de um coquetel de fagos isolados contra enterobactérias quanto à sua capacidade de diminuir o biofilme de bactérias redutoras de sulfato. A formulação do coquetel, nomeado Petro01, foi feita selecionando fagos à partir do acervo do Laboratório de Imunovirologia molecular da UFV e terminou sendo composto por três fagos do gênero Tequatrovirus (brevemente caracterizados genômicamente nesse capítulo) e um do gênero Karamvirus (descrito no capítulo 1). A estabilidade do Petro01 em condições semelhantes às encontradas em ambientes relacionados ao petróleo, seu tempo de prateleira em temperaturas elevadas de estocagem, a composição do sobrenadante (LB enriquecido com compostos conservadores), assim como a capacidade de propagação dos fagos que compõem o coquetel em bancada e em biorreator de 12 L, também foi avaliada. Petro01 apresentou significativo potencial biotecnológico e positiva capacidade para a composição de um produto phage-based. O capítulo 3 se afasta um pouco da aplicação ambiental dos bacteriófagos e caracteriza, biológica e genômicamente, os fagos de Proteus mirabilis BigMira UFV01 e MidiMira UFV02, fornecendo uma visão geral sobre as características comuns do seu gênero, os Acadevirus. É apresentado ainda a avaliação genômica de 10 cepas de P. mirabilis, isoladas em ambientes hospitalares, no que diz respeito ao locus LPS e ao perfil de resistência antimicrobiana. Todos os fagos descritos neste estudo apresentam um bom potencial como agentes antibacterianos. Palavras-chave: Bacteriófagos. Microbiologia industrial. Bactérias redutoras de sulfato. Bioprodução.pt-BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpt-BR
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Jéssica Duarte da. Isolation and characterization of lytic bacteriophages for the composition of a phage cocktail capable of reducing bacterial biofilms in oil-related environments. 2023. 109 f. Tese (Doutorado em Microbiologia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2023.pt-BR
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2023.557pt-BR
dc.language.isoengpt-BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Viçosapt-BR
dc.publisher.program: Microbiologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.subject: Bacteriófagospt-BR
dc.subject: Petróleopt-BR
dc.subject: Bactérias redutoras de sulfatopt-BR
dc.subject: Biofilmes bacterianospt-BR
dc.subject: Microbiologia industrialpt-BR
dc.subject.cnpq: Microbiologia Agrícolapt-BR
dc.title: Isolation and characterization of lytic bacteriophages for the composition of a phage cocktail capable of reducing bacterial biofilms in oil-related environmentsen
dc.title: Isolamento e caracterização de bacteriófagos líticos para a composição de um coquetel fágico capaz de diminuir biofilmes bacterianos em ambientes relacionados à petróleopt-BR
dc.type: Tesept-BR