Chemical weapons of a termite host and its significance to its inquiline
| dc.contributor | Cristaldo, Paulo Fellipe | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Cristaldo, Paulo Fellipe | |
| dc.contributor.author | Costa, Antônio Cláudio Ferreira da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-09 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2017-02-09 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Entomologia | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The chemical defense is an important resource for termites deal with the conflictual interactions to which they are exposed, such as predator-prey, parasite-host and competition for food and shelter. There is a vast array of poisonous substances produced by the frontal gland of termite soldiers, which is the main exocrine gland responsible for defensive secretions of the phylogenetically derived Rhinotermitidae, Serritermitidae and Termitidae. In termite enemies these defensive secretions act as irritants, topical poisons, antihealing greases, immobilizer glues, repellents, unpalatability agents and inhibitors of fungal and bacterial grouwth. Even though, such impressive weaponry is circumvented by Inquilinitermes microcerus Silvestri, 1901 (Termitidae [Termitinae]), an obligatory inquiline of the nest of Constrictotermes cyphergaster (Silvestri, 1901) (Termitidae [Nasutitermitinae]). The present work demonstrated that the frontal gland extract of C. cyphergaster causes no toxic or repelent effect on I. microcerus. These results suggest that I. microcerus has a detoxication mechanism comparable to that employed by C. cyphergaster conspecifics to avoid the toxic consequences of the defensive secretion from their own soldiers. This is the first record of the occurrence of detoxication in an obligatory inquiline against the defensive sectretion of its host. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | A defesa química é um importante recurso para os cupins lidarem com as interações conflituosas às quais eles estão expostos, tais como predador-presa, parasita- hospedeiro e competidores por alimento e abrigo. Há um vasto aparato de substâncias nocivas produzidas pela glândula frontal dos soldados dos cupins, a qual é a principal glândula exócrina responsável pelas secreções defensivas das famílias filogeneticamente derivadas, Rhinotermitidae, Serritermitidae e Termitidae. Nos inimigos dos cupins essas secreções defensivas atuam como irritantes, venenos de contato, géis anti-curativos, colas imobilizadoras, repelentes, agentes de impalatabilidade e inibidores de crescimento fúngico e bacteriano. Ainda assim, esse impressionante arsenal é mitigado por Inquilinitermes microcerus Silvestri, 1901 (Termitidae [Termitinae]), um inquilino obrigatório dos ninhos de Constrictotermes cyphergaster (Silvestri, 1901) (Termitidae [Nasutitermitinae]). O presente trabalho demonstrou que o extrato da glândula frontal de soldados de C. cyphergaster não causa efeito tóxico ou repelente em I. microcerus. Esses resultados sugerem que I. microcerus possui um mecanismo de detoxificação comparável ao utilizado por coespecíficos de C. cyphergaster para não ser suscetível aos efeitos tóxicos da secreção de defesa dos seus próprios soldados. Esse é o primeiro registro da ocorrência de detoxificação em um cupim inquilino obrigatório contra a secreção de defesa do seu hospedeiro. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | COSTA, Antônio Cláudio Ferreira da. Chemical weapons of a termite host and its significance to its inquiline. 2017. 103 f. Tese (Doutorado em Entomologia) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2017. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Termita | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Insetos - Comportamento | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Armas dos animais | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Defesas animais | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Entomologia Agrícola | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Chemical weapons of a termite host and its significance to its inquiline | en |
| dc.title | Armas químicas de um cupim hospedeiro e a significância delas para o seu inquilino | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |