On multiple drivers predicting ecosystem functioning in a tropical forest
| dc.contributor | Villa, Pedro Manuel | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Neri, Andreza Viana | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rodrigues, Alice Cristina | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-08-24 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2022-08-24 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Biologia Vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Botânica | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Understand the relative contribution of different factors that can determine the structure and diversity of forest communities along environmental gradients and secondary succession time has been a relevant theme in contemporary ecology. Recently the impact of these environmental factors (e.g., soils, topography, and climate) on biodiversity-ecosystem function relationship has gained importance in understanding tropical forests. Topographic and edaphic gradients together with climate can influence the distribution of functional traits, and consequently, ecosystem functioning. The study of the secondary succession of tropical forests with an approach based on the relation of functional traits and environmental factors has allowed elucidating emerging patterns of the ecosystem processes, mainly of the production and storage of biomass. Thus, the community weighted mean (CWM) are the diversity metrics to test effects on aboveground biomass. This research will assess how abiotic factors and biotic factors affect the assembly of tree communities and the ecosystem functioning of the forest Atlantic in southeastern Brazil. For this, we will analyze how species richness, composition and dominance can change through edaphic-topographic-climatic gradients and time of succession in permanent plots. For this, the following hypotheses will be tested: (1) The edaphic-topographic factors and the time of succession affect the richness, composition and dominance of the species in terms of their contribution to an ecosystem process (2) the variability climate over time of succession has implications for the classification of leaf phenology groups of tree communities. Finally, (3) we propose that AGB increases with time of succession, but changes depending on environmental variability (soil and topography), and that the variation in biomass can be explained by the functional traits of the species through functional dominance (CWM) in secondary forest communities. To answer these questions, we selected three areas with different topographic conditions located in a fragment in the secondary regeneration stage in Viçosa, MG, Brazil. Each area has permanent plots of 1 ha covering a topographic gradient from the valleys to the plateau. Each permanent plot has 100 subplots of 10m x 10m. Totaling two hectares of forest and 200 subplots. In each subplot, all individuals of the living arboreal species with stem circumference showed a height of 10 cm or greater and a height of 130 cm. For each subplot, three topographic variables (elevation, slope and convexity) were measured and calculated using a total station with the aid of an engineer and surface soil samples with a depth of 0 to 10 cm to determine physical and chemical parameters. The aboveground biomass was calculated for each tree individual sampled in the subplots by an allometric equation. We selected different types of functional traits such as leaf phenology, wood density and tree diameter. Multivariate regression analyzes were performed to classify habitat types according to topographic variables and species composition. In addition, we constructed a series of models to explain the effect of potential predictor variables on the response of species richness, species composition, and ecosystem functioning. We also used machine learning to classify leaf phenology groups under the effect of environmental variables. Our study demonstrated that topographic variability, mainly elevation and convexity, determine soil fertility. These results advance our understanding that context-dependent conditions based on topography and soil properties have a high variability at a fine-scale. Furthermore, we found that different topographic conditions and successional timing affect community composition, richness, abundance and proportion of carbon-dominant species over time. We found that different topographic conditions and stand age change community composition, richness, abundance, and carbon dominant species along the late-secondary stage. This study advances our understanding of the mechanisms that drive carbon stock in tropical forests and supports the ‘mass ratio’ hypothesis. We observe that evergreen species show higher richness; meanwhile the deciduous species has a greater contribution to aboveground carbon stock. Thus, the leaf phenology groups can affect the relationships between species richness and aboveground carbon stock. For example, deciduous species are key to maintaining higher carbon stock with smaller numbers of species; meanwhile evergreen species are important to maintain a higher species richness. Thus, we presumed that the leaf phenology group's distribution could be responsible for the cobenefits (positive aboveground carbon stock and species richness relationship) in tropical forests. Using random forest, it was observed that the most influential predictor in the classification of functional groups was topography and soil properties. We emphasize that the information generated in this research can be important for the planning of forest restoration activities (passive and active) based on the high variability of environmental variables on a local scale. We also emphasize the relevance of the functional traits approach to understanding the functioning, conservation and management of tropical forests. Keywords: Biotic and abiotic factors. Cobenefits. Functional diversity. Topographical heterogeneity. Assembly community. Machine learning. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Compreender a contribuição relativa de diferentes fatores que podem determinar a estrutura e a diversidade das comunidades florestais ao longo de gradientes ambientais e tempo de sucessão secundária tem sido um tema relevante na ecologia contemporânea. Recentemente, o impacto desses fatores ambientais (solo, topografia e clima) na relação entre biodiversidade e função do ecossistema (BEF) ganhou importância na compreensão das florestas tropicais. Gradientes topográficos e edáficos juntamente com o clima podem influenciar variações na distribuição de características funcionais e, consequentemente, o funcionamento do ecossistema. O estudo da sucessão secundária de florestas tropicais com uma abordagem baseada na relação de características funcionais e fatores ambientais tem permitido elucidar padrões emergentes dos processos ecossistêmicos, principalmente do armazenamento de carbono. Nesta pesquisa se avaliou como os fatores ambientais e bióticos afetam a montagem de comunidades de árvores e o funcionamento ecossistêmico da Mata Atlântica no sudeste de Brasil. Para isto, analisamos como a riqueza, composição e dominância de espécies mudam através de gradientes edáficos-topográficos-climáticos e tempo de sucessão em parcelas permanentes. Testamos as seguintes hipóteses gerais: (1) Os fatores edáficos-topográficos e o tempo de sucessão afetam a riqueza, composição e dominância das espécies em termos de sua contribuição para um processo ecossistêmico (2) a variabilidade climática ao longo do tempo de sucessão tem implicações na classificação de espécies dos diferentes grupos fenologia foliar das comunidades de árvores. Finalmente, (3) propomos que a AGB incrementa com o tempo de sucessão, mas muda em função da variabilidade ambiental (solo, topografia), e que a variação da biomassa pode ser explicada pela dominância funcional (CWM) nas comunidades de floresta secundária. Para responder a essas questões, selecionamos duas áreas com diferentes condições topográficas localizadas em um fragmento em estágio de regeneração secundária em Viçosa, MG, Brasil. Cada área possui parcelas permanentes de 1-ha cobrindo um gradiente topográfico desde vales a platôs. Cada parcela permanente possui 100 subparcelas de 10 x 10m. Totalizando 2-ha e 200 subparcelas. Em cada subparcela, todos os indivíduos das espécies arbóreas vivas com circunferência à altura do peito (130 cm) maior ou igual a 15 cm foram mensuradas. Foram medidas em cada sub-parcela, três variáveis topográficas (elevação, declividade e convexidade) usando uma estação total e amostras de solo de superfície em profundidade de 0 a 10 cm para determinar parâmetros químicos. A biomassa acima do solo foi calculada para cada árvore amostrada nas subparcelas utilizando equaçãos alométricas. Selecionamos diferentes tipos de características funcionais como fenologia foliar, densidade da madeira e diâmetro da árvore. Análises de regressão multivariada foram realizadas para classificar os tipos de habitats de acordo com variáveis topográficas e composição de espécies. Além disso, construímos uma série de modelos para explicar o efeito de potenciais variáveis preditoras na resposta da riqueza de espécies, composição de espécies e funcionamento do ecossistêmico. Utilizamos também apredinzagem de máquina para classificar grupos de fenologia foliar sob efeito de variáveis ambientais. Nosso estudo demonstrou que a variabilidade topográfica, principalmente a elevação e a convexidade, determinam a fertilidade do solo. Dessa forma as condições dependentes da topografia e das propriedades do solo têm uma alta variabilidade em escala local, o que pode influenciar as variações nos atributos florestais. Além disso, descobrimos que diferentes condições topográficas e tempo de sucessão afetam a composição da comunidade, riqueza, abundância e proporção de espécies dominantes em carbono ao longo do tempo. Nossos resultados mostraram que os valores de traços funcionais das espécies dominantes em carbono determinam o estoque de carbono acima do solo. Esses resultados avançam nossa compreensão dos mecanismos que impulsionam o estoque de carbono em florestas tropicais e sustentam a hipótese da “razão de massa”. Observamos também que as espécies sempre verdes apresentam maior riqueza, enquanto as espécies decíduas têm uma maior contribuição para o estoque de carbono. Assim, os grupos de fenologia foliar podem afetar as relações entre a riqueza de espécies e o estoque de carbono. Por exemplo, as espécies decíduas são fundamentais para manter um maior estoque de carbono com um número menor de espécies; enquanto que as espécies sempre verdes são importantes para manter uma maior riqueza de espécies. Assim, grupos de fenologia foliar podem ser responsáveis pelos cobenefícios (relação positiva entre estoque de carbono e riqueza de espécies) em florestas tropicais. Finalmente, entre os algoritmos de classificação baseados em aprendizado de máquina analisados, random forest foi o melhor modelo de algoritmo. Utilizando random forest, observou-se que o preditor mais influente na classificação dos grupos funcionais foi a topografia e as propriedades do solo. Ressaltamos que as informações geradas nesta pesquisa podem ser importantes para o planejamento das atividades de restauração florestal (passiva e ativa) com base na alta variabilidade das variáveis ambientais em escala local. Enfatizamos também a relevância da abordagem baseada em traços funcionais para entender o funcionamento, conservação e manejo de florestas tropicais. Palavras-chave: Fatores bióticos e abióticos. Cobenefícios. Diversidade funcional. Heterogeneidade topográfica. Estruturação de comunidades. Aprendizado de máquina. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | RODRIGUES, Alice Cristina. On multiple drivers predicting ecosystem functioning in a tropical forest. 2022. 216 f. Tese (Doutorado em Botânica) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2022. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2022.561 | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Botânica | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Florestas - Manejo | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Florestas - Medição | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Mata Atlântica | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fatores ambientais | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Fatores edáficos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Sucessão vegetal | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Botânica | pt-BR |
| dc.title | On multiple drivers predicting ecosystem functioning in a tropical forest | en |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |