Effect of differents cultivars of Brazilian beans on intestinal health in vivo
| dc.contributor | Alves, Elizabeth Galdino | |
| dc.contributor | Silva, Bárbara Pereira da | |
| dc.contributor | Tako, Elad | |
| dc.contributor | Dias, Desirrê Morais | |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Martino, Hércia Stampini Duarte | |
| dc.contributor.author | Gomes, Mariana Juste Contin | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-09-06 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2022-09-06 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Nutrição e Saúde | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Doutorado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Doutor em Ciência da Nutrição | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Beans are a legume widely consumed in Brazil and in the world, being especially rich in dietary fibers, proteins, and minerals. Carioca bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) has a promising chemical composition, with high content of proteins, rich in bioactive peptides, with functional potential in the health. BRSMG Madreperola is a cultivar of carioca bean used in this study due to its beneficial biological properties and low darkening along storage time. The intake of carioca bean and its protein hydrolyzate can modulate the intestinal microbiota and mitigating the effects of the high fat diet (HFD). In addition, beans are a promising crop for the biofortification of minerals such as zinc (Zn). Zn deficiency is one of the most prevalent nutritional deficiencies in Brazil and in the world, it impairs the quality of life of the population and generates an increase in the health expenditures. Cowpea (Vigna unguiculata L. Walp.) was target for Zn biofortification in Brazil. It has a large amount of dietary fibers, proteins, carbohydrates, starch, phenolic compounds, vitamins and minerals, including Zn. The high amount of dietary fibers (soluble and insoluble) present in cowpea beneficially affects intestinal health, favoring the growth of beneficial bacteria in the intestine, and improving the absorption of minerals. Furthermore, the use of Zn biofortified foods can be a good strategy to contribute to the reduction of Zn deficiency prevalence. However, the effects of the new cultivars of Zn biofortified cowpea in the intestinal functionality, gut microbiota, and mineral absorption, are not known. Objectives: (Review 1) To describe the effects of iron and Zn biofortified foods and gut microbiota in vivo. (Review 2) To analyze the effects of Zn biofortified foods on Zn status in humans. (Original Study 1) To evaluate the effect of the consumption of carioca bean flour and its protein hydrolyzate, associated with a HFD, on the modulation of the intestinal microbiota in vivo. (Original Study 2) To investigate the effects of soluble extracts of Zn biofortified cowpea on intestinal functionality and microbiota in vivo. Methods: Review articles were conducted according to PRISMA guidelines. Data search was performed at PubMed, Web of Science, Science Direct, and Scopus databases for experimental studies (Review 1), and PubMed, Cochrane, Scopus and Science Direct databases were searched for human studies (Review 2). For original study 1, 48 adult male BALB/c mice received a HFD associated or not with carioca bean flour or its protein hydrolyzate for nine weeks. Four experimental groups were designed (n=12): (1) AIN 93M diet + 0.5 mL of deionized water by gavage; (2) high fat diet + 0.5 mL 6-propyl-2- thiouracil (PTU) (10 mg/kg body weight) by gavage; (3) high fat diet added with carioca bean flour + 0.5 mL of PTU by gavage; (4) high fat diet + 0.5 mL of carioca bean protein hydrolyzate (700mg/Kg) + PTU by gavage. Intestinal function markers were assessed at the end of the study, and the gut microbiota was assessed by 16S rRNA gene sequencing. In the original study 2, the biological assay with intra-amniotic administration (Gallus gallus) was designed in seven experimental groups (n=10): (1) non-injected; (2) 18MΩH 2 O; (3) 50 mg/mL inulin; (4) 50 mg/mL BRS Pajeú bean (Zn standard); (5) 50 mg/mL BRS Aracê bean (Zn biofortified); (6) 50 mg/mL BRS Xiquexique bean (Zn biofortified) and (7) 50 mg/mL BRS Imponente bean (Zn biofortified). Evaluation of the intestinal morphology and intestinal functionality, as well as gut microbiota was performed at the end of the experiment. Results: Review 1 – Biofortified foods have positive effects on the composition and function of the gut microbiota, with an increase in Lactobacillus and Ruminococcus, producers of short chain fatty acids (SCFAs), and a decrease in pathogenic bacteria. Review 2 – Zn biofortified foods increase the Zn absorption in humans, favored by the lower phytate:Zn molar ratio in the studied food matrices. Advances in biofortification strategies to increase production, access, and consumption of Zn biofortified foods can contribute to improve the physiological state of Zn in vulnerable populations. Original study 1 – We observed an increase in Bacteroidetes and a reduction in the Firmicutes/Bacteroidetes ratio in the group that consumed a HFD associated with bean flour. In addition, this group showed an increase in cecum weight, moisture, and lipids content in the feces, compared to the controls. We did not observe changes in the gut microbiota of the group that consumed carioca bean protein hydrolyzate associated with the HFD, compared to the HFD control. Members of the Muribaculaceae family were more abundant in the group that consumed carioca bean flour, showing potential to improve the intestinal health. Functional analysis of the microbiota in this group showed a promising outcome of carioca beans in attenuating the effects of the HFD, without negatively altering its function. Original study 2 – There was a reduction in the abundance of Clostridium and E. coli in the groups treated with soluble extract of BRS Imponente and BRS Xiquexique beans (Zn biofortified). BRS Xiquexique increased the diameter and depth of the crypt, compared to the other groups. Gene expression of proteins involved with mineral absorption, brush border membrane (BBM) functionality and inflammation were similar to inulin and 18MΩH 2 O controls. However, the promising effects of BRS Xiquexique and BRS Imponente on improving the Zn transport by BBM, and BRS Xiquexique on intestinal morphology, indicate that these are promising cultivars to be considered by biofortification programs. Conclusion: Evidence suggests that the consumption of biofortified foods modifies the local microbial ecology, increasing the abundance of SCFA-producing bacteria and decreasing the abundance of potentially pathogenic bacteria. Carioca bean has dietary fibers which positively modulate the gut microbiota when associated with a HFD. Zn biofortified cowpea has the potential to improve the gut microbiota and increase the supply of Zn in the population. Keywords: Prebiotic. Bioactive peptides. Mineral metabolism. Gallus gallus. Intra-amniotic administration. Microbiome. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | Introdução: O feijão é uma leguminosa amplamente consumida no Brasil e no mundo, sendo especialmente rico em fibras alimentares, proteínas, e minerais. O feijão carioca (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) possui uma composição química promissora, com elevado conteudo de proteínas, ricas em peptídeos bioativos, com potencial funcional na saúde. BRSMG Madreperola é uma cultivar de feijão carioca, que foi utilizada neste estudo devido às suas propriedades biológicas benéficas e baixo escurecimento ao longo do tempo de armazenamento. A ingestão de feijão carioca e de seu hidrolisado proteico pode modular a microbiota intestinal e amenizar os efeitos da dieta high fat (HFD). Além disso, o feijão é uma cultura promissora para a biofortificação de minerais como o zinco (Zn). A deficiência de Zn é uma das deficiências nutricionais mais prevalentes no Brasil e no mundo, prejudica a qualidade de vida da população e gera aumento dos gastos em saúde. O feijão caupi (Vigna unguiculata L. Walp.) foi alvo para biofortificação com Zn no Brasil. Ele possui grande quantidade de fibras alimentares, proteínas, carboidratos, amido, compostos fenólicos, vitaminas e minerais, dentre eles o Zn. A elevada quantidade de fibras alimentares (solúvel e insolúvel) presentes no feijão caupi afeta beneficamente a saúde intestinal, favorecendo o crescimento de bactérias benéficas no intestino, e melhorando a absorção de minerais. Além disso, o uso de alimentos biofortificados com Zn pode ser uma boa estratégia para contribuir para a redução da prevalência de deficiência de Zn. Entretanto, os efeitos de novos cultivares de feijão caupi biofortificados com Zn na funcionalidade intestinal, na microbiota intestinal, e na absorção de minerais não são conhecidos. Objetivos: (Revisão 1) Descrever os efeitos de alimentos biofortificados com ferro e Zn na microbiota intestinal in vivo. (Revisão 2) Analisar os efeitos de alimentos biofortificados com Zn sobre o status de Zn em humanos. (Estudo Original 1) Avaliar o efeito do consumo de farinha de feijão carioca e de seu hidrolisado proteico, associados à HFD, na modulação da microbiota intestinal in vivo. (Estudo Original 2) Investigar os efeitos de extratos solúveis de feijões caupi biofortificados com Zn na funcionalidade e microbiota intestinal in vivo. Métodos: Os estudos de revisão foram conduzidos de acordo com as diretrizes PRISMA. A busca foi realizada nas bases de dados PubMed, Web of Science, Science Direct e Scopus para os estudos experimentais (Revisão 1), e as bases de dados PubMed, Cochrane, Scopus e Science Direct foram utilizadas para buscar estudos com humanos (Revisão 2). Para o estudo original 1, 48 camundongos BALB/c machos adultos receberam HFD associadas ou não à farinha de feijão carioca ou ao seu hidrolisado proteico, durante nove semanas. Foram delineados quatro grupos experimentais (n=12): (1) dieta AIN 93M + 0,5 mL de água deionizada por gavagem; (2) dieta high fat + 0,5 mL de 6-propil-2-thiouracil (PTU) (10 mg/kg de peso) por gavagem; (3) dieta high fat adicionada de farinha de feijão carioca + 0,5 mL de PTU por gavagem; (4) dieta high fat + 0,5 mL de hidrolisado proteico de feijão carioca (700mg/Kg) + PTU por gavagem. Marcadores da função intestinal foram analisados ao final do estudo, e a microbiota intestinal foi analisada por sequenciamento do gene rRNA 16S. No estudo original 2, o ensaio biológico com administração intra amniótica (Gallus gallus) foi delineado em sete grupos experimentais (n=10): (1) não-injetado; (2) 18MΩH 2 O; (3) 50 mg/mL inulina; (4) 50 mg/mL feijão BRS Pajeú (convencional); (5) 50 mg/mL feijão BRS Aracê (biofortificado com Zn); (6) 50 mg/mL feijão BRS Xiquexique (biofortificado com Zn) e (7) 50 mg/mL feijão BRS Imponente (biofortificado com Zn). A avaliação da morfologia intestinal e funcionalidade intestinal, bem como a análise da microbiota intestinal foram realizadas ao final do experimento. Resultados: Revisão 1 – Os alimentos biofortificados exercem efeitos positivos na composição e função da microbiota intestinal, com aumento de Lactobacillus e Ruminococcus, produtores de ácidos graxos de cadeia curta (AGCC), e diminuição de bactérias patogênicas. Revisão 2 – Alimentos biofortificados com Zn aumentam a absorção de Zn em humanos, favorecido pela menor razão molar fitato:Zn nas matrizes alimentares estudadas. Avanços nas estratégias de biofortificação para aumentar a produção, acesso e consumo de alimentos biofortificados com Zn contribuem para melhorar o estado fisiológico de Zn em populações vulneráveis. Estudo Original – Observamos aumento de Bacteroidetes e redução da razão Firmicutes/Bacteroidetes no grupo que consumiu HFD associada à farinha de feijão. Além disso, esse grupo mostrou aumento no peso do ceco, na umidade e conteúdo de lipídios nas fezes, comparado aos controles. Não observamos mudanças na microbiota intestinal no grupo que consumiu hidrolisado proteico de feijão carioca associado à HFD. Membros da família Muribaculaceae foram mais abundantes no grupo que consumiu farinha de feijão carioca, mostrando potencial para melhorar a saúde intestinal. A análise funcional da microbiota neste grupo mostrou desfecho promissor do feijão carioca em atenuar os efeitos da HFD, sem alterar negativamente a sua função. Estudo Original 2 – Houve redução da abundância de Clostridium e E. coli nos grupos tratados com extrado solúvel dos feijões BRS Imponente e BRS Xiquexique, biofortificados com Zn. BRS Xiquexique aumentou o diâmetro e a profundidade da cripta, comparado com os demais grupos. A expressão gênica de proteínas envolvidas na absorção de minerais, funcionalidade da membrana da borda em escova (MBE) e inflamação foi semelhante aos controles inulina e 18MΩH 2 O. Entretanto, os efeitos promissores do BRS Xiquexique e BRS Imponente na melhoria do transporte de Zn pela MBE e do BRS Xiquexique na morfologia intestinal, indicam que estes são as cultivares promissoras a serem consideradas por programas de biofortificação. Conclusão: As evidências sugerem que o consumo de alimentos biofortificados modifica a ecologia microbiana local, aumentando a abundância de bactérias produtoras de AGCC e diminuindo a abundância de bactérias potencialmente patogênicas. O feijão carioca possui fibras alimentares capazes de modular positivamente a microbiota intestinal frente ao consumo de HFD. O feijão caupi biofortificado com Zn apresenta potencial de melhorar a microbiota instestinal e aumentar o aporte de Zn na população. Palavras-chave: Prebiótico. Peptídeos bioativos. Metabolismo de minerais. Gallus gallus. Administração intra-amniótica. Microbioma. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | GOMES, Mariana Juste Contin. Effect of differents cultivars of Brazilian beans on intestinal health in vivo. 2022.147 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Nutrição) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2022. | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.47328/ufvbbt.2022.673 | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Ciência da Nutrição | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Minerais - Metabolismo | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Prebióticos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Peptideos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Gallus gallus | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Microbioma gastrointestinal | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Bioquímica da nutrição | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Effect of differents cultivars of Brazilian beans on intestinal health in vivo | en |
| dc.title | Efeitos de diferentes cultivares de feijão Brasileiro na saúde intestinal in vivo | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt-BR |