Two essays on trade and quality upgrading
| dc.contributor.advisor | Silva, Fernanda Aparecida | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pinto, Victor Henrique Lana | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-10-10 | |
| dc.degree.date | 2019-10-10 | |
| dc.degree.department | Departamento de Economia Rural | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.level | Mestrado | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.local | Viçosa - MG | pt-BR |
| dc.degree.program | Mestre em Economia Aplicada | pt-BR |
| dc.description.abstract | International trade represents an important driver to the development of nations. It raises living standards, creates employment, and enables consumers to enjoy a greater variety of products. However, countries do not pursue to engage in international trade solely targeting higher trade flow levels. Many economies seek to raise the quality of their products in order to gain improved access to the importing market, enhance competitiveness in international trade, increase productivity, pay higher wages, and raise product prices. Given the importance of quality upgrading, this master’s thesis aimed to investigate the relationship between differing levels of economic integration agreements (EIAs) and the quality of exports as well as the link connecting import competition, quality upgrading and wages paid in the destination country. This research is comprised of two chapters. The first of them entitled ‘Economic trade agreements and quality upgrading: does depth matter?’ and the second of them ‘Import competition induced quality change? The impact of imports on Brazilian wages’. The investigation conducted in the first chapter intended to contribute to the debate with respect to the quality of exports and how it is affected by the most varied types of EIAs. The main results collected evidence that regardless of the exporter or importer income structure, there exists a positive association between most levels of EIAs and the quality of exports. On the other hand, the analyses documented in the second chapter of this thesis sought to establish a relationship between the quality of imports and wages paid in Brazil. The main findings suggested that as the quality of imports increases, products facing foreign competition lead to a rise in wages paid in Brazil. In order to fight international competition, local firms might resort to quality upgrading by hiring skilled workers who, in turn, earn higher wages. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | O comércio internacional representa um importante prepulsor para o desenvolvimento das nações. Ele eleva o padrão de vida, gera empregos e permite que os consumidores desfrutem de uma variedade maior de produtos. No entanto, os países não buscam se engajar no comércio internacional visando apenas níveis mais elevados de fluxo comerciais. Muitas economias procuram elevar a qualidade de seus produtos para obter melhor acesso ao mercado importador, aumentar a competitividade no comércio internacional, obter maior produtividade, pagar salários mais altos e elevar os preços dos produtos. Dada a importância da melhoria da qualidade, esta dissertação de mestrado teve como objetivo investigar a relação entre diferentes níveis de acordos de integração econômica (AIE) e a qualidade das exportações, bem como o elo entre concorrência de importação, melhoria da qualidade e salários pagos no país de destino. Esta pesquisa é composta de dois capítulos. O primeiro deles intitulado Economic trade agreements and quality upgrading: does depth matter? e o segundo deles Import competition induced quality change? The impact of imports on Brazilian wages. A investigação realizada no primeiro capítulo pretendeu contribuir para o debate a respeito da qualidade das exportações e como ela é afetada pelos mais variados tipos de AIE. Os principais resultados evidenciaram que, independentemente da estrutura de renda do exportador ou do importador, existe uma associação positiva entre a maioria dos AIE e a qualidade das exportações. Por outro lado, as análises conduzidas no segundo capítulo desta dissertação buscaram estabelecer a relação entre a qualidade das importações e os salários pagos no Brasil. As principais conclusões sugeriram que, à medida que a qualidade das importações aumenta, os produtos que enfrentam a concorrência externa levam a um aumento nos salários pagos no Brasil. Para combater a concorrência internacional, as empresas locais podem recorrer à melhoria da qualidade contratando trabalhadores mais qualificados que por sua vez ganham salários mais altos. | pt-BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt-BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | PINTO, Victor Henrique Lana. Two essays on trade and quality upgrading. 2019. 76 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Economia Aplicada) - Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa. 2019. | pt-BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | en |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Viçosa | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Comércio internacional | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Integração econômica internacional | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Qualidade dos produtos | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Exportação - Qualidade | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Importação - Qualidade | pt-BR |
| dc.subject | Salários | pt-BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Economia Internacional | pt-BR |
| dc.title | Two essays on trade and quality upgrading | en |
| dc.title | Dois ensaios sobre o comércio e a melhoria da qualidade | pt-BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt-BR |